tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post6697340682288294551..comments2024-03-12T10:45:12.762-07:00Comments on moviesandsongs365: Top 10 films from 2011Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comBlogger19125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-18582552963773368242013-02-09T09:08:22.008-08:002013-02-09T09:08:22.008-08:00@Supercords: Thank you! I'll check your top 10...@Supercords: Thank you! I'll check your top 10 then.Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-62140914164357888842012-03-21T12:49:53.911-07:002012-03-21T12:49:53.911-07:00@Dan: Other Mike Leigh films I liked? Secrets and...@Dan: Other Mike Leigh films I liked? Secrets and Lies, Happy-Go-Lucky, Naked(although was pretty bleak story). Don't know why I missed Career Girls you mentioned, have to put that right ( :Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-90297124200053885502012-03-20T09:36:16.768-07:002012-03-20T09:36:16.768-07:00What other Mike Leigh films do you like? My favour...What other Mike Leigh films do you like? My favourites include Naked, Secrets and Lies, and Career Girls.Danhttp://www.top10films.co.uknoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-77014887691825325402012-01-24T00:37:01.760-08:002012-01-24T00:37:01.760-08:00@Alex Ramon: Thanks for the praise, I remember you...@Alex Ramon: Thanks for the praise, I remember you prefer Mike Leigh's previous films, we can agree to disagree on that one ( :<br />SARAH'S KEY really should have done some damage and got more nominations at award shows, since it has the holocaust theme, and is also thought-provoking and suspenseful. Will keep an eye out for your probable reviews of MARCY... and THE KID WITH A BIKE. <br /><br />@Dan Heaton: You're welcome Dan, I hope you find some new films to watch! Many of my choices are not mainstream, the smaller films often appeal more to me, I wouldn't have it any other way ( :<br /><br />@Alex Withrow: Thanks, glad you liked my compilation. In a Better World is very good, and has universal themes, worth seeing, I have not viewed Incendies, Dogtooth was not my taste. <br />Newlyweds surprised me how good it was, amazing what they could achieve with just $9000, I only saw that stat afterwards, looked like it cost millions! Oslo 31st August was at Cannes last year, and is also at Sundance 2012, I like the director's style.<br />According to IMDB, Another Year technically had a US release December 29th 2010, but I didn't buy a ticket until 2011 myself, and I missed it at film festival.<br />My list probably reflects delaying decisions by film distributors, not releasing some IMDB 2010 labelled films until 2011. Yes, 2011 impressed me too ( :Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-59485632629493666792012-01-23T11:59:05.639-08:002012-01-23T11:59:05.639-08:00Great list, brother man. A lot of your choices, li...Great list, brother man. A lot of your choices, like your number one, were released here in 2010, but still, Another Year was a great flick; I adore Mike Leigh's films.<br /><br />Few highlights: never heard of Oslo; never saw In a Better World, but wondered how the hell it beat Incendies and Dogtooth for the Oscar; been dying to see the micro-budget Newlyweds.<br /><br />Didn't care for Inside Job at all, felt like a 100 minute lecture. And I hated 50/50 despite my great admiration for JGL. <br /><br />But at any rate, loved the list. We definitely had a lot of similar picks, which is awesome. I thought 2011 was a great year for movies. On to '12.Alex Withrowhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15887018476048271594noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-22416630882918556802012-01-23T09:35:29.531-08:002012-01-23T09:35:29.531-08:00Cool list. I actually haven't seen a lot of th...Cool list. I actually haven't seen a lot of these. It's great to see Another Year up there. I caught up with it on DVD and really enjoyed it. Lots of great choices on here that I still need to check out.Dan Heatonhttp://ptsnob.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-73655240192573190882012-01-23T04:06:45.409-08:002012-01-23T04:06:45.409-08:00Nice one! As you know, I wasn't fond of ANOTHE...Nice one! As you know, I wasn't fond of ANOTHER YEAR (found it familiar and disappointing compared to other Leighs) but loved ARCHIPELAGO, A SEPARATION, THE TREE OF LIFE and CERTIFIED COPY. Great to see BARNEY and SARAH'S KEY getting some recognition too. Looking forward to MARTHA MARCY... and THE KID WITH A BIKE very much. And shall check out MISS REPRESENTATION, THE ART OF GETTING BY, NEWLYWEDS and HAPPY HAPPY on your recommendation. Thanks!Alex Ramonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13563545792136227647noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-90789783231906461902012-01-22T22:03:59.623-08:002012-01-22T22:03:59.623-08:00@Captain Captain Industries: Thanks man, nice of y...@Captain Captain Industries: Thanks man, nice of you to say so! Hopefully I will find some cinematic gems during 2012 as well. <br /><br />@Dan: The Tree of Life is quite experimental, so not for everyone, but I sure thought it was a masterpiece. <br />Maybe Mike Leigh should adopt me, since I'm so fond of Another Year, ha ha ( :Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-87120372644574603692012-01-22T11:30:45.091-08:002012-01-22T11:30:45.091-08:00Interesting list and quite different from the many...Interesting list and quite different from the many that I have seen. Some of these wouldn't count in the UK as they were released in 2010 but it is great to see the likes of British films Another Year and The Trip making the list. Both are super. I still haven't seen Tree of Life...I better put that right.Danhttp://www.top10films.co.uknoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-6815520456053539032012-01-22T11:04:09.934-08:002012-01-22T11:04:09.934-08:00Gonna go ahead and bookmark this; I remember seei...Gonna go ahead and bookmark this; I remember seeing previews to a handful of these and thinking "Now THAT looks like a movie", yet forgetting the title within 20 minutes. Great list --Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-2772875139145709482012-01-22T02:27:59.593-08:002012-01-22T02:27:59.593-08:00@Andina: Thanks, it is time-consuming and tricky m...