tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post7163082892507353720..comments2024-03-12T10:45:12.762-07:00Comments on moviesandsongs365: Top 20 films of 2013Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comBlogger22125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-6268950642550121572014-07-18T00:19:29.682-07:002014-07-18T00:19:29.682-07:00@niels85: That's fair enough you wait until y...@niels85: That's fair enough you wait until you've seen everything you want, before you post your top 20.<br /> I remember you didn’t love everything about Wolf of Wall Street, I think it managed to keep its energy up for the 3 hours.<br />I did have Gravity as my #1 for a while, to me the story was a bit lacking, so that’s why Cuarón’s film doesn’t get the highest rating from me. Sandra Bullock was great though, I agree. ha, that was a funny comment by Steve Martin :)<br />I hope you enjoy Blue is the Warmest Color, The Past, Osage County, The Great Beauty, and Before Midnight. Nymphomaniac is polarizing and not for everyone, I'm curious what you make of it.<br />I should note Under The Skin and The Double would be on this top 20 if I posted the list today, as IMDB counts them as 2013 films. <br />Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-46364234525814413982014-07-17T20:10:06.549-07:002014-07-17T20:10:06.549-07:00The reason why I haven't shared my top films o...The reason why I haven't shared my top films of 2013 is because I'm still missing quite a few titles of note that you highlight on this list such as: Blue is the Warmest Color, The Past, Osage County, The Great Beauty, Nymphomaniac and Before Midnight. <br />I will say, however, that my list would be a bit different. Though I enjoyed The Wolf of Wall Street, I didn't quite root for the characters, even if I enjoyed the chaotic messy lives they led. It had a couple of unforgettable scenes, but even then it wasn't enough for me to give it more than a 3.5/5. <br />Having said that, it's nice to see Gravity, Her, Prisoners and American Hustle on the list, all of which received 4/5 from me, except for Gravity, which is still my #1 with 4.5/5. There were a fair amount of people that gave it low marks due to its simple and rather unsurprising storyline, but I was so connected to Sandra Bullock and her struggle, not to mention I was awestruck by the sublime visuals and special effects. Like Steve Martin said on his twitter account: "I'm surprised that Gravity took home the visual effects Academy Award since I actually thought it was filmed in space". <br />I will definitely make note of watching Nympho sooner rather than later, as well as The Past and the other films I mentioned earlier. <br />Awesome list!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-91951002287393392792014-04-03T12:07:56.123-07:002014-04-03T12:07:56.123-07:00@Robert: Thanks for reading! I agree that was a gr...@Robert: Thanks for reading! I agree that was a great quote from Her, which most can probably identify with. You’re welcome, I keep adding those best of 2013 links, the more I find.Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-23203004755975165852014-04-03T08:50:01.341-07:002014-04-03T08:50:01.341-07:00Great list here! Still so many I need to see (Pris...Great list here! Still so many I need to see (Prisoners, Frozen, Stoker). I love that quote from "Her", the one about worrying that you've felt all your feelings. Thanks for linking to my list!Roberthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10394045103473759585noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-27880883477688474332014-04-03T00:42:41.398-07:002014-04-03T00:42:41.398-07:00@Alex Withrow: Thank you! Breathe In sure has take...@Alex Withrow: Thank you! Breathe In sure has taken a long time to get a US theatrical release, been out on dvd from amazon.co.uk for some months now. The story is not particularly groundbreaking, it’s more about a feeling, than a story, which I thought was an interesting approach. Obviously it helps that Felicity Jones is one of my favorite contemporary actresses! <br />You're welcome!Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-31059104789531917752014-04-02T15:53:56.240-07:002014-04-02T15:53:56.240-07:00Great list here buddy. Love that Upstream Color ma...Great list here buddy. Love that Upstream Color made the honorable mentions list. I can’t wait to see Breathe In – finally hits LA on Friday. I adored Like Crazy, and have been intrigued by the diverse reviews for Breathe In. Also LOVE that Nymphomaniac crack the Top 2. That’s great stuff. And thanks so much for the link!Alex Withrowhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15887018476048271594noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-32456887178451628312014-03-31T11:10:53.941-07:002014-03-31T11:10:53.941-07:00@Josh: You’re welcome, and thank you :) The Best ...@Josh: You’re welcome, and thank you :) The Best Offer was a lot better than I expected, hope you get to see it. <br />Lukas Moodysson has put out some good ones, the film he is most known for is probably “Lilja 4-ever” <br />Thanks for the suggestions!Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-84168353236073266432014-03-28T08:44:26.646-07:002014-03-28T08:44:26.646-07:00Thanks for the link! :)
