tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-16192494066862275772024-03-13T18:59:42.109-07:00moviesandsongs365Recommendations of films and songs, plus other random stuffChrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comBlogger779125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-21804571989078301822017-11-12T06:31:00.001-08:002017-11-12T06:34:01.830-08:00I’ve moved from blogspot to wordpress!<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-6-4gUM6kr4A/WghbJYdocxI/AAAAAAAAPOQ/vRxEftfH09IxOgGPmNTIRx4Fj4AAFpZ5gCLcBGAs/s1600/blogspot%2Bto%2Bwordpress.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="350" data-original-width="520" height="215" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-6-4gUM6kr4A/WghbJYdocxI/AAAAAAAAPOQ/vRxEftfH09IxOgGPmNTIRx4Fj4AAFpZ5gCLcBGAs/s320/blogspot%2Bto%2Bwordpress.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
You can now follow me at: http://moviesandsongs365.wordpress.com/<br />
<br />
Hope to see you there!<br />
<br />
from ChrisChrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com4tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-90719683525271655982017-11-01T15:30:00.000-07:002017-11-02T01:23:47.476-07:00Films and TV of the month: October (Halloween Edition)<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-jiYuJJjqlUA/WfRhoQjDWaI/AAAAAAAAPK4/I5J5Bw7N8Mke1ojYxULtk9c1w_CcHEz_ACLcBGAs/s1600/halloween.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1132" data-original-width="1600" height="225" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-jiYuJJjqlUA/WfRhoQjDWaI/AAAAAAAAPK4/I5J5Bw7N8Mke1ojYxULtk9c1w_CcHEz_ACLcBGAs/s320/halloween.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
</div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
I usually watch a fair amount of horror during October to celebrate the month of Halloween. This month, I didn't watch as many as usual, I just wasn't in the mood to see lots. I did see 5-6, as well as season two of Stranger Things.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-lM2tmkPnODI/Wfn05-ULohI/AAAAAAAAPNs/d-Q6D4brL9oxWfleAZ1ZWMe1oDoLs1P4gCLcBGAs/s1600/suspiria.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="265" data-original-width="190" height="320" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-lM2tmkPnODI/Wfn05-ULohI/AAAAAAAAPNs/d-Q6D4brL9oxWfleAZ1ZWMe1oDoLs1P4gCLcBGAs/s320/suspiria.jpg" width="229" /></a></div>
<b>Suspiria (1977) (Dario Argento)</b><br />
Rewatch. This time for a Halloween big screen presentation! Suspiria is worth seeing, even if it doesn't quite live up to its lofty cult classic reputation. The story is predictable and paper thin, but it's really a mood piece, sustaining a sense of dread with its eerie atmosphere and striking colors. Supports my theory that set designs are more beautiful than CGI. Filmmakers take note.<br />
The lead (Jessica Harper) is believable as a student far from home, she plays her role well, looking afraid and worried.<br />
Without the chilling Goblin soundtrack the movie probably wouldn't be regarded as highly. Needs the music to cast its spell, and the experience benefited from having the sound system cranked up during the screening I went to. My ears are still ringing.<br />
Without spoiling anything, maybe the tensest scene is a blind man with his dog walking through an empty town square.<br />
It's possible the film is more spine-tingling when viewed alone. The audience sniggering at the voice dubbing took me out of the story a couple of times. I guess I just prefer watching horror by myself. I agree with this writer who names her article <a href="http://theweek.com/articles/628500/exhilarating-thrill-watching-scary-movies-alone">The exhilarating thrill of watching scary movies alone</a>.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-X5ylQW_upZ0/WfRigVJBNRI/AAAAAAAAPLE/QspqxEDPpQglXAw11V9C509tndjN2g2ogCLcBGAs/s1600/The%2BLove%2BWitch.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-X5ylQW_upZ0/WfRigVJBNRI/AAAAAAAAPLE/QspqxEDPpQglXAw11V9C509tndjN2g2ogCLcBGAs/s320/The%2BLove%2BWitch.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>The Love Witch (2016) (Anna Biller)</b><br />
Recommended by <a href="https://videovortex.wordpress.com/2017/08/18/please-vote-the-love-witch-for-the-lambs-horror-special/">The Vern</a>. The Love Witch unapologetically retrofies the exploitation films of 60s/70s, and the lead looks almost identical to Italian giallo actress Edwige Fenech. I think it manages to holds its own next to the movies it homages. Telling a story with gender commentary, about a witch who seeks true love. Using a cast of fairly unknown actors, I love the highly stylized production design which show affection towards the films it was influenced by. Don’t know when the story is supposed to be, it exists in a place that is both past and present, with mobile phones and modern cars, yet wardrobes, haircuts and interiors from a different time. For what it lacks in scares, it makes up for in mood. A little long at 120 minutes, and some scenes feel self-serving, but worth your time. The sequence that stood out the most to me was near the end when she talks to the cop in the bar. I think especially a female audience will connect with main character Elaine, whose emotions for the most part are rationale and relatable.<br />
<b>*Spoilers*</b> She is a flirty femme fatale, yet there's a sense of someone lost and trying to find a companion. Sex appears to be a means towards love, but the men she meets seemingly can't deal with the deeper emotions. Must be frustrating to be a woman in that predicament. Perhaps Elaine is just trying <u>too hard</u> to find a boyfriend. Perhaps also a commentary on that good looks sometimes result in lust and not love. As they mentioned on the <a href="https://www.podomatic.com/podcasts/lambcast/episodes/2017-10-03T23_00_00-07_00">recent Lambcast</a>, "she's giving in to these guy's fantasies, trying to achieve her own fantasy of this guy who is truly going to love her". Elaine is shooting herself in the foot by using love potions as it's a fake devotion. As discussed on the Lambcast, her idea of what a relationship should involve is warped by an abusive former lover, the deceased antagonist Jerry.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-3QK0g__FTTY/WfcEcKWkfXI/AAAAAAAAPNA/YoqpgVXiftQmi7GTuU5-TC77QfyiI7OyACLcBGAs/s1600/the-day-after%2B1983.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="367" data-original-width="250" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-3QK0g__FTTY/WfcEcKWkfXI/AAAAAAAAPNA/YoqpgVXiftQmi7GTuU5-TC77QfyiI7OyACLcBGAs/s320/the-day-after%2B1983.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>The Day After (1983) (Nicholas Meyer)</b><br />
Discussed in The ’80s: The Decade That Made Us, a documentary I reviewed below. The Day After set a record as the highest-rated television film in history, as more than 100 million people watched during its initial broadcast. A realistic and horrifying what-if scenario, about a contemporary, disastrous nuclear war. An important film showing the aftermath for US residents of Lawrence, Kansas, and Kansas City, where innocent people are helpless to the missiles and radiation. It’s frightening that society is so unprepared for this type of possible WW3 situation, with overcrowded hospitals, and uncertainty(for example growing crops in the soil). The scenes with the dead animals and the emotional preacher were especially affecting. A film that makes you appreciative of what we have and how vital it is to find peaceful solutions. Perhaps the most chilling line of dialogue is a quotation of Einstein: “He said he didn’t know how they would fight WW3. But he knew how they would fight WW4. With stick and stones”<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Hl7zYoZLN6g/WfRiTv9eDeI/AAAAAAAAPLA/0nt63ns5hsIagwJ72y-ZwexGT4nl-YcEQCLcBGAs/s1600/The%2BFly%2B%25281958%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="191" data-original-width="264" height="231" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Hl7zYoZLN6g/WfRiTv9eDeI/AAAAAAAAPLA/0nt63ns5hsIagwJ72y-ZwexGT4nl-YcEQCLcBGAs/s320/The%2BFly%2B%25281958%2529.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>The Fly (1958) (Kurt Neumann)</b><br />
Recommended by Wendell in his <a href="http://dellonmovies.blogspot.com/2017/08/the-100-project-top-25-movies-of-1950s.html">Top 25 Movies of the 1950s</a>. Honestly it's difficult to talk about its qualities without spoiling it. As with another Vincent Price film, The Last Man on Earth (1964), there’s use of non-chronological storytelling. Cronenberg’s 1986 remake is more straightforward, while also improving on the special effects.<br />
Calling The Fly a horror is a bit of a stretch, it’s really science-fiction, with a warning about experiments and playing god. The ending is pretty horrifying for a 1950s film.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-ZDsKx2uStEQ/WfRirZYiI3I/AAAAAAAAPLI/Zx8T79-3deMveXILmrM-a1wanYhR9WK2gCLcBGAs/s1600/eXistenZ%2B%25281999%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-ZDsKx2uStEQ/WfRirZYiI3I/AAAAAAAAPLI/Zx8T79-3deMveXILmrM-a1wanYhR9WK2gCLcBGAs/s320/eXistenZ%2B%25281999%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>eXistenZ (1999) (David Cronenberg)</b><br />
Included in Sati's <a href="https://letterboxd.com/sati/list/favorite-movies-of-all-time/">Favorite movies of all time list</a>. Sci-fi/body horror. A future society in which you can live inside a game environment. Game designers (Jennifer Jason Leigh) are worshipped as superstars. Weird and unpredictable story. Parts of the film, such as the restaurant scene, feel weird for the sake of weirdness. Is Cronenberg questioning if gaming is good or bad for you? Blurring the line between what's real and what isn't, the audience is never comfortable. As all gamers have, feeling the awkwardness and differences of moving between both worlds. Able to pause a game or movie, but not able to pause real life. A cautionary tale that a game can become so real that you can’t tell the difference between reality and fantasy. Without easy solutions, raises questions rather than giving answers. Too gross to become a favorite, but very imaginative in its design and props. Especially interesting to watch if you’ve played video games. You can make parallels to Tron, The Matrix, or Inception, though eXistenZ manages to carve out its own unique space rather than duplicating someone else's.<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-JPG6HZpYAZY/WfpKwxxTzsI/AAAAAAAAPN8/4ffVbN5TlH8pmDEnKcKG_sOdUY4HX8a9wCLcBGAs/s1600/Raw%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-JPG6HZpYAZY/WfpKwxxTzsI/AAAAAAAAPN8/4ffVbN5TlH8pmDEnKcKG_sOdUY4HX8a9wCLcBGAs/s320/Raw%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Raw (2016) (Julia Ducournau)</b><br />
Recommended by Liam at <a href="https://motionpictureblog.com/2017/06/11/raw-2017-review-body-horror-at-its-very-best/">Motion Picture Blog</a>. There are some truly unforgettable scenes. I found the main characters had no likeability and became a series of shocks whereby she (and the filmmakers) could experiment and try out boundaries. About the potential and un-predictableness within all of us. Ultimately, a well-made film to be admired for its creativeness within a realistic setting, but with a nauseating story. If it’s goal was to make the audience feel ill at ease, then it succeeds. Deserves praise for provoking a reaction in me. Whether I like that reaction is another matter. Fits in the New French Extremity genre category.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-1-Qg5z8NmJc/WfcFbjG4FMI/AAAAAAAAPNM/87QL3wAQ_PE86zUpX4yu2UcHrCal8tyogCLcBGAs/s1600/stranger-things-s2.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1052" data-original-width="710" height="320" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-1-Qg5z8NmJc/WfcFbjG4FMI/AAAAAAAAPNM/87QL3wAQ_PE86zUpX4yu2UcHrCal8tyogCLcBGAs/s320/stranger-things-s2.jpg" width="215" /></a></div>
<b>Stranger Things (season 2) (2017) (Duffer Brothers) (spoiler-free review)</b><br />
An entertaining sci-fi/horror show with a mainstream appeal, easily digestible. I binge-watched it over the last few days. There’s a natural progression, with cliff-hanger endings, and a bit more genuine horror than season one, especially Hopper’s journey in E5 and the action sequence in E8. Though occasionally it can feel like the filmmakers are playing it too safe, with ideas that in some instances could be described as rehash of what worked in the original. The storyline with Max and Billy was the most involving and freshest to me. Eleven’s journey was separate from the main conflict and at times seemed like a different show, I’m undecided if that was a good or a bad decision. There’s a welcome supporting role for Sean Astin of Goonies fame, a fitting choice given how the 1985 movie influenced the tone of the childhood camaraderie in Stranger Things. Perhaps the charm of the show for adult audiences is nostalgia for the 80s, and reminding us about the joys and frustrations of growing up. Certainly characters I cared about, and enjoyed hanging out with the kids again from Hawkins, Indiana.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>The non-horror films....</b><br />
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-8-mSODmriJA/WfRi8V10ceI/AAAAAAAAPLQ/jlVaAwdG_ggsNrT7h36jDnGuKhJN5_eeACLcBGAs/s1600/Borg%2Bvs%2BMcEnroe%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-8-mSODmriJA/WfRi8V10ceI/AAAAAAAAPLQ/jlVaAwdG_ggsNrT7h36jDnGuKhJN5_eeACLcBGAs/s320/Borg%2Bvs%2BMcEnroe%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Borg vs McEnroe (2017) (Janus Metz)</b><br />
A safe, by-the-numbers biopic of Bjorn Borg's rise to fame, coaching that led to his ice cold, machine-like play. A thrilling, edge-of-your-seat sequence depicting the 1980 Wimbledon final is a definite highpoint of the film. The actor who plays Borg is very believable, whereas Shia LaBeouf is not as convincing as John McEnroe.<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-HsyhDndPqo4/WfRjMfloR4I/AAAAAAAAPLU/NS0MuTs1ufQKTKXezEAfVYe0nm7p78dVQCLcBGAs/s1600/Good%2BTime%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="273" data-original-width="184" height="320" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-HsyhDndPqo4/WfRjMfloR4I/AAAAAAAAPLU/NS0MuTs1ufQKTKXezEAfVYe0nm7p78dVQCLcBGAs/s320/Good%2BTime%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" width="215" /></a></div>