@Andina: Thanks, it is time-consuming and tricky making year-end lists, as you hope not to leave out great films. I know it's a top 30, I just thought it would scare people off writing that! and the banner says 10. Will look out for your updated best list ( :<br /><br />@Sati: Yes, Reitman is the man. They talk about great directors of the 1970s, for me he is among the best working today, and his latest could go higher on my list when I see it again.<br /><br />@Bonjour Tristesse: You're right, there are a few omissions, you can't see everything! The Help disappointed by having good vs. evil characters. Hugo was too childish for me. The comedy in Bridesmaids was too dirty. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy I didn’t really care about the outcome sadly, not my cup of tea. <br />Moneyball I don't want to see as I'm not in to baseball. George Harrison Living in the Material World was too shallow a doc, and Cave of Forgotten Dreams the subject matter didn't interest me. Hanna I thought was ok for action, but unrealistic. Jane Eyre was too girly and not my taste. Meek's Cutoff didn't work for me apart from cinematography. Beginners no interest. And no doubt you found foreign language gems from 2011 I didn't.<br /> <br />@Ruth: The Trip had me laughing out loud, even though Coogan was very rude I thought, but that's the norm I guess, look at Ricky Gervais. Ok, The Artist hasn't been released in Australia yet. <br /> Silent films are not really my taste, many others will love The Artist, so don't let that put you off seeing it ( :<br /><br />@Anna: I see your point. The majority were able to see Another Year and Barney's Version in first part of 2011. Its a frequent discussion in the blogosphere, because do you go by when a film is produced, film festival or wide release, or by country, and I haven't even mentioned if you see the film on opening night, or catch it later. Plus there are itunes releases as well now.Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-66300945245895078362012-01-21T23:33:47.564-08:002012-01-21T23:33:47.564-08:00"Barney's Version" and "Another..."Barney's Version" and "Another Year" are both from 2010.Annanoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-60946325229667421422012-01-21T19:31:31.536-08:002012-01-21T19:31:31.536-08:00Loved the Trip! Hilarious stuff! And glad to see T...Loved the Trip! Hilarious stuff! And glad to see Tree of Life ranked so highly :) A lot of these I'm yet to see, and some aren't even out yet (The Artist for instance - I was interested to see that it was only given an honourable mention!) We Need To Talk About Kevin was superb as well!Ruthhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00175638828147935702noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-48316042641753463442012-01-21T19:03:22.045-08:002012-01-21T19:03:22.045-08:00Interesting list and equally interesting omissions...Interesting list and equally interesting omissions! I still have to see Another Year, and both The Trip and Oslo have been on my must see list for months now. There are a whole bunch of others on here that will take me all this year and probably the next to catch up on as well. Haha, nice problem to have I suppose.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00597866901901238462noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-1590672506708107652012-01-21T18:39:13.309-08:002012-01-21T18:39:13.309-08:00Nice to see Young Adult on the list, it's so u...Nice to see Young Adult on the list, it's so underappreciated.s.https://www.blogger.com/profile/13987831438787776712noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-82817706614762081742012-01-21T18:02:45.677-08:002012-01-21T18:02:45.677-08:00Chris, I've been waiting for your top movie po...Chris, I've been waiting for your top movie post ^^ Although this is your top 30, not 10. Should correct that.<br /><br />Many movies I haven't seen in your list, I feel like I should. And I may have put Happythankyoumoreplease too much in a lower rank it should've been! Another Year as number one, kind of reminded me how I should rewatch it. They just released it in a DVD here. <br /><br />I see you put tree of life as your number two, same as mine :) but it going to be put lower once I updated the list. <br /><br />Thought you'll put certified copy and a separation in a higher rank. But overall it's an incredible list.Andinahttp://www.inspired-ground.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-78851219485749034112012-01-21T13:13:47.314-08:002012-01-21T13:13:47.314-08:00@Michael C: Yep, even for people who don't pla...@Michael C: Yep, even for people who don't play chess Bobby Fischer is an interesting fellow.<br /><br />@Eric: I ought to scrap that banner I stole from google pictures, as several films from it are not my cup of tea. <br />I did see The Artist, I admired it from a technical standpoint, but the story was nothing special for me. I think it's a film that will divide audiences, because its so different. As I told you, I'm not really a fan of silent films. Thanks for visiting, anyway! ( :Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-54813777141222163872012-01-21T12:33:16.541-08:002012-01-21T12:33:16.541-08:00Wow, it looks like I have some serious catching up...Wow, it looks like I have some serious catching up to do. I have only seen one (!) of your top 20 films. Shame on me. I am a little confused, though -- The Artist is in your banner, but it's not mentioned anywhere...?Erichttp://www.twscritic.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-62572366171403003492012-01-21T11:20:29.215-08:002012-01-21T11:20:29.215-08:00Nice to see someone else enjoyed Bobby Fischer. Gr...Nice to see someone else enjoyed Bobby Fischer. Great doc.Michaelhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01343638129743484886noreply@blogger.com