So many wonderful films h...Thanks for the link! :)<br /><br />So many wonderful films here. I love your top 5, except I haven't seen Sorrow and Joy. I also need to see The Past and The Great Beauty, and I almost watched The Best Offer before I did my list. Also, I haven't seen any of Lukas Moodysson's films yet. I need to change that.<br /><br />I'd recommend two small dramas: The Selfish Giant and Mother of George.Joshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-68774550998377448142014-03-26T01:17:59.171-07:002014-03-26T01:17:59.171-07:00@Sati: Happy we agree on some of these! Wolf of Wa...@Sati: Happy we agree on some of these! Wolf of Wall Street could move into my top 100, next time I update that.Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-4765826056231598002014-03-25T12:42:03.540-07:002014-03-25T12:42:03.540-07:00So glad to see Stoker here! I have many of the fil...So glad to see Stoker here! I have many of the films you have here on my top list and Wolf and Gravity are already among my all time favorites.s.https://www.blogger.com/profile/13987831438787776712noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-55559261808410202572014-03-25T01:57:29.295-07:002014-03-25T01:57:29.295-07:00Eric @ The Warning Sign: Thanks a lot! I known the...Eric @ The Warning Sign: Thanks a lot! I known there are some unexpected choices here. While I love that foreign films such as The Hunt, Nymphomaniac, and The Great Beauty get attention and distribution internationally, it is a pity other strong foreign films in my top 20 like The Best Offer, We Are The Best! and Sorrow and Joy are so unknown right now. They deserve to be seen by a wider audience, maybe it will happen over time.<br /><br />You’re welcome! Stoker surprised me how good it was. I’ll look out for your review of Nymphomaniac.<br />Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-30611533714238487672014-03-24T16:15:12.868-07:002014-03-24T16:15:12.868-07:00Now this is a cool list! I have only seen seven of...Now this is a cool list! I have only seen seven of these, so I have some catching up to do. Nice to see The Wolf of Wall Street at #1, as that was one of my favorites as well. Really intrigued by your high ranking of Nymphomaniac. Now that both parts are available on demand, I'm going to try to watch it soon.<br /><br />I hadn't even heard of Sorrow and Joy. I'll have to keep an eye out for that.<br /><br />Thanks for the shoutout on Stoker. Really glad you enjoyed that one so much, too.Eric @ The Warning Signhttp://twscritic.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-45261840324237606942014-03-23T15:21:09.022-07:002014-03-23T15:21:09.022-07:00@Ruth: Thank you! I get why some didn't love W...@Ruth: Thank you! I get why some didn't love Wolf of Wall Street, to be honest, it does have unlikeable behaviour, and I could have done without so much swearing. But of the best picture films, I think it's the most interesting in terms of discussing our culture, so I forgive the bad language on this occasion.<br />Happy to share the link, you're welcome!<br />Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-41642966333295262772014-03-23T15:18:39.101-07:002014-03-23T15:18:39.101-07:00@Andina: I decided to post my list now, I didn'...@Andina: I decided to post my list now, I didn't want to wait any longer :)<br /><br />Frozen worked for me, I do like animation sometimes. I think it did everything right, though I didn't love every song in it.The snowman character was so fun!<br /><br />Look forward to your top 10!Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-30582434603619763992014-03-23T15:00:58.181-07:002014-03-23T15:00:58.181-07:00Intriguing list here Chris, I'm glad to see He...Intriguing list here Chris, I'm glad to see Her and Gravity made your top 10, they made my #2 and #1 respectively. I didn't like Wolf of Wall Street nearly as much as you did, in fact, it's one I don't care to ever see again. I really want to see Before Midnight but first I need to see Before Sunset. Thanks for the link btw!ruthhttp://flixchatter.netnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-14057750447865568402014-03-23T14:49:46.111-07:002014-03-23T14:49:46.111-07:00@Pete Turner: I'm a left-field kind of person,...