<b>Good Time (2017) (Safdie's)</b><br />
A gripping crime thriller with a fantastic turn by Robert Pattinson. An unpredictable story with twists and turns. The bizarre poster and Iggy Pop's song from the soundtrack make better sense when you've seen the film. Jennifer Jason Leigh seemed miscast and too old for her role.<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-CyXCdcrSfM8/WfRjalEfI-I/AAAAAAAAPLY/_pGNSrtGq0UMG0mazWHNE7qgzjmSPT0qQCLcBGAs/s1600/Blade%2BRunner%2B2049%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-CyXCdcrSfM8/WfRjalEfI-I/AAAAAAAAPLY/_pGNSrtGq0UMG0mazWHNE7qgzjmSPT0qQCLcBGAs/s320/Blade%2BRunner%2B2049%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Blade Runner 2049 (2017) (Denis Villeneuve)</b><br />
<a href="http://moviesandsongs365.blogspot.com/2017/10/film-review-blade-runner-2049-spoiler.html">See previous review</a><br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-XdBbtJt3SwM/WfRqJ99D77I/AAAAAAAAPMI/0Y8YrWI-ArcqQuuckYaZsQLD5czHm3iHACLcBGAs/s1600/The%2BAmerican%2BFriend%2B%25281977%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-XdBbtJt3SwM/WfRqJ99D77I/AAAAAAAAPMI/0Y8YrWI-ArcqQuuckYaZsQLD5czHm3iHACLcBGAs/s320/The%2BAmerican%2BFriend%2B%25281977%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>The American Friend (1977) (Wim Wenders)</b><br />
Adapted from the novel Ripley's Game by Patricia Highsmith. A neo-noir about a a picture framer (Bruno Ganz) who becomes involved in a seedy underworld of crime. I never quite knew where the story was heading. The motivations of the characters is interesting, though I felt the last 30 min was less believable on the train and afterwards.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Izv0ShfEv_g/WfRs3p4r1_I/AAAAAAAAPMg/CLGVgttL178QmPVFJOi00C8JiKCWd-UTQCLcBGAs/s1600/Hodejegerne.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="600" data-original-width="420" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Izv0ShfEv_g/WfRs3p4r1_I/AAAAAAAAPMg/CLGVgttL178QmPVFJOi00C8JiKCWd-UTQCLcBGAs/s320/Hodejegerne.jpg" width="224" /></a></div>
<b>Headhunters (2011) (Morten Tyldum)</b><br />
A suspenseful, well-told cat-and-mouse thriller. One of the best 'nordic noirs' of recent years. Another book by Jo Nesbø, The Snowman, is in cinemas now, but I heard it's a poor adaptation.<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-g7jR8RxxlT8/WfRjzR02qaI/AAAAAAAAPLk/F8fA-KTsalkxBD9AdVFf5wDgPgdy6bt2QCLcBGAs/s1600/Documentaries.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="180" data-original-width="320" height="180" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-g7jR8RxxlT8/WfRjzR02qaI/AAAAAAAAPLk/F8fA-KTsalkxBD9AdVFf5wDgPgdy6bt2QCLcBGAs/s320/Documentaries.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-eMzbdVYIAYU/WfRlHWZ_2rI/AAAAAAAAPL4/8WM6I9zgiM0e76W-VGcKc_NsczmPNF-CACLcBGAs/s1600/Spielberg.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-eMzbdVYIAYU/WfRlHWZ_2rI/AAAAAAAAPL4/8WM6I9zgiM0e76W-VGcKc_NsczmPNF-CACLcBGAs/s320/Spielberg.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Spielberg (2017) (documentary) </b><b>(Susan Lacy)</b><br />
The most interesting parts are when Spielberg’s life is connected to his movies, for example the bullies who pursued him becoming Duel, the “cry baby” scene in Close Encounters was autobiographical, and the separate parent in several movies was close to his own heart.<br />
Many of Spielberg’s films are from the perspective of innocence and childhood. In the 80s, he remarks to an interviewer that his child-like demeanor ”keeps you young, keeps a smile on your face, and I don’t quite know what it would be like to become an adult”. There are signs of him maturing already in the mid 80s, and his family and friends are given credit for pushing him in new directions.<br />
I’m glad the documentary is not just colleagues patting him on back. Takes its time, not just delving into the successes, but acknowledging his failures, such as his estrangement from his dad, his insecurities about himself, and the flop 1941 where he felt he had ”committed a war crime” by making a comedy about WW2.<br />
Also looks at the critical establishment, some of which called his work sentimental, empty escapism. Or in the case of The Color Purple too pretty to look at and sometimes not realistic enough.<br />
It’s clear he loves to work with the same collaborators. ”I can’t really have sanity, unless I have familiarity”<br />
All in all, an entertaining retropective that surprised me in how critical it was of his filmography. Could have gone a bit deeper into specific films, but then it might have become too dry for a wide audience. Key films are given higher priority.<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-eQo9I5PXTtU/WfRklm4AINI/AAAAAAAAPLs/rB5MEECgph4ptb7oBr4YjElBz4YXQcxdACLcBGAs/s1600/The%2B%25E2%2580%259980s%2BThe%2BDecade%2BThat%2BMade%2BUs.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-eQo9I5PXTtU/WfRklm4AINI/AAAAAAAAPLs/rB5MEECgph4ptb7oBr4YjElBz4YXQcxdACLcBGAs/s320/The%2B%25E2%2580%259980s%2BThe%2BDecade%2BThat%2BMade%2BUs.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>The ’80s: The Decade That Made Us (2013) (six-part documentary) </b><br />
Touches on many things and gives a historical overview of the decade. Learnt about the cold war, Soviets shooting down a Korean airliner in 1983, and NATO deploying intermediate range nuclear missiles in Europe, despite the biggest peace demonstration in in the 20th century across European countries (Greenham Common) against the decision. The Stanislav Petrov incident in which warning equipment failed and war was narrowly avoided, the missiles turned out to be sunlight reflecting off clouds. The nuclear threat spawning the film The Day After (1983) (see review above) watched by 100 million Americans. The fear of nuclear war was one of the reasons private savings went down and spending went up. In the 80s, people got used to debt, an addiction to consumerism, which ultimately resulted in the crash in 2008.<br />
<u>A long list of other 80s events are covered, in no particular order: </u>The ups and downs of Ronald Reagan’s presidency, the 1981 assassination attempts towards Reagan and the Pope, Jane Fonda’s groundbreaking fitness video. The rise of niche TV, CNN, MTV, QVC, cell phones, the Walkman, Pac-Man, yuppies, crack/cocaine, Madonna and her fans, disgraced televangelist Jim Bakker, hippie ice cream capitalists Ben and Jerry, founder of Apple Steve Jobs, boundary pushing Calvin Klein and Levis ads, the war between Pepsi and Coca/Cola, skateboard innovator Tony Hawk, the 1984 Manhattan subway vigilante Bernhard Goetz, Richard Branson’s luxury transatlantic flights in which champagne was served, the boy Ryan White who contracted AIDS, to show US and Russia are neighbors Lynne Cox bravely swam 4,3 km over the Bering Strait, the 1987 Wall Street Crash aka Black Monday resulting in a Federal Reserve bailout. cautionary movie Wall Street partly based on Ivan Boesky. The revenge fantasy movie 9 to 5, the space shuttle disaster with the first ordinary citizen (teacher Christa McAuliffe) sent to space, the popular Bill Cosby Show which paved the way for black actors and a black president. Music becoming a vehicle for charity and saving lives (Band Aid, Live Aid, Heal the World song), The Simpsons subverting American values and allowing us to rid ourselves of some of our anxieties through laughter.<br />
<div>
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-7HjkZ3y7RBY/WfRk6sUG3LI/AAAAAAAAPLw/dHj_FQNR96EHV5hCTu6XeaGi3R8UDK5qACLcBGAs/s1600/Shakespeare%2BThe%2BLegacy%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="398" data-original-width="284" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-7HjkZ3y7RBY/WfRk6sUG3LI/AAAAAAAAPLw/dHj_FQNR96EHV5hCTu6XeaGi3R8UDK5qACLcBGAs/s320/Shakespeare%2BThe%2BLegacy%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" width="228" /></a></div>
<b>Shakespeare - The Legacy (2016) (43 min documentary) </b><br />
Narrated by John Nettles. A lot of William Shakespeare’s life is speculation and the whole truth will probably never be revealed, though they do mention he narrowly escaped the plague as infant mortality was high in Stratford at the time, at school reading the classics by Virgil, Ovid and Seneca, learning to see both sides of a case, and using opposing voices in his plays. He had to rush into marriage due to a pregnancy at just 18, and his son with Anne Hathaway was named Hamlet (!). We don’t know how or why he began his theatre career, or much about his actual romantic life. From records it’s known the Queen’s Men travelled through Stratford and put on plays King Lear, Richard 3rd, and Henry the 5th. It’s possible Shakespeare joined their company and was inspired to write his own versions of the plays. The Holinhed’s Chronicles of England, Scotland, and Ireland is believed to have formed an inspiration for S’s historical plays. The popular comedic character Falstaff delighted audiences during the era.<br />
Shakespeare even invented words like bedroom, zany, gossip, invulnerable, fashionable, eyeball, monumental, savagery, and lonely. And penned memorable phrases such as: made of sterner stuff, vanish into thin air, fight fire with fire, to be cruel to be kind.<br />
The Bard’s body of work is hailed as unparalleled, but no there’s no mention of the authorship controversy and that others could have been ghost writers, nor is there any discussion of his flaws as a writer.<br />
His father John Shakespeare worked his way up as glove maker, wool merchant, and mayor of Stratford. Fined for not paying his merchant taxes to the guild, the authorities confiscating the wool.<br />
However the local community were less harsh, allowing him to continue, and granted him the coat of arms for his services.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>What do you think? As always, comments are welcome</b><br />
<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com14tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-26644509419496546642017-10-30T08:22:00.000-07:002017-10-30T08:46:06.156-07:00Albums of the month: October<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-2qmcw0oCs-I/WfRwsDnlRJI/AAAAAAAAPMs/DJINkdNM408qIKfNNDXsq95QVsUX0zqWQCLcBGAs/s1600/My%2BGeneration%2Bby%2BThe%2BWho%2B%25281965%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="640" data-original-width="640" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-2qmcw0oCs-I/WfRwsDnlRJI/AAAAAAAAPMs/DJINkdNM408qIKfNNDXsq95QVsUX0zqWQCLcBGAs/s320/My%2BGeneration%2Bby%2BThe%2BWho%2B%25281965%2529.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>My Generation by The Who (1965)</b><br />
I admire this record, I don't love it. Lots of pop hooks on tracks such as La-La-La Lies, My Generation, The Kids Are Alright, and A Legal Matter, but I didn't connect emotionally with the music. The most surprising tune is the wild instrumental jam The Ox. I talked to my dad about the audiences who listened to this type of music. Whether the band members were mods themselves is debatable, although The Who had a mod following. Perhaps the group were confused about their own identity at this early stage, having changed labels and altered their name three times within a year. He told me about the mods and rockers conflict which was before my time. The mod subculture seems to have come and gone.<br />
6/10<br />
<div>
<br />
<br />
<b>Rising by Rainbow (1976)</b><br />
Thanks to Steven at <a href="http://thevoidgoround.blogspot.com/2016/04/favorite-albums-friday-3-rising.html">The Void-Go-Round</a> for the recommendation. I finally gave this LP a try. A hard rock/heavy metal band I was unfamiliar. Rainbow was formed when guitarist Ritchie Blackmore left Deep Purple over creative differences. Rising is often considered Rainbow's best work.<br />
A compact, intense album at just 33 minutes. There's a lot to admire here, the various aspects of the musicianship, and the towering vocal by Ronnie James Dio (of Dio fame). The epic Stargazer is the stand out, although I think I prefer Tarot Woman with its synth intro and impressive guitar work.<br />
8/10<br />
<br /></div>
<br />
<b>Flowers in the Dirt by Paul McCartney (1989)</b><br />
Receiving favorable reviews at the time. When it's good, it's really good. We Got Married is my favorite, elevated by David Gilmour on guitar. This One has a great melody and must rank among the best Post-Beatles McCartney singles. Rough Ride is enjoyable and the trumpet part fits well. I used to enjoy Distractions, though has lost its sting, maybe because it's so repetitive. The dance pop closer Où est le soleil? (a single included as a bonus track on the reissue) would be ideal for a road trip or disco playlist.<br />
Elvis Costello can be heard as guest vocalist in You Want Her Too. Apparently there were creative differences during the making resulting in replacing Costello with other producers. The lost Costello/McCartney recordings can be found in the reissue package.<br />
A fun, ambitious pop album, with a lot of instrumental experimentation. Listening on a proper sound system is the way to go, which brings out the layered production.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b>Jagged Little Pill by Alanis Morissette (1995)</b><br />
Could pass as a greatest hits album, there are many career-best songs.<br />
9/10<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b>The Ooz by </b><b>King Krule (2017)</b><br />
Album of the year contender. Archy Marshall is only three albums into his career (including his non-King Krule LP). For me, he is lyricist of the year and The Ooz could well be his magnum opus. The opening line "I seem to sink lower" is an indication of what to expect. His music isn't for everyone and evades typical genre classification. Melancholy, introspective art rock/jazz/spoken word is what you could label it as. A gloomy album to put on when you're in the mood for that. As opposed to fast paced hip hop, Marshall's deliberately slow, sad vocal delivery allows the listener time to reflect, and there's a timelessness to the lyrics and emotions. Weaknesses, there are minor tracks here such as (A Slide In) New Drugs, and 66 minutes and 19 tracks in one continuous sitting is a bit excessive for this type of dark music. It requires an investment for the music to be moving and impactful.<br />
The artist explained the album title: "from back in the day with my band Zoo Kid; his (brother's) band was called Words Backwards. We got together and merged our bands, so we formed "zoo kid" backwards, which was Dik Ooz. Which is pretty disgusting"<br />
8.5/10<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b>Plunge by </b><b>Fever Ray (2017)</b><br />
Lacks the big radio singles of the 2009 solo release, but contains enjoyable electropop material w/ pretty good lyrics. The instrumental title track got stuck in my head for the synth production. Red Trails has a pleasing mix of violin and electro. The closer Mama's Hand might be the best moment. I like the single To the Moon and Back.<br />
On second listen the sound I found a little harsh and disagreeable in some places, but a consistently good and cohesive record. Think will hold up to many plays, which isn't the case with most new albums these days. Only available as a digital release in 2017. Will be released physically on vinyl and CD on 23 February 2018.<br />
8/10<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b>Blade Runner 2049 by </b><b>Hans Zimmer & Benjamin Wallfisch (2017)</b><br />
Works fairly well with the images and a big sound system in the cinema. As a stand-alone experience at home the new score is unremarkable and a chore to sit through. What generated much of the emotion and atmosphere in the 1982 original was Vangelis’ amazing soundtrack. Zimmer/Wallfisch try to recapture that, but the new score is nowhere near as good. Not something I'd listen to again, in contrast to Vangelis' classic soundtrack which is endlessly playable.<br />
There are brief moments of brilliance, but they are all too short. A modern synthesizer piece that stands out is during Mesa, a segment that is repeated in the track Blade Runner. There's a haunting outro on That's Why We Believe, and parts of Sea Wall are beautiful. This soundtrack isn't Zimmer's best work and I disiked Almost Human by Lauren Daigle. Should have hired Vangelis. My rating is for the stand-alone listen. Just to be clear, I'm not rating the Elvis and Frank Sinatra songs.<br />
4/10<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b>Weather Diaries by </b><b>Ride </b><b>(2017)</b><br />
Ride is a blindspot for me. All I know is they are considered an important act from the early 90s shoegaze movement. In the same vein as Slowdive's comeback, Weather Diaries is fan service, bringing back Ride after an absence of 21 years.<br />
Lannoy Point, Charm Assault, Home is a Feeling, and Weather Diaries are tracks I'd want to return to, the rest are rather bland.<br />
5/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Visions of a Life is </b><b>Wolf Alice (2017)</b><br />
There's quite a bit of hype surrounding this UK band, and some critics claim the album is one of 2017's best.<br />
Heavenward, Beautifully Unconventional, and Dont Delete the Kisses are three memorable tracks on the first half. One or more of these have a good chance of featuring in my upcoming top 100 songs of 2017.<br />
The record can't sustain the early promise. Perhaps Wolf Alice are destined to be a band who release impressive songs (Silk was the stand out on their debut), but hit-and-miss albums. The closing title track Visions of a Life is good for atmosphere and guitar work.<br />
5/10<br />
<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br />All American Made by Margo Price (2017)</b><br />
Her singing on this isn't as novel as last year's brilliant debut album, but All American Made has its moments. Especially the opening three songs stood out. I'm certainly interested in getting the cd, and seeing if will grow on me. Like on Midwest Farmer's Daughter (2016), her lyrics are personal yet relatable. According to the New York Times article, she "Tells It Like It Really Is". Though sometimes sticking too close to the same formula, there is a willingness to experiment with the Willie Nelson duet Learning to Lose and adding (gospel?) backing singers on Do Right By Me and All American Made. There's also a surprising sound bite (is it Bill Clinton?) on the closing title track If you were a fan of Price's first LP, I think you'll be satisfied with the second LP.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Masseduction by St. Vincent (2017)</b><br />
I think her music tends to be overrated, but the 2014 self-titled album was enjoyable, so was curious to give Masseduction a try. There's plenty of variation and pop hooks. The opener Hang on Me showcases her vocal. Pills has an irritating start and nice finish. On Masseduction, she channels Alison Goldfrapp. Sugarboy is playful and possibly samples Donna Summer's I Feel Love. The single Los Ageless is catchy, even if the lyrics "how could anybody" do get old fast. Happy Birthday Johnny is a simpler, more conventional birthday song, and might be my favorite of the bunch. The song New York, I'd love to know more about the hero/friend, those lyrics (including the swearing) have got stuck in my head. The vocal performance at the end of Young Lover is powerful.<br />
Good, but not a life-changing album. To me, it's flavour of the month music. That was the case with her 2014 record as well. Reviewers calling Masseduction a "masterpiece" is a bit over the top. I'm really confused about what to rate the album. I like quite a few tracks here, so I might be underselling it. Listen to Masseduction yourself and make up your own mind!<br />
6-7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Colors by Beck (2017)</b><br />
Too polished to elicit much emotion, but the breazy singles are entertaining enough. Especially fun is the piano-driven Beatles-like Dear Life. Dreams is Beck at his best.<br />
5-6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Glasshouse by Jessie Ware (2017)</b><br />
Boring, vapid love songs, with the occasional strong pop single (Midnight, Selfish Love, Alone). The closer Sam feels more personal and experimental.<br />
To me, Tough Love (2014) is her most rewarding album, and the LP she's done with the least amount of filler, and most replay value.<br />
5/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>ken by Destroyer (2017)</b><br />
I like his elusive, dark lyrics. Slightly more memorable than Poison Season (2015), but not able to better career peaks Kaputt (2011) and Destroyer's Rubies (2006).<br />
Tinseltown Swimming in Blood is an album highlight, and other tracks have potential to grow on me. The lyric repetition at the end of songs is a bit tiresome, although it works very well on the track Ivory Coast.<br />
"Should've seen it coming<br />
Should've taken care<br />
Should've tried pretending that anything was there" (from Sky's Grey)<br />
"Good things come to those who wait forever" (from Ivory Coast)<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b>*This year, I listened to the discographies of Led Zeppelin, The Doors, and Cream. Saving those reviews for a post on each group.</b><br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b>What do you think? As always, comments are welcome</b><br />
<br />Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com10tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-19910264926079358172017-10-13T03:46:00.000-07:002017-10-13T04:30:19.045-07:00Film review: Blade Runner 2049 (spoiler-free)<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-Mq4m2sv5JEw/WeCPBDzVLII/AAAAAAAAPKM/5kO8kuzZ2HQyKctvXI8Fr8C8-O8Ejva_ACLcBGAs/s1600/blade-runner-2049.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="960" data-original-width="648" height="320" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-Mq4m2sv5JEw/WeCPBDzVLII/AAAAAAAAPKM/5kO8kuzZ2HQyKctvXI8Fr8C8-O8Ejva_ACLcBGAs/s320/blade-runner-2049.jpg" width="216" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
History has proven that rarely is the sequel better than the original. It was going to be an uphill battle to equal (or improve on) a film as groundbreaking and quotable as the 1982 film. Blade Runner 2049 is good but not a masterpiece. I knew was going to be fan service and that is basically what it boils down to.<br />
<br />
Several actors have smaller roles than expected. There are a few cameos, but I won't go into specifics. The filmmakers have said all along that you should go in knowing as little as possible, as the plot is a spoiler in itself. There's an expansion of this world and the slow pacing is daring for a blockbuster, yet I felt the storytelling was too concerned with honoring the original. In that sense, it's zeitgeisty, in paying homage.<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-g9-bl9A39mw/WeCSAXrqdnI/AAAAAAAAPKk/B0RgRd0CNPcJ9ix4qdOCAJgTXvHMVbtGwCLcBGAs/s1600/blade-runner-2049%2B%25281%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="690" data-original-width="1580" height="173" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-g9-bl9A39mw/WeCSAXrqdnI/AAAAAAAAPKk/B0RgRd0CNPcJ9ix4qdOCAJgTXvHMVbtGwCLcBGAs/s400/blade-runner-2049%2B%25281%2529.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
The writers waited too long, in the 35 year gap since 1982, various TV shows and films (again, without going into spoilery territory) have already run with the philosophical themes presented in Blade Runner 2049. And you could argue most of what is presented in the sequel was alluded to tacitly in the original.<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-P-y7Y9pK-vo/WeCRw6d1apI/AAAAAAAAPKc/g6ONKPa9bkIytZt0Cp4dRv7sggErS204QCLcBGAs/s1600/Blade-Runner-2049-trailer.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="665" data-original-width="1600" height="166" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-P-y7Y9pK-vo/WeCRw6d1apI/AAAAAAAAPKc/g6ONKPa9bkIytZt0Cp4dRv7sggErS204QCLcBGAs/s400/Blade-Runner-2049-trailer.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
Yet an admirable effort that held my interest. The plotting is quite intricate, and fun to be back in this universe. Just isn't as emotional, chill-inducing and memorable as Ridley Scott's classic. The first film could be considered sci-fi-noir, the second has been described as an "Arthouse-Blockbuster". Worth watching on the big screen to meet Deckard again and for the stunning visuals, but go in with moderate expectations.<br />
<br />
<b>Rating 7/10</b><br />
<br />
The 1982 film is among my top 10 of all-time, and the atmospheric soundtrack is a big reason why. Vangelis didn't return as composer. At the end of the month, I'll review the new score by Benjamin Wallfisch/Hans Zimmer.<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>What do you think? As always, comments are welcome</b>Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com11tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-76205520389786638222017-10-09T06:07:00.000-07:002017-10-11T01:35:47.596-07:00Holiday in Berlin<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-xS99yXNIpUE/WdtDtNtQf5I/AAAAAAAAPJ8/YwHJP3S24CQ4g4wLsYyBCt99bw66x4I8gCLcBGAs/s1600/die%2Bblaue%2Bplanet%2Bby%2Bkarat.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="600" data-original-width="591" height="320" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-xS99yXNIpUE/WdtDtNtQf5I/AAAAAAAAPJ8/YwHJP3S24CQ4g4wLsYyBCt99bw66x4I8gCLcBGAs/s320/die%2Bblaue%2Bplanet%2Bby%2Bkarat.jpg" width="315" /></a></div>
<br />
I recently went on an enjoyable holiday to Berlin for a week. In the DDR museum, I learnt about what it was like to live behind the wall in East Germany. Travel was forbidden, limitations on what food was available, stuck on a waiting list for years in order to own a low quality car (Trabant), and having to sign a written agreement of loyalty to the party so as to be allowed to study at the university.<br />
<br />
Opposing the regime was forbidden. Those were different times, yet it wasn't so long ago! If you had to point to a positive of that era, then it was the low unemployment in the DDR. In fact after the fall of the wall in 1989, many East Germans who fled to the West struggled to find work. <br />
<br />
Books and music were examples of censorship. <a href="https://thevieweast.wordpress.com/tag/music-in-east-germany/">Popular culture</a> was viewed as dangerous and potentially subversive in communist Eastern Europe, designed to corrupt its young people, turning them away from socialist ideals. Most music fans simply resorted to taping their favorite songs directly off West German radio stations and exchanging them with their friends. Western bands were not permitted to play in East Germany, and East German rock bands were essentially protected against foreign competition. A limited musical exchange between East and West Germany would gradually happen in the 1980s. Punk was an underground movement; many bands performed concerts in their own garages and recorded and distributed their music on self-made cassettes. However, as the movement grew, Stasi agents were increasingly able to infiltrate the punk scene. East Berlin punk group Namenlos were arrested and sentenced to between 12 and 18 months in prison for ‘disparaging the state’. Klaus Renft Combo were banned in 1975, the committee told the band that their lyrics ‘had absolutely nothing to do with socialist reality'. <br />
<br />
The highlight of the museum was a listening area where I could hear DDR hits via headphones. With a chart on the screen in which visitors could vote for their favorites. Der Blaue Planet by Karat was in the top 5. I later discovered it's not just a song but a full length album from 1982, released on the state record label AMIGA. The majority of the music on the playlist I had never heard of. Other popular DDR groups included The Puhdys, City, and Silly. Since the museum's cd stock was sold out, I looked for and found a greatest hits by Karat in Media Markt, a nearby multi-story electronics store at Alexander Platz. Also bought a compilation of (mostly 70s and 80s) rock called Das Beste Aus Der DDR. Each cd cost 6 euro. I guess what I found out is that the German music scene has many interesting acts besides Kraftwerk, Tangerine Dream and Can. Not all quality, but some of it still holds up. My German isn't as good as it used to be, so that may diminish what I take away from the music. If the melodies are strong enough, then the lyrics are of lesser importance.<br />
<br />
<br />