@Pete Turner: I'm a left-field kind of person, so I suppose it makes sense my list is left field too! I welcome other unconventional lists from all corners :) <br /><br />Wolf of Wall Street SPOILER: is an unusual premise, reminds me of P Bateman in American Psycho. You cold argue Scorsese made the film in a non-judgemental way, and left it to us to take whatever we want from it. <br />I think the film is saying we can have a lot of fun with all that money, yet rubbing all that excess into our face is also sickening to watch after a while, when people are starving in Africa. There is something to be admired about Belfort's ability to make all those millions, and something incredibly shameless about his lack of guilt in cheating all those people, when he seems to do it just for kicks after a while. I would say a film not just about Belfort, but about our society, and yep, that goes for Fight Club as well. What's amazing is Belfort's story is based on fact, and I sense the movie is sort of questioning the American dream, should we aspire to be that selfish and greedy? The end scene is quite ambiguous, and I’m still thinking if Belfort is helping or hurting those people he is lecturing in front of, and helping or hurting himself? I think greed is what drives all of them, and they are kind of jealous of Jordan.<br />It can be a curse for Belfort to be rich, because then he doesn’t know if people around him care about him, or just are out to get his money. If Belfort is the role model for budding "wallstreeters", then our society is messed up. All that greed is quite horrible, and like an addiction for them I guess. No wonder we had a financial crisis, with all that heartless greed going on.<br /><br />Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-31950370568498006822014-03-23T01:54:21.280-07:002014-03-23T01:54:21.280-07:00Whoa, thought you'll post this a little bit la...Whoa, thought you'll post this a little bit later. But I think I posted a little too late too last year.<br /><br />I still haven't seen some films like The Great Beauty, Nymphomaniac, Breathe In sounds interesting!<br /><br />I didn't like Wolf of Wall Street as you, but I admired some points of it.<br /><br />Surprised to see Frozen there, though you once said you didn't really like animation. But it was a pleasant movie. seems every kid love it.<br /><br />I also have Her, Blue is the warmest color, before midnight in my current top 10Andinahttp://www.inspired-ground.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-13223447214466859332014-03-23T01:03:34.828-07:002014-03-23T01:03:34.828-07:00'You don’t need to be lesbian to connect with ...'You don’t need to be lesbian to connect with this movie, just as you don’t need to be Chinese to enjoy a film about Chinese people.' No matter how simple this sounds... I suspect it might actually blow some people's minds!!! <br /><br />A lot on here I still need to see! Always interesting to see your more left-field choices. <br /><br />Very interesting to see WOWS at the top. One of my students couldn't get over how much he thought WOWS reminded him of Fight Club which I found interesting. He thought that, like FC, it could be conceived as really right wing but also really left wing in some ways. <br /><br />I guess Nymphomaniac must be on my -see as soon as possible list next now!ilovethatfilmhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11882133059882238037noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-27209744614404625462014-03-23T00:05:00.191-07:002014-03-23T00:05:00.191-07:00@thevoid99: Under the Skin, Zero Theorem, and the ...@thevoid99: Under the Skin, Zero Theorem, and the others I listed as "yet to watch", all have a shot at changing my ranking. <br />I know you are a Lars von Trier fan, so I hope his latest lives up to your expectations.Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-35388700934923503062014-03-22T16:44:24.080-07:002014-03-22T16:44:24.080-07:00There's still plenty of films that I need to s...There's still plenty of films that I need to see as my <a href="http://letterboxd.com/thevoid99/list/best-of-2013/" rel="nofollow">list</a> so far is still in the works as I need to see a lot of films like <i>Nymphomaniac</i>, <i>Under the Skin</i>, <i>The Zero Theorem</i>, and many others to make it very definitive.thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-55748349635005652282014-03-22T14:22:50.989-07:002014-03-22T14:22:50.989-07:00@Cristi B: Thanks, I'm happy with the top 20. ...@Cristi B: Thanks, I'm happy with the top 20. As you said, represents what I consider my favorites of 2013, and other people may think differently what is great for them(and that's okay)<br />I was determined to stick to IMDB year for the list, because I've done so here on the blog for my yearly top 10s 1920-2013 :)<br />The Wolf of Wall Street was a fun ride. I had Gravity for a long time in top spot, but I feel it lacked something in the screenplay for it to be my no 1.Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-60000773332464504472014-03-22T05:49:59.366-07:002014-03-22T05:49:59.366-07:00A great list you have here. I love many of the fil...A great list you have here. I love many of the films listed here. Unlike you I chose my films based on their general release, so Frances Ha will be a 2013 film and Nymphomaniac will be a 2014 one. <br />Anyway, it is a great list, representing your own preferences with what is considered the best. It's interesting that The Wolf of Wall Street is your number 1.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com