Der Blaue Planet by Karat (1982)<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="40" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/F_HmiymMKNA" width="459"></iframe><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>What do you think? As always, comments are welcome</b>Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com5tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-71680506613503088602017-10-04T05:33:00.000-07:002017-10-04T05:46:56.895-07:00Films and TV of the month: September<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-_GfkR5iCuEw/WdTR6k-sdcI/AAAAAAAAPJo/BqH7WrQD12E3UBv5MkzRVaaq2fBLiINFACLcBGAs/s1600/Mother%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-_GfkR5iCuEw/WdTR6k-sdcI/AAAAAAAAPJo/BqH7WrQD12E3UBv5MkzRVaaq2fBLiINFACLcBGAs/s320/Mother%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Mother! (2017) (Darren Aronofsky)</b><br />
A film I'll be thinking about for a long time. A strange, unconventional story. Easily one of the most original and surprising horrors of recent years. I had no idea where it was heading. Some critics complained about the tonal shift in the last 45 minutes, but you need the build-up for it to work. As indiewire wrote: "The director creates a feeling of absurdity from the outset that signals to the viewer not to take these events literally".<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-XQ3nliKteI8/WdTRo5eeQcI/AAAAAAAAPJk/DyPFRkgTH3EJYa3jH89zrLjBBT6qc6vYgCLcBGAs/s1600/2048%2BNowhere%2Bto%2BRun.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="512" data-original-width="1024" height="200" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-XQ3nliKteI8/WdTRo5eeQcI/AAAAAAAAPJk/DyPFRkgTH3EJYa3jH89zrLjBBT6qc6vYgCLcBGAs/s400/2048%2BNowhere%2Bto%2BRun.png" width="400" /></a></div>
<b>2048: Nowhere to Run </b><b>(6 min short) </b><b>(2017) </b><b>(Luke Scott) </b><br />
Set in 2048, a prequel short to the upcoming Blade Runner 2049. The setting looks very similar to Blade Runner, despite 29 years after the events of 2019.<br />
Introduces Sapper ( wrestler/actor Dave Bautista) , a man with different sides to his personality. The book mentioned is The Power and the Glory by Graham Greene.<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-y52DnaKAwto/WdTRO9P1aHI/AAAAAAAAPJg/FnLcOPbAdxw6cYM0Lm5912K_19e6qsNtgCLcBGAs/s1600/Blade%2BRunner%2BBlack%2BOut%2B2022.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="381" data-original-width="654" height="232" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-y52DnaKAwto/WdTRO9P1aHI/AAAAAAAAPJg/FnLcOPbAdxw6cYM0Lm5912K_19e6qsNtgCLcBGAs/s400/Blade%2BRunner%2BBlack%2BOut%2B2022.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>
<b>Blade Runner: Black Out 2022 </b><b>(16 min short) </b><b>(2017) (Shinichiro Watanabe)</b><br />
The most beautiful and expansive of the three Blade Runner 2049 prequel shorts. But the storytelling is rather messy and tough to care about any of the characters.<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-uB3JLrUm7qg/WdTQ6IMIc_I/AAAAAAAAPJc/uFASx6pFNOEk-7O-6wtzsNNfPfYntkP0wCLcBGAs/s1600/Unforgiven%2B%25281992%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="995" data-original-width="776" height="320" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-uB3JLrUm7qg/WdTQ6IMIc_I/AAAAAAAAPJc/uFASx6pFNOEk-7O-6wtzsNNfPfYntkP0wCLcBGAs/s320/Unforgiven%2B%25281992%2529.jpg" width="249" /></a></div>
<b>Unforgiven (1992) (Clint Eastwood)</b><br />
Well-acted, nice cinematography, and a well-told western. Though I do think the film establishes violent revenge (both in the mission and ending) as the right choice, which I feel is a questionable message. But the 1880s was a different era and the film is a time capsule. It's interesting that the lead (Eastwood) used to be a monster yet we root for him. Police brutality is certainly a theme that's still relevant and the film would be less intense if all the characters were non-violent.<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-fzN_BeRembs/WdTQX0j0fOI/AAAAAAAAPJU/BDrw1zhNaykh-BQFD9uVgMo--h9amFfvgCLcBGAs/s1600/Tales%2Bof%2Bthe%2BGrim%2BSleeper.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1079" data-original-width="1600" height="215" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-fzN_BeRembs/WdTQX0j0fOI/AAAAAAAAPJU/BDrw1zhNaykh-BQFD9uVgMo--h9amFfvgCLcBGAs/s320/Tales%2Bof%2Bthe%2BGrim%2BSleeper.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>Tales of the Grim Sleeper (documentary) (Nick Broomfield) (2014)</b><br />
True crime documentary about Lonnie Franklin aka the Grim Sleeper. Could have told this story in less than 105 mins. Kept repeating the same points and other suspects are glossed over. But it did have an important message that the murder of homeless black women was (and maybe still is) a low priority for the LAPD. Not warning the community about a serial killer is a tragedy, especially because it took them 20 years to get the info out there. A woman is quoted as saying "The lack of concern allowed a lot more people to be murdered”. From eye witness accounts, victims, neighbours, and family, we are given an impression of who Lonnie is, both the good and the bad.<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-hcq1ng2CFd0/WdTP-PxXdVI/AAAAAAAAPJQ/Ky7o8K8GcL85cnWP_NUrQTvNTJ-K3TicwCLcBGAs/s1600/twin%2Bpeaks%2Bthe%2Breturn%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="320" data-original-width="236" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-hcq1ng2CFd0/WdTP-PxXdVI/AAAAAAAAPJQ/Ky7o8K8GcL85cnWP_NUrQTvNTJ-K3TicwCLcBGAs/s1600/twin%2Bpeaks%2Bthe%2Breturn%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" /></a></div>
<b>Twin Peaks: The Return (2017) (Review of Season 3, Episode 18) (David Lynch)</b><br />
I was planning to review Episodes 13-17 but decided not to due to lack of time and because I feel I would just be retelling/summarizing.<br />
What I will do is write about the final episode which is the most ambiguous, mysterious and thought-provoking of season 3. There are spoilers ahead, so be warned.<br />
Episode 18 is a bit slow and storyless, but with a lot of tension. The more I think about it, the better I like how it played out. I see Dale Cooper and Laura Palmer as confused members of the red room, no longer knowing what is real and reality, past, present or future. All this travelling between worlds has caused them to lose a sense of who or where they are. Kind of reminded me of The Pledge (2001), Jack Nicholson’s dutiful character sort of lost his mind by working on the same case for a long time. Odd that Cooper doesn’t address the fact there is a corpse in Carrie’s home, he just sits passively in silence while driving to Twin Peaks. Episode 18 is illogical and dream-like, taking place in a parallel universe where things are different to the real world. Perhaps the entire episode is Cooper’s or Laura’s dream. Carrie’s /Laura’s hair color changes from brunette to blond from one scene to the next. As <a href="https://www.vox.com/culture/2017/9/3/16250822/twin-peaks-finale-recap-part-17-18-the-return">The Vox wrote</a>: “You go to bed in one reality and wake up in another one, where everything and everybody is different, up to and including yourself. You wake up from one dream right into another one.”<br />
Episode 18 will be debated and analysed for years to come. If this is Lynch’s farewell as a director, he went out on a high!<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>What do you think? As always, comments are welcome</b><br />
<div>
<br /></div>
Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com21tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-56308150283031099572017-10-04T03:05:00.000-07:002017-10-04T03:49:47.576-07:00Albums of the month: September <br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-_D5gandM5z0/WdSsdNDbNzI/AAAAAAAAPJA/lz6q7RN7KJIJoa3-TCXLTqyaLKM-ByE6QCLcBGAs/s1600/The%2BDoors%2BThe%2BDoors.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="519" data-original-width="522" height="318" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-_D5gandM5z0/WdSsdNDbNzI/AAAAAAAAPJA/lz6q7RN7KJIJoa3-TCXLTqyaLKM-ByE6QCLcBGAs/s320/The%2BDoors%2BThe%2BDoors.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
Recently went on holiday (more on that later), so the two posts today are slightly later than usual. Still had time to listen to a variety of newer and older albums.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>The Doors by The Doors (1967)</b><br />
Amazing debut. 5 classic songs: Break On Through, The Crystal Ship(my personal favorite), Alabama Song, Light My Fire, The End. The filler tracks prevent it from achieving a perfect score.<br />
9/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>John Lennon / Plastic Ono Band by John Lennon / Plastic Ono Band (1970)</b><br />
Often described as Lennon’s finest solo effort. A painfully honest album that hits you in the gut. A few filler moments, but with 5 classic songs: Mother, Working Class Hero, Isolation, Love, and God. Almost as great as George Harrison’s 1970 solo album All Things Must Pass.<br />
On a side note, I'm curious to listen to Yoko Ono / Plastic Ono Band (1970), an experimental rock album recorded by the same musicians.<br />
9/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Exodus by Bob Marley & The Wailers (1977)</b><br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Blade Runner (Esper Edition) by Vangelis (1982/2003)</b><br />
My all-time favorite soundtrack which never fails to enrapture me. A two-cd bootleg, collecting music related to the film. To me, the 114 minute Esper Edition is superior to the official 57 minute soundtrack from 1994. Many of the sound effects from the film were omitted on the official soundtrack. The Esper Edition is among the <a href="https://rateyourmusic.com/charts/top/unauth/all-time">highest rated bootlegs of all-time on Rate Your Music</a>, and should please most fans of Blade Runner, though apparently there is a 3-cd MR3 Edition.<br />
10/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Faith by George Michael (1987)</b><br />
Won Grammy Award for Album of the Year in 1989. The first four songs are very good. Faith & Father Figure are 80s classics. I Want Your Sex is well-produced and held my interest despite running 9 min. One More Try showcases Michael's ability as a singer.<br />
Tracks 5-8 didn't interest me. Track 9 Kissing a Fool is well-written and encouraged me to google the philosophical lyrics. Bonus track A Last Request is smooth and quite good.<br />
Looks like he is smelling his own armpit on the album sleeve /:<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Twin Peaks: Limited Event Series Soundtrack by Angelo Badalamenti (2017)</b><br />
The soundtrack for season 3 of Twin Peaks. I’m pretty sure will remain in my top 5 albums of the year. The set includes 3-4 tracks from the early 90s. Badalamenti's new score is juxtapositioned with various artists from past and present.<br />
I like the new instrumentals, especially Accident / Farewell Theme, Windswept by Johnny Jewel, The Chair, The Fireman, Saturday (Instrumental) by Chromatics, and Heartbreaking. Nice to have Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima on here too, used during the atomic bomb sequence from Episode 8. The new stuff isn't as distinctive as Badalamenti's best work, but it feels like Twin Peaks music, is competently made, atmospheric, and sometimes quite moving.<br />
If you have to choose between buying Twin Peaks: Limited Event Series Soundtrack or the instrumental album Windswept by Johnny Jewel, I'd pick the former.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Sleep Well Beast by The National (2017)</b><br />
To me, despite the critical praise, it's a lesser album from a band I usually like. Has the familiar Berninger baritone and melancholy, though the lyrics didn't resonate as deeply as previous National albums. Walk It Back goes for tongue-in-cheek-ness but isn't as potent as their serious music. Wasn't a fan of the production choices. At times, the drum programming, electronic sounds, and keyboards are frankly annoying.<br />
That said, The System Only Dreams in Total Darkness and I'll Still Destroy You (about self-medication) are powerful and superbly written.<br />
Doubtful Sleep Well Beast has the same replay value as their earlier work.<br />
Favorite lyrics: ”But he had to deal with those people like you who made no goddamn common sense”<br />
”I’m always thinking about useless things”<br />
"I'm just trying to stay in touch with anything I'm still in touch with"<br />
"I swear you got a little bit taller since I saw you, I'll still destroy you"<br />
"Maybe I listen more than you think"<br />
5/10<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b>Science Fiction by Brand New (2017)</b><br />
The meaning of the title (Science Fiction) alludes me for now. A critically acclaimed and commercially successful return by a band who have not released a studio album since 2009’s Daisy. The Nirvana-esque 137 is very good, and Same Logic/Teeth stayed with me. There's some quite beautiful guitar work on tracks such as In The Water, Desert, and 451, but not sure I love the vocal. The melancholy closing ballad Batter Up is the album's most emotionally affecting moment.<br />
Perhaps you need to be a fan of the band and Emo to fully appreciate what they are doing here on their final LP. I don't have context or nostalgia.<br />
6 to 7 /10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Cigarettes After Sex by Cigarettes After Sex (2017)</b><br />
Recommended by RYM-user jonlanghoff. Most of these songs have the same Beach House-esque sound, so I'm not sure how original the album actually is. Yet it's infectious, calming, and easy to get lost in the hazy mood the band creates. The lyrics are effective and the slow delivery elevates the words. I was surprised to find out the vocalist is not a woman?! Over time, could rise to a 7/10.<br />
6 to 7 /10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Music for People in Trouble by Susanne Sundfør (2017)</b><br />
I listened based on the favorable reviews. Slow, minimalist folk. Undercover, Bedtime Story and Reincarnation are the tracks that interested me the most. The outros from the title track & No One Believes in Love Anymore are quite haunting. She has a good voice, but the album has too many boring songs.<br />
5/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>The Weather Station by The Weather Station (2017)</b><br />
Very patchy. The opening two songs (Free & Thirty) are strong for the melodies. Impossible and You and I (On the Other Side of the World) have energy and a nice production. A pity the rest of the album is a bit dull and uninvolving. Her vocal is similar to Joni Mitchell.<br />
5/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>American Dream by LCD Soundsystem (2017)</b><br />
I don't understand the high ratings on RYM and praise in the press. The songs are overlong and a struggle to even finish. The synthesizer often sounds cheap, although I did like the synth work at the end of the track American Dream.<br />
As others have said, reminiscent of Talking Heads, only not as effective. The good news is the writing is satisfying.<br />
Call the Police and Oh Baby are the strongest moments on an album that I didn't enjoy.<br />
4/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Wonderful Wonderful by The Killers (2017)</b><br />
I enjoyed Brandon Flowers' 2015 solo album The Desired Effect, unfortunately this new Killers album is not nearly as good and lacking in emotion. The Man is a catchy pop single, although I disliked the over-confident lyrics. I've read the song possibly is a sarcastic jab at those in our culture who believe that they really are sitting on the throne, men who say with a straight face, "I'm the man!". I still find the swagger distasteful.<br />
I like Some Kind of Love which is the only track here that made me feel something.<br />
The 80s inspired synth production on Tyson vs. Douglas works, and it arguably ought to have been a single, but again, the lyrics should have been better, about a 1990 Mike Tyson boxing match.<br />
4/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>What do you think? As always, comments are welcome</b><br />
<div>
<br /></div>
Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com6tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-72458292595260357782017-09-24T08:02:00.000-07:002017-09-25T13:45:38.724-07:00Film review: Wait (2015) directed by Alex Withrow<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-nPSXKQ6u1Yc/Wce2oWtwKzI/AAAAAAAAPIo/uBQ6gf9Z7UcZkoDRXjeQoA2IuvNACW__ACLcBGAs/s1600/Wait.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-nPSXKQ6u1Yc/Wce2oWtwKzI/AAAAAAAAPIo/uBQ6gf9Z7UcZkoDRXjeQoA2IuvNACW__ACLcBGAs/s320/Wait.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
Tough to review this feature debut, because I know the director. I'll give it a shot. Also, I find it difficult to review a micro budget film fairly, because you can’t really compare it to most big budget studio productions. Has to be measured up against similar smaller, independent films, and I just don’t have many recent examples aside from Edward Burns, who wrote and directed the underseen Newlyweds (2011) for just $9.000.<br />
I liked the montages, music, colors, editing and writing in Wait. The opening 30 minutes essentially introduces the characters. The dialogue with the two couples at the restaurant had energy, and is entertaining to watch despite not being vital to the subsequent conflicts. The scene at the coffee shop between Claire, Christian, and a friend was a bit too on the nose in its visual delivery. I question the amount of screen time Micah Parker is given, a good actor, but his scenes alone are a bit self-indulgent. Too often we see him staring into mirrors or clenching his jaw. To me, Parker felt like a supporting character who had been elevated to lead actor, but who was not the most fascinating person to follow in the film. Christian is not a dull character, but Dylan, Natalie, Claire, David and Colin interested me more.<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-KwCqcx4YNMc/Wce3aVcQ0wI/AAAAAAAAPIw/KGu67dLGu68ODgzzVG0CILXXAek43mYTwCLcBGAs/s1600/Wait%2B2015.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="630" data-original-width="1200" height="210" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-KwCqcx4YNMc/Wce3aVcQ0wI/AAAAAAAAPIw/KGu67dLGu68ODgzzVG0CILXXAek43mYTwCLcBGAs/s400/Wait%2B2015.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
The last 45 min of the 72 min film I felt were a lot stronger and more emotionally involving. You begin to figure out what is at stake. The city lights representing the passage of time at 25.45 was a beautiful moment.David’s reaction (from the 31 min mark) was memorable and when the film really got me hooked. <b>(Spoilers start) </b>The cut with David facing the camera and looking despondent was powerful, and so is the car sequence. I loved how the score blended into the beeping hospital equipment at 44.30. The best acted and best written scene is probably the discussion between Natalie and Dylan, about whether he should go to the hospital or not. A tricky situation, she is too controlling, and he is maybe too caring about a former lover who treated him badly. It's not easy to say who is right or wrong. In an ideal world, if you love someone you should allow them to be themselves and make their own choices.<br />
<br />
Interesting to rewatch the early scenes to see if there is tension between Dylan and Natalie, there isn’t much eye contact between them at the restaurant. The two seem at ease at this point, he’s mellow and quiet, while she is animated and a little flirtatious towards Colin. The difference between them is indicated in the poster. In the club and in bed they appear in love, and when you rewatch Dylan reading Claire’s interview online you put the pieces together. I also found it interesting that Dylan picked a girlfriend in Natalie whose face resembled his previous lover Claire. It was like Dylan picked a new girlfriend who reminded him of Claire. I don't know if this was a deliberate casting decision. <b>(Spoilers end)</b><br />
<br />
According to <a href="http://www.imdb.com/title/tt3602870/?ref_=nm_knf_t1">imdb</a>, the first draft of the script was written in one continuous 36 hour-long session. Writer Alex Withrow edited and fined tuned the script for 10 months, until production began.<br />
<br />
Is the interview in which Claire (Catherine Warner) talks about receiving a different script for Bliss autobiographical? In regards to the making of Earrings and Wait in which she starred, I wondered if this really happened!<br />
<br />
To sum up, I enjoyed Wait, which won three film festival awards. A promising debut feature and I look forward to what Alex Withrow puts out in the future.<br />
<br />
You can rent or buy Wait, from anywhere in the world, via <a href="https://vimeo.com/ondemand/wait/">Vimeo OnDemand</a>. If you are in the US, it's also available to watch on Amazon and iTunes. You can read Alex Withrow's blog at <a href="http://www.andsoitbeginsfilms.com/">And So It Begins</a><br />
<div>
<br />
<br />
<b>What do you think? As always, comments are welcome</b><br />
<br /></div>
Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com4tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-27969754324443271792017-09-03T13:42:00.000-07:002017-09-04T00:44:15.765-07:00Films and TV of the month: August<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-IbJryEjtoJg/WawlRh9gXkI/AAAAAAAAPII/wDhzrrYJDzwku0QpJBpS47gLLnxMowZCQCLcBGAs/s1600/Dunkirk%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-IbJryEjtoJg/WawlRh9gXkI/AAAAAAAAPII/wDhzrrYJDzwku0QpJBpS47gLLnxMowZCQCLcBGAs/s320/Dunkirk%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Dunkirk (2017) (Christopher Nolan)</b><br />
Suspenseful, realistic and patriotic WW2 drama/thriller. Taking the audience into the heat of battle, you feel you are there with them. Many are not fighting and just trying to survive.<br />
Hans Zimmer's pulsating score is perfect during the action, and his music also soars in the emotional scenes. Is it a classic? Definitely well-made, but I have doubts if I'll remember the lines of dialogue and characters.<br />
There's a case to be made that turning people's struggles into thrill ride entertainment and earning money from this event is inappropriate. The counter argument is enough time has passed since WW2 and Nolan is honoring these individuals. I belong to the latter camp.<br />
8.5/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UgsS3nhRRzQ"><b>2036: Nexus Dawn </b><b>(6 min short) </b></a><b>(Luke Scott) </b><br />
Prequel short set after the 2019 events of Blade Runner and before upcoming Blade Runner 2049.<br />
Memorable for the violence. The dialogue felt a bit overwritten and scripted. Takes place in a room at night, and especially the chandelier and lighting is quite beautiful. I liked it better on rewatch.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>The Lives of Others (2006) (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)</b><br />
Rewatch. I'm going to Berlin this autumn, so watching a few films filmed in the city. As others have said, why he rebels is unclear. Perhaps we have to fill in the blanks ourselves.<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Elizabeth (1998) (Shekhar Kapur)</b><br />
British biographical/historical drama set in the 1500s. Gives you a history lesson of sorts. <b>(Spoilers) </b>Queen Elizabeth I of England was a compassionate Queen, with a mind of her own, promoting progress, working to stop the needless burning of heretics. Religion caused suffering in those times too. The film is also about duty and love, and especially in the last act, is too eager to make us feel a specific way about her, which took my rating down from an 8 to a 7.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007) (Shekhar Kapur)</b><br />
Overblown in places, though better than the 35% Rotten Tomatoes score. Blanchett delivers another strong performance as the slightly older Queen Elizabeth 1. Earns its Oscar for Costume Design and the sets are impressive too. Sir Francis Drake wasn't given much screen time and from what I'm told he was more important than the film depicted.<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Heat (1995) (Michael Mann)</b><br />
A very quotable crime/drama which initially is a bit cold and brutal, but the longer it goes, the more I cared.<br />
Includes one of the <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QQNBg6I29gI">most thrilling bank robberies ever put to film, featuring the intense Brian Eno instrumental Force Marker.</a><br />
The meeting in the restaurant between Pacino and De Niro is another highlight, yet on rewatch feels a tad unrealistic. Why would Neil admit he still takes scores? A sad film in how most characters are neglecting other people.<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Sunshine (2007) (Danny Boyle)</b><br />
Believable (for the most part) science fiction space-adventure, but the Pinbacker character is silly. Could have done without the shaky cam. Scientists making elementary mistakes to further the story is a lazy plot device. Nice film score and at times quite beautiful images. I don't think TV does the movie justice, I might have rated Sunshine higher, if I'd seen it on the big screen.<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-BsaRQh6KLCA/Wawp2Gbez2I/AAAAAAAAPIU/jf495OrvP20dIMW9o0y-Ct-9JsTHC-QRACLcBGAs/s1600/Documentaries.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="180" data-original-width="320" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-BsaRQh6KLCA/Wawp2Gbez2I/AAAAAAAAPIU/jf495OrvP20dIMW9o0y-Ct-9JsTHC-QRACLcBGAs/s1600/Documentaries.jpg" /></a></div>
<br />
<b>LA 92 (2017) (Daniel Lindsay and T. J. Martin)</b><br />
25 years after the verdict in the Rodney King trial sparked several days of protests, violence and looting in Los Angeles, the events are retold as objectively as possible without bias.<br />
I was only 11 in 1992 so was like watching for the first time. An important film. Regrettably I think a similar situation could happen again, as police brutality continues.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Apollo 11: The Untold Story (2008) (Tom Whitter)</b><br />
Like Apollo 13, even though I knew the outcome, the storytelling was suspenseful. Apparently Neil Armstrong and Buzz Aldrin were not told about the dangers of take-off, and the descent to the moon could easily have gone wrong, as the fuel tank on the landing stage of the LEM was almost empty.<br />
7.5/10<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b>Depeche Mode: The Dark Progression </b><b>(2009) </b><br />
Unauthorized by (and therefore completely independent from) Depeche Mode themselves or their record company.<br />
An album-by-album documentary featuring talking heads. Focus is on 1980-1993. Never wanting to repeat the same sound in the early years was very ambitious. <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YY4BHjz1tkM">Stripped</a> was inspired by the noise of an engine. Deciding to "live an album" and not do anything else helped elevate 1986's Black Celebration. Sadly not enough interviews with Depeche Mode. Mostly we hear from producers, engineers, biographer Jonathan Miller, and other synthpop artists (OMD, Gary Numan, Thomas Dolby) . Cabaret Voltaire, Throbbing Gristle, and The Normal are mentioned as early, lesser known synth bands.<br />
I didn't know the making of 1993's Songs of Faith and Devotion was hampered by substance abuse and personal problems and could explain the distress in the vocals and lyrics.<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b>The Alcohol Years (2000) (Carol Morley)</b><br />
Carol Morley is the sister of music journalist Paul Morley. Hmm, this 50 min film was sleazier than expected. Had no idea Carol Morley was so slutty and unpleasant during her youth. She claims not to remember chunks of it, which apparently took place in an alcoholic haze. The documentary acts as a therapeutic and somewhat self-indulgent journey in her attempt to make sense of who she used to be. Brave of her to look at the worst sides of herself andt put it on film for all to see. Based on this account of friends discussing her troubled early life in Manchester, it's quite the turnaround she became a director and made the brillant Dreams of a Life (2011). I like her more as an artist than as a person.<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>BaadAsssss Cinema (2002) (Isaac Julien)</b><br />
A one hour look at blaxploitation films of the 1970s, with various opinions on the matter. As you would expect, there are congratulatory remarks and observations on the empowerment of Sweetback, Shaft, Superfly, Coffy, The Mack and other films.<br />
But the documentary also touches on the fashion, stereotypes, and backlash to blaxploitation. As a wiser, older Pam Grier admitted:<br />
"We have to be very thoughtful about what we do and say on film. the stereotypes we have are often what we perpetuated ourselves. I broke them, but I also created some. Because everyone thought a black woman is a whoop-your-butt sister all the time. I said, no, that's not true. So we create a lot of that mess ourselves"<br />
7/10<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b>The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution (2015) (Stanley Nelson)</b><br />
Fascinating and educational documentary about the rise and fall of The Black Panthers.<br />
Starts off with an allegory. Three blind men touch an elephant, one touches the skin and says it’s like a wall, another touches the tusk and says the elephant must be like a spear, a third touches the trunk and says it feels like a snake. “That is what happened in the black panther party, we know which party we are in, but not the entire thing” <br />
Being black in America in the 1960s meant you didn’t walk out on the street with the same sense of safety and privilege as the white person. They didn’t call you nigger in California, but they treated you the same way as in the south (Mississippi).<br />
Police threatened the blacks on the street. Black panthers started as a group for self-defence, not intended as a nationwide organisation. The panther (animal) doesn’t strike anyone, but when the aggressor continuously attacks, then it will strike out.<br />
Black panthers with weapons would stand at a distance of police and make sure there was no brutality. Firing up in the air if police used guns. Panthers wanted the entire community to follow their example.<br />
The police considered black panthers dangerous nuts with guns and authorities wanted to pass a new law prohibiting loaded guns in public places. Several blacks were arrested in Sacramento, the capital city of the U.S. state of California, and many blacks saw this on TV, radio, and newspapers, and the event caused the black panther party to grow. Killings and arrests of Panthers increased its support among African Americans<br />
A couple of their goals include better education for blacks, and the immediate end to police brutality.<br />
New members came off the street. The downside was the party had no idea who these people were.<br />
Black panther leader and minister of self-defense Huey Newton is accused of murdering Oakland police officer John Frey, and inspired the “free Huey” movement. The somewhat erratic Eldridge Cleaver is considered the only available spokesperson for the party. <br />
The black panthers say they are not anti-white, but hate oppression.<br />
Later, the party wanted to be less associated with self-defence and police patrols, and aid programs were started, free breakfasts for black children, as scientifically proven a good breakfast helps learning. Free clinics also. This help the party build their membership.<br />
The black panthers started a newspaper which caricatured the police as “pigs” with clothes.<br />
Eldridge uses violence against the police, the 17 year old he was with dies when surrendering<br />
Eldridge goes to Algeria and the US can’t arrest him there.<br />
FBI chief J Edgar Hoover names black panthers as number one threat to national security.<br />
Hoover supervised an extensive counterintelligence program (COINTELPRO) of surveillance, infiltration, perjury, police harassment, and many other tactics designed to undermine Panther leadership, incriminate party members, discredit and criminalize the Party, and drain the organization of resources and manpower. The program was also accused of assassinating Black Panther members.<br />
Becomes dangerous to be a member, which in turn means less are inclined to join.<br />
Black panthers encounter an internal conflict between freed Huey Newton and Eldridge Cleaver in Algeria, Newton throws Eldridge out of the party, and black panthers divide into two.<br />
Co-founder of the panthers Bobby Seale runs for major in Oakland, giving away free chickens in an attempt to lure black voters, and amazingly Seal was able to register 20.000-50.000 to vote, turning the survival programs into a get-up-and-vote program. But he lost the election.<br />
Huey Newton surrounds himself with former inmates and is unpredictable and sometimes violent, some days a great leader, other days self-serving. Bobby Seale and others leave black panthers.<br />
Many of the party’s members were women, looking for better rights for females in society.<br />
Opinions differ on the reputation of The Black Panthers. Good intentions and a positive impact in the breakfast programs, but with controversial methods and questionable leadership.<br />
<div>
9/10</div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>What do you think? As always, comments are welcome</b><br />
<br />Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com10tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-79183122768649748532017-08-31T08:07:00.000-07:002017-08-31T08:08:03.505-07:00Old and new albums of the month: August 2017<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-X2iJ34-5_Z8/WagcZiPs3CI/AAAAAAAAPH0/X8VzAtismWMBN_pt86iTJNjw8eqZnRDUwCLcBGAs/s1600/A%2BDeeper%2BUnderstanding%2Bby%2BThe%2BWar%2Bon%2BDrugs%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="720" data-original-width="720" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-X2iJ34-5_Z8/WagcZiPs3CI/AAAAAAAAPH0/X8VzAtismWMBN_pt86iTJNjw8eqZnRDUwCLcBGAs/s320/A%2BDeeper%2BUnderstanding%2Bby%2BThe%2BWar%2Bon%2BDrugs%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b><br /></b>
<b>A Deeper Understanding by The War on Drugs (2017)</b><br />
Album of the year so far, and will take something special to knock it off the top spot. To be honest, not a great leap forward in terms of their sound, similar heartland rock as their previous. But they do it so well. Shouldn't have doubted the band could equal 2014's Lost in the Dream. Nothing to Find is the best of the non-singles. Probably could have ended after Thinking of a Place, but nice to have the rest as bonus material.<br />
8/10<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b>Good Time by Oneohtrix Point Never (soundtrack) (2017)</b><br />
You know the music buisness has declined when Thief (1981) soundtrack by Tangerine Dream was nominated for worst musical score (really?) at the Golden Raspberry Awards, while Good Time film score by Oneohtrix Point Never (a decent 80s homage to Thief) wins Soundtrack Award at prestigious Cannes Film Festival.<br />
I haven't seen the movie yet. Hospital Escape, Entry to White Castle, and Romance Apocalypse are good, and would work for suspense/atmosphere. Leaving the Park has a nice guitar solo. The Pure and the Damned feat. Iggy Pop is quite haunting but loses its allure on repeat listens.<br />
6/10<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b>The Machine That Made Us by Flotation Toy Warning (2017)</b><br />
I like their lyrics. I'd rather read the words than listen to the dull/depressing vocal again for 61 minutes. Controlling the Sea has a nice melody. King Of Foxgloves might be a grower.<br />
4/10<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b>Weakness (EP) </b><b>Margo Price </b><b> (2017)</b><br />
Better-than-average EP containing four new songs. Two excellent country ballads in Weakness & Just Like Love.<br />
An uptempo song with an extended jam (Paper Cowboy).<br />
The only minor track is the closer Good Luck, although I like the piano.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Songs From the Big Chair by Tears for Fears (1985)</b><br />
Everybody Wants to Rule the World (with its iconic intro), Shout, and Head over Heels are the three towering pop hits the album is famous for. The Working Hour is nicely produced. Mothers Talk a bit too repetitive, although has an interesting outro. I Believe is a slower, simpler song, a mid album breather. Listen a beautiful closer, however the repetition is a bit unimaginative.<br />
Not an album I'd play often, good for the occasional listen. The vocal is on the verge of cheesy and prevents a higher score.<br />
7/10<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<b>Welcome to the Pleasuredome by Frankie Goes to Hollywood (1984)</b><br />
A big, lush 80s pop sound, coupled with (at the time) controversial themes. The hit single Relax (a warning about the dangers of intercourse) is the most catchy and memorable. Welcome to the Pleasuredome (about debauchery), War ...And Hide (an anti-war anthem), and the moving love song The Power of Love are the other keepers.<br />
The rest of the album is ok but forgettable. The covers of Born to Run and San Jose (The Way) are odd inclusions. The Ballad of 32 is a Pink Floyd homage with erotic undertones.<br />
If I listen to the album again, I'd stop after War and skip to the penultimate The Power of Love. The last 2/3 of the LP are not at the same level as the opening 25 min. Despite the unevenness, worth checking out if you are an 80s fan.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Tattoo You by The Rolling Stones (1981)</b><br />
I've read Tattoo You is their last great album. A fun, easy listen. The first four tracks, Start Me Up, Hang Fire, Slave, and Little T and A are very, very catchy.<br />
The formula hasn't altered really from their classic sound, but why change if it still rocks? Apparently the album is mostly composed of studio outtakes recorded during the 1970s.<br />
Not their best lyrics, the Stones don't seem to have much to say at this point, except expressing fondness for girlfriends/groupies, which is what keeps it from a higher rating.<br />
7/10<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b>The Nightfly by Donald Fagen (1982)</b><br />
According to Rate Your Music, Donald Fagen's best solo album. I like the musicianship. The backup vocals and harmonies got on my nerves a bit, though less bothersome on further plays. There are some nice grooves on tracks such as I.G.Y. , Green Flower Street and New Frontier.<br />
"In my dreams, I can hear the sound of thunder" is an inspired lyric.<br />
<div>
8/10</div>
<br />
<br />
<b>Can't Buy a Thrill by Steely Dan (1972)</b><br />
Three classics with timeless, relatable lyrics (Dirty Work, Do It Again, and Reelin' in the Years)<br />
The other songs are not bad, although less distinctive. Probably takes many plays for it to become a loved album. I like Can't Buy a Thrill enough to keep exploring their discography.<br />
7.5/10<br />
<br />
<b><br /></b><b>There's a Riot Goin' On by Sly & The Family Stone </b><b>(1971) </b><br />
Short on hits (Familiy Affair stands out), rich on funk. You could listen to tons of times. I initially felt this is a good album, but a victim of excessive acclaim. On second listen, I get what is so great about it. The yodeling on Spaced Cowboy is super annoying though. It's pretty obvious Prince was influenced by their music, especially in terms of the vocals.<br />
<div>
8/10</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<br />
<b>Hip </b><b>by Steppeulvene </b><b>(1967) </b><br />
The Danish Bob Dylan. Featured in my edition of 1001 Albums You Must Hear Before You Die.<br />
Stand outs include Dunhammeraften, Itsi-Bitsi, and Til Nashet<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>The Times They Are A-Changin' by Bob Dylan </b><b>(1964) </b><br />
While well-written, the album is lacking in variety. Bob Dylan was among the folk music revival songwriters with social and political messages. Nowadays political albums are commonplace, and when everyone is doing it, it feels less vital. The opening title track is a 10/10.<br />
Best tracks: The Times They Are A-Changin', With God on Our Side, North Country Blues<br />
7/10<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b>Kind of Blue by Miles Davis (1959)</b><br />
Considered among the greatest jazz albums. No idea what to rate. I've tried listening on three separate occasions. I don't find Kind of Blue as soothing and calm as the Rate Your Music descriptors indicate. The best album experience was while doing the dishes, the worst was driving when the improvisational tunes made me stressed. The third time I just sat in a chair and was bored. Perhaps I'll have to chalk it up as a classic that just isn't for me. Think I prefer music that is more melodic.<br />
?/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
In the upcoming weeks, I'll have posts ready on the discographies of Led Zeppelin and Cream.<br />
<br />
<b>What do you think? As always, comments are welcome</b>Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com12tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-16456803683640893962017-08-03T11:49:00.000-07:002017-08-03T12:13:01.938-07:00Soft rock, or near enough<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-JiMbGn96sIE/WX5O40Jn3UI/AAAAAAAAPGc/7UAhx9LmFdAbz8q0iv7MFCFBYdw17Ob0ACLcBGAs/s1600/the%2Bnightfly%2Bdonald%2Bfagen.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="595" data-original-width="599" height="317" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-JiMbGn96sIE/WX5O40Jn3UI/AAAAAAAAPGc/7UAhx9LmFdAbz8q0iv7MFCFBYdw17Ob0ACLcBGAs/s320/the%2Bnightfly%2Bdonald%2Bfagen.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
In response to <a href="https://jukeboxtimemachine.com/2017/07/25/seals-and-crofts-england-dan-and-we-may-never-pass-this-way-again/">Alyson's soft rock appreciation</a>, here are a few of my own picks. Her post was primarily dedicated to the 70s. Has been written soft rock evolved into the synthesized music of adult contemporary in the 1980s, so there's a bit of genre confusion in my 80s choices. Perhaps I should have titled the post differently. Hope you like them.<br />
<br />
<br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y8zrKnkd6ss">New Frontier</a> by Donald Fagen (album: The Nightfly) (1982)<br />
(Arguably The Nightfly is jazz pop, after all, it is a solo album by a member of Steely Dan. But I think the song can go as soft rock)<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zQ41hqlV0Kk">Young Turks</a> by Rod Stewart (1981)<br />
(Some may describe the lyrics as cloying. I like the big 80s chorus and optimism about the future. Wikipedia labels the album soft rock, though could be described as new wave/pop rock)<br />
<br />
<br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pHH4L-pn1Vk">Let's Fall In Love Tonight</a> by Lewis (album: L'Amour) (1983)<br />
(Apparently singer-songwriter Father John Misty's wife walked down the aisle to this song. Reissued in 2014. Has been claimed the music is not from the 80s, a prank that was recorded in our times. Either way, a mysterious, soulful album I can get lost in. Could be labeled as ambient pop, fits here)<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Any thoughts? As always, comments are welcome</b>Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com20tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-75012438154568925172017-08-01T05:07:00.000-07:002017-08-03T09:51:00.115-07:00Films and TV of the month: July<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-geWT8lk24is/WXt9SXKM40I/AAAAAAAAPGI/5g9PsdJ0sbIuPQW62RrtK5uZrRXciCiXACLcBGAs/s1600/Blaxploitation.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="720" data-original-width="1280" height="225" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-geWT8lk24is/WXt9SXKM40I/AAAAAAAAPGI/5g9PsdJ0sbIuPQW62RrtK5uZrRXciCiXACLcBGAs/s400/Blaxploitation.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
In July, my viewing went in three vastly different directions, blaxploitation, the Planet of the Apes series, and Twin Peaks. I also found time for a few other random films, as well as a documentary about photographer Jacob Holdt. Below my thoughts on each.<br />
<br />
Later in August, I'll share music in reply to <a href="https://jukeboxtimemachine.com/2017/07/25/seals-and-crofts-england-dan-and-we-may-never-pass-this-way-again/">Alyson's soft rock appreciation post</a>.<br />
If there's time, I will reveal my top 25 films of the 21st Century so far, in response to the New York Times' list in June. Lots of interesting top 25s have been doing the rounds this summer.<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song (1971) (Melvin Van Peebles)</b><br />
<b>(1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die)</b><br />
Influential for starting the wave of blaxploitation in the early 1970s, which served as an alternative to the Hollywood mainstream. Stylistically bold, psychedelic hallucinations, changing colors, half screens and editing tricks, which apparently illustrate main character Sweetback's alienation. He gets into trouble while also having frequent sex. Still relevant in regards to Black Lives Matter and the police confrontations of recent times. Difficult to care about the characters and difficult to get involved in the meandering story. Probably my least liked so far from 1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die. Compared to entertaining and well-paced Across 110th Street (see below), this 1971 effort was a tedious chore and I almost gave up. Fortunately the other films of this subgenre I liked more.<br />
4/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Super Fly (1972) (Gordon Parks Jr.)</b><br />
<b>(1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die)</b><br />
A blaxploitation crime drama with an authentic feel, about the underworld drug culture in 70s New York. The story of ”one last job” is familiar, what makes it different is the black cast and promotion of black empowerment.<br />
The film’s strength is the <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-cmo6MRYf5g">classic soundtrack by Curtis Mayfield</a> and also a memorable performance by Youngblood Priest (Ron O'Neal), snorting coke from the cross on his necklace. Proof that you don’t need a big budget to create a suspenseful climax, the phone call/ elevator sequence has plenty of tension. Some of the acting is a bit dodgy, and several scenes don't really go anywhere, but worth a look. Even though "Priest" is attempting to get out, the film still glamorizes drug-taking, which some viewers may take offense to. While the story isn't as great as its reputation, it is somewhat saved by the great ending.<br />
Favorite quote: “Look, I know it's a rotten game, but it's the only one The Man left us to play”<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Across 110th Street (1972) (Barry Shear)</b><br />
Opens with a messy robbery and the remainder is about the consequences and police investigation. A step up from Superfly. Again, set in New York, a bigger budget, less reliant on music to fill the gaps.<br />
Full of powerful scenes: the robbery, the mobster visiting Harlem and getting laughed at, the criminal breaking down in front of his girlfriend due to their dead-end future without the loot, etc, etc.<br />
Yaphet Kotto and Anthony Quinn play the good cop/bad cop, working towards finding the criminals. The thieves are not particularly smart, the last 30 minutes is the film’s weakest section.<br />
The critically praised title song <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E2_OqZQLoWE">Across 110th Street</a> from the opening credits, written by Bobby Womack and J.J. Johnson, was a No. 19 hit on the Billboard Hot Soul Singles chart in 1973, and was later featured in Tarantino's 1997 blaxploitation homage Jackie Brown.<br />
8/10<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
<br />
<b>The Harder They Come (1972) (Perry Henzell)</b><br />
<b>(1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die)</b><br />
Like Superfly, the soundtrack is iconic and a character in itself. <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Znh0OM9jiA">The Harder They Come</a> and <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=18EAqHx2lMk">You Can Get It If You Really Want</a> are reggae classics of the 1970s.<br />
The main character is someone I liked and disliked. I felt pity for him when he can’t find work, then disgust when a confrontation happens involving a bike. He seemed like a nice guy who lost his way and got corrupted by the big city and a false idea of what is important.<br />
I don’t know much about singer/actor Jimmy Cliff who played the lead. The soundtrack was a nice introduction to his reggae. The film was a sensation in Jamaica due to its naturalistic portrayal of black Jamaicans in real locations and its use of local dialect. The latter was often hard to decipher, though I did get the gist of the story, about a talented musician (Cliff) trying to make it and the difficulties he encounters.<br />
Not a true Blaxploitation, but fits in that category quite well . Does seem to glorify crime, but you sense the supporting characters are critical of his behaviour.<br />
There’s a harsh critique of the record industry and also the newspapers, in how they take people’s dreams and problems and turn it into profit. Yet he wanted to live on the edge so he knowingly created his own trouble and headlines. The real “villain” and “hero” is open to interpretation, as there’s also a nod to the violent spaghetti western the character may have been inspired by.<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>The Mack (1973) (Michael Campus)</b><br />
Great performance by Max Julien as Goldie. The message is a bit murky, and the glorification of pimping is unsettling despite the rich giving back to the poor angle. That said, it's a strong, ambitious story, and among the best blaxploitation movies I've seen so far. Quite a few memorable characters, especially the lead and the two supporting actors who play white cops stayed with me. A minor weakness is Richard Pryor, his character is quite amusing but he sadly doesn't have much to do. As with Across 110th Street and other blaxploitation, it's a gangster/crime drama. The dialogue is quotable and above average, with lines such as: "You breathe too deep, you blink once too often, I’m gonna make you look like an ad for swiss cheese, ok?".<br />
9/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Black Caesar (1973) (Larry Cohen)</b><br />
A response to the success of The Godfather (1972). Enjoyed the James Brown soundtrack, and moments of action are memorable, especially in the first 20 minutes; the shoe shine scene, the barber shop, and the black kid delivering the envelope. Later on the chase in the yellow cab is thrilling. But the story is quite cold and the sound design is amateurish. Goes from one violent scene to the next, and becomes a bit numbing and uninvolving. Fred Williamson's lead performance is good, though his character is off-putting and there’s nobody to root for. The film indicates an absent father is a factor in his behavior. There’s a moving scene with his dad outside a church at the halfway mark which works well with the JB song, and the final scene is haunting for different reasons. But overall, Black Caesar isn’t as emotionally satisfying as other blaxploitations.<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Coffy (1973) (Jack Hill)</b><br />
Don’t agree with her revenge mission, as there will always be another drug lord to take their place. Coffy (Pam Grier) isn’t a good role model by stealing a car and letting a man burn alive in his car. But her bravery, cunning and determination is commendable. Running over the busy road was insane. Other stand out action scenes were the cat fight at the party, and the abduction of George.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Foxy Brown (1974) (Jack Hill)</b><br />
Compared to the other Pam Grier film Coffy, Foxy Brown’s storytelling is harder to follow. It’s not a carbon copy of Coffy, even though there are likenesses such as the feisty female protagonist and cat fight sequence. Foxy Brown is considered a sequel of sorts.<br />
After roughly 30 minutes I still didn’t quite know where things were going. Something about a black man who can witness against a drug dealer and they are trying to get rid of him before he talks. Also a story about the pitfalls of prostitution, and a brother and sister relationship. Pam Grier’s wardrobe is eye-catching. The violent ending is unforgettable. Probably the most sadistic blaxploitation I’ve seen.<br />
Love <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fT87bBSsmtQ">Theme from Foxy Brown by Willie Hutch</a> which opens and closes the movie.<br />
Not sure I agree with the majority of whites portrayed as wicked, it seems racist, intended or not. In that regard the film is dated. Today, there would be a sympathetic white character. Standing up for yourself and your rights is positive, but there's an implied distrust of whites, and for me the latter is the wrong message to send out, endorsing an "Us versus Them" mentality. Appears to be a returning issue in the blaxploitation genre, and you may find this unsettling as a viewer. A step in the right direction that African-Americans are getting lead roles in movies though.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-vNHcRLp9tho/WXt8isbPL-I/AAAAAAAAPGE/q7O3IzhVnBAgCf9BvKK7p5WBzgiU3WFNQCLcBGAs/s1600/Caesar.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="360" data-original-width="490" height="235" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-vNHcRLp9tho/WXt8isbPL-I/AAAAAAAAPGE/q7O3IzhVnBAgCf9BvKK7p5WBzgiU3WFNQCLcBGAs/s320/Caesar.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
</div>
<b>Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) (Rupert Wyatt)</b><br />
Impressive, believable special effects, and an engaging story. If I had seen 'Rise' first, I may have liked it more. You see, I had already watched 'Dawn' (part 2) and 'War' (part 3), which both did a better job of bringing out the personalities of the apes.<br />
The Golden Gate Bridge as the setting of a big action sequence has been done before, though I did gasp during the helicopter scene. Probably the most kids-friendly of the reboot trilogy. There's an important message about caging animals is wrong, and that they need to be with their own kind.<br />
6.5/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) (Matt Reeves)</b><br />
Enjoyable action/science fiction with CGI apes you can root for, although I was frustrated that many scenes are dimly lit, which may have been deliberate to make the special effects team's job easier. The mix of sign language and speaking apes worked, despite not fully explaining why both was included.<br />
Caesar's revelation about humans and apes is a powerful scene with its racial connotations, but the film (except the image from the poster) is not as visually distinctive as 2017's War of the Planet of the Apes.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) (Matt Reeves)</b><br />
Third part of the reboot trilogy. Saw this one in the cinema and the SFX and cinematography are oscar-worthy.<br />
Not quite original enough to be a classic, characters and scenes are lifted from other movies. But among the most emotionally moving blockbusters due to realistic CGI apes. I got teary-eyed a few times, though others may find the storytelling manipulative and sentimental. Takes its time and is slower and more character-driven than 2014's Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes. The animal rights and anti-war subtext is important, even if the message doesn't deviate much from 'Dawn'. The plot point about revenge made sense yet didn't totally convince, as he was too smart to abandon his friends for that. As has been said by other reviewers, Caesar is a compelling protagonist. I cared about the apes and their journey.<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-tWO_ZhYAl3o/WYBb-eAFMYI/AAAAAAAAPHA/djrKUdas7LIqeaBktW3vw4s4bI0cSmQuACLcBGAs/s1600/John%2BWick%2BChapter%2B2.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-tWO_ZhYAl3o/WYBb-eAFMYI/AAAAAAAAPHA/djrKUdas7LIqeaBktW3vw4s4bI0cSmQuACLcBGAs/s320/John%2BWick%2BChapter%2B2.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) (Chad Stahelski)</b><br />
Basically Commando for the 21st Century. John Wick is a man of few words who shoots a lot of people. A weakness is the scene in Rome involving the woman he is tracking down, security are alarmingly bad at guarding her. That staircase fight was particularly memorable and looks awfully painful for the (presumed?) stunt doubles. The reunion of Laurence Fishburne and Keanu Reeves on screen is not all it's hyped up to be. A bit long, but a fun, mindless action sequel.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-aPCAPWURAvI/WYBe0nKEzVI/AAAAAAAAPHU/ZRqQgDzFNQ4Dy8Hb41Na3Lo2SD6nePY4gCLcBGAs/s1600/Crash%2B%25282004%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-aPCAPWURAvI/WYBe0nKEzVI/AAAAAAAAPHU/ZRqQgDzFNQ4Dy8Hb41Na3Lo2SD6nePY4gCLcBGAs/s320/Crash%2B%25282004%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Crash (2004) (Paul Haggis)</b><br />
<b>(1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die)</b><br />
Several interweaving stories. Works best when going for simplicity, the crash involving the police officer (Mat Dillon) and Thandie Newton trapped in the car was the most moving sequence, although only works thanks to a massive coincidence. The Iraqi wanting a lock for his store was also an involving thread. The two black men discussing differences between white and black gave the film comic relief. The Don Cheadle/Sandra Bullock/Brendan Fraser parts were less captivating, maybe because I didn’t care about those characters.<br />
Not a great film, it's rather contrived, but held my attention. It’s unfortunate events had to be so neatly resolved. Redemption is for movie people. Wants to remind us that we are all both good and bad, prejudice can be caused by prior experience, and we have the power to change our mind set. An important message about tolerance, so I get why it was the winner of Best Picture.<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-cglRy8dnZq4/WYBeHScJLMI/AAAAAAAAPHQ/KjtC3l-oeX0gzvBnMGdVDsT3tRs6sxUcACLcBGAs/s1600/Frantz%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-cglRy8dnZq4/WYBeHScJLMI/AAAAAAAAPHQ/KjtC3l-oeX0gzvBnMGdVDsT3tRs6sxUcACLcBGAs/s320/Frantz%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Frantz (2016) (François Ozon)</b><br />
Ozon previously directed 2003's Swimming Pool. Set in the aftermatch of WW1, Frantz is a historical drama in b/w. My favorite scene is at the dance when she puts her prejudiced courter in his place, defending the Frenchman by saying the war is over. We see this again with the group sitting around the table and them showing disdain for a friend expressing sympathy to the enemy. The film makes an important, somewhat heavy-handed case for post-war reconciliation between nations, which isn’t easy, as highly-strung parents have lost children in battle during WW1.<br />
The slow-paced story isn’t as gripping or affecting as I had hoped, but is believable and well-acted. References poets Paul Verlaine and Friedrich Rückert.<br />
6/10<br />
<div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-bkjrnczcy-M/WYBd6n-CXCI/AAAAAAAAPHM/ZcMrJoDl0GAsVSgarHsJcRLaCvH6KWfYACLcBGAs/s1600/Jacob%2BHoldt%2B-%2BMit%2Bliv%2Bi%2Bbilleder.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1540" data-original-width="1080" height="320" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-bkjrnczcy-M/WYBd6n-CXCI/AAAAAAAAPHM/ZcMrJoDl0GAsVSgarHsJcRLaCvH6KWfYACLcBGAs/s320/Jacob%2BHoldt%2B-%2BMit%2Bliv%2Bi%2Bbilleder.jpg" width="224" /></a></div>
<b>Jacob Holdt - Mit liv i billeder (documentary) (2016) (Niels-Ole Rasmussen)</b></div>
<div>
Jacob Holdt is one of America's significant photographers and he's not even American! Now 70, the Danish photographer of the 1977 book American Pictures is interviewed. He talks about his life, his yes-mentality paying dividends in his art, etc. He hitchhiked across the US in his youth with a camera, and tried to be accepted into the cultures he visited. It's questioned whether he exploited the women he met and photographed. Holdt's goal is to build bridges between black/white, rich/poor, foreigners/locals. Living with people who he might have prejudice against such as the Ku Klux Klan, in an attempt to understand them. For many years, he toured across the world with his slide show of American pictures, you can <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EBny-6Y-Agw">watch a sample of chapter 1 on YouTube</a>. While I don't agree with everything he did such as selling his body to finance his journey, he seems to have his heart in the right place.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-5SaT93frazQ/WYBd05BjT_I/AAAAAAAAPHI/QwSXHYs4OgcJQsNvbmKzLfMojaUW1qbfwCLcBGAs/s1600/And%2BJustice%2Bfor%2BAll%2B%25281979%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-5SaT93frazQ/WYBd05BjT_I/AAAAAAAAPHI/QwSXHYs4OgcJQsNvbmKzLfMojaUW1qbfwCLcBGAs/s320/And%2BJustice%2Bfor%2BAll%2B%25281979%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>…And Justice for All (1979) (Norman Jewison)</b><br />
A watchable yet flawed courtroom drama. Al Pacino’s acting is solid, but the story has moments of implausibility, such as a judge firing a gun to quieten the room, and Fleming (John Forsyth) saying inappropriate remarks which I very much doubt an educated judge would say in real life.<br />
The film wants to mix comedy with drama, which didn’t click for me, in the space of 10 minutes going from a comedic helicopter ride, to a serious discussion about a brutal rape, a scene with a man admitting to being beaten in jail, and then a comedic scene with Pacino’s grandpa’s false teeth.<br />
That said, the scene when it’s revealed Arthur Kirkland (Pacino) is to defend Fleming is pretty funny, as Fleming loathes Arthur. The chopper sequence is fun, albeit a diversion. Besides that, the score is odd, disco music in the opening just isn’t what is needed.<br />
Includes a well-known scene in which Pacino's character shouts, "You're out of order! You're out of order! The whole trial is out of order! They're out of order!"</div>
<div>
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-IcNnG_EOdLk/WYBMjsPgp0I/AAAAAAAAPGs/TCd_7Yo988IteNFeGzXqql5rCgMaJ9UQQCLcBGAs/s1600/twin%2Bpeaks%2Bthe%2Breturn%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="320" data-original-width="236" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-IcNnG_EOdLk/WYBMjsPgp0I/AAAAAAAAPGs/TCd_7Yo988IteNFeGzXqql5rCgMaJ9UQQCLcBGAs/s1600/twin%2Bpeaks%2Bthe%2Breturn%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" /></a></div>
<b>Twin Peaks: The Return (2017) (Review of Season 3, Episodes 9-12) (David Lynch)</b><br />
The revival may have “peaked” (see what I did there?) in the visually dazzling Episode 8. Not much happens in Episode 9. The most memorable scene of episodes 9-12 is Richard Horne (Ben Horne’s grandson) visiting his grandmother Sylvia in episode 10. Richard really is among the most despicable characters on the show.<br />
Another stand out sequence (from episode 11) was the overexcited woman continuously honking her car horn due to a child firing a gun and causing traffic to stop. A commentary on gun control and road rage, the awkward humor befitting the atmosphere of the show.<br />
I’m a bit disappointed by the female characters. Seems many are pretty faces with little personality who obey men. Or feisty females with a hostile attitude. From what we’ve seen so far, Diane and Audrey Horne are rude and unfriendly, and at this point lesser versions of abrasive Albert. Maybe these women have reasons to be angry. To me, both Diane and Audrey are neither funny or remotely likeable, but give it time, there's still a long way to go. Even Naomi Watts’ character is a bit of a tough dame in the delivery scene in E6, although she at least has other sides to her character.<br />
Still enjoying Dougie Cooper’s child-like “Being There” behaviour, even if it is beginning to wear thin. Hoping he will wake up and become the real Dale Cooper soon.<br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nmqWKWfDwew">Heartbreaking by Angelo Badalamenti</a> is a nice piano instrumental at the end of episode 11.<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
<br />
<br />
<b>What do you think? Seen any of these? As always, comments are welcome</b><br />
<b><br /></b></div>
Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com14tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-79161970527347246712017-07-30T09:10:00.000-07:002017-08-31T15:06:06.015-07:00Old and new albums of the month: July 2017<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-D6o6RYDEytw/WXtsnD6GoxI/AAAAAAAAPFw/GoqMu-HQfyAx6ZAuobEOLa_i2vufgFHMgCLcBGAs/s1600/The%2BFreewheelin%2527%2BBob%2BDylan.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="500" data-original-width="500" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-D6o6RYDEytw/WXtsnD6GoxI/AAAAAAAAPFw/GoqMu-HQfyAx6ZAuobEOLa_i2vufgFHMgCLcBGAs/s320/The%2BFreewheelin%2527%2BBob%2BDylan.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan by Bob Dylan (1963)</b><br />
The picture on the sleeve is a comforting image, a message of love that translates to any language. Dylan didn't want to be a savior or a spokesperson for his generation, although his songs were important to many and used as protest music. <br />
Best tracks: Blowin' in the Wind, Girl From the North Country, Masters of War, A Hard Rain's A-Gonna Fall, Don't Think Twice It's All Right, Bob Dylan's Dream, Talking World War III Blues<br />
9/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Led Zeppelin by Led Zeppelin (1969)</b><br />
A strong debut. The opener Good Times Bad Times is a classic I was already familiar. Guitarist Jimmy Page is very talented. Bassist John Paul Jones and drummer John 'Bonzo' Bonham deserve praise too for their contributions. The last part of track 2 Babe I'm Gonna Leave You is memorable, I'm not even sure if it's drums or guitar. Dazed and Confused is quite haunting but overrated. Johnny Ramone credits Page’s down stroke style on Communication Breakdown as being the foundation for the sound of the punk rock group Ramones, with fast-paced heavy metal riffs the song is ahead of its time.<br />
I Can't Quit You Baby is a reworking of Otis Rush's blues standard with an impressive, lengthy guitar solo.<br />
Robert Plant has a distinctive vocal and is a charismatic lead singer, hitting those notes must take a lot out of him. The epic final track How Many More Times features Plant literally scream which is a powerful moment.<br />
The plagiarism debates do take the originality down a notch, but in their defense every musician is inspired by something. While listening, I didn't notice any overlaps to other bands.<br />
8.5/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Electric Warrior by T. Rex (1971)</b><br />
Became the best selling album of 1971. Would listen to while doing something else, just the music on its own doesn't quite work for me.<br />
Best tracks: Cosmic Dancer (timeless lyrics). Bang a Gong (Get It On) & Jeepster (pop-friendly 70s classics but I find both a bit repetitive). Lesser known highlights: The Motivator, Life's a Gas, Rip Off<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Quadrophenia by The Who (1973)</b><br />
At roughly 82 minutes there's a lot to digest, even after a couple of plays I'm not sure where I stand. Not seen the film yet, which could change how I perceive the album.<br />
Was already familiar with the closer Love Reign O'er Me, which was covered by Peal Jam for the Adam Sandler film Reign Over Me (2007).<br />
Favorites tracks: Quadrophenia, Cut My Hair, The Dirty Jobs, Is It in My Head, I've Had Enough, Sea and Sand, Love Reign O'er Me<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Raw Power by Iggy and The Stooges (1973)</b><br />
Laid the template for punk rock. Has been called "savagely bombastic" and "perhaps the first record that could truly be called punk. Yet the songs have a beauty and complexity that make it more than that"<br />
Best tracks: Search and Destroy, Gimme Danger, Raw Power, I Need Somebody, Shake Appeal<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>The New Age Steppers by The New Age Steppers (1981)</b><br />
<a href="http://sundriedsparrows.blogspot.com/2017/07/anniversary-snapshots-3rd-july-1981.html">Recommended by C at Sun Dried Sparrows</a>. An early 80s Dub/Post-Punk UK band, the very first album from Britain's avant-garde reggae label On-U Sound.<br />
Opener Fade Away is the most memorable, a cover of the Junior Byles reggae original. ”The one who is always acting smart, but don’t carry the love in his heart, shall fade away” is a powerful lyric.<br />
The rest of the album consists mostly of dark experimental instrumentals. Radial Drill surprisingly features the ring of a bicycle bell. Crazy Dreams And High Ideals has The Pop Group’s Mark Stewart on vocal but is too cold to enrapture. Tracks 5-8 are very good for the rhythmic melodies and atmosphere. Ari Up's vocal heightens the two songs she sings on (Fade Away, Love Forever), and I'm curious to listen to her other work with The Slits, especially the praised 1979 album Cut.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Author! Author! by Scars (1981)</b><br />
Another early 80s obscurity <a href="http://sundriedsparrows.blogspot.com/2017/04/your-attention-please.html">suggested by C at Sun Dried Sparrows</a>. I was lucky to find the full album on YouTube as it isn’t available on Spotify.<br />
Competently arranged, gloomy Post-Punk. The spoken-word Your Attention Please is especially haunting, and would be perfect in the end credits of a nuclear holocaust film. The single All About You (which closes the album) is not as dark and has grown on me on subsequent plays. Definitely an album that could hold up to many listens. Everywhere I Go and 'The Lady in the Car With Glasses on and a Gun' are other high points.<br />
The album didn't find a wide audience. I read in a review Author! Author! was "too pop for the punks and too genuinely arty for the Duran Duran crowd". The band’s vocalist Robert King on occasion sounds similar to Ian McCulloch of Echo & the Bunnymen fame, particularly on the moody Leave Me in Autumn, which is a strong opener.<br />
Steve McLaughlin on drums/percussion has produced, recorded and mixed the scores for more than 150 major feature films, including the Die Hard series and the Lethal Weapon series.<br />
7.5/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Hyæna by Siouxsie and The Banshees (1984)</b><br />
Well-produced. I'm already tiring of it after three listens, probably doesn't have a lot of replay value.<br />
Highlights: Dazzle (feat. 27-piece orchestra), Running Town, bonus track Dear Prudence (Beatles cover)<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Superunknown by Soundgarden (1994)</b><br />
RIP Chris Cornell. The band's breakthrough album. To be honest, I find it overrated, with the singles as the memorable moments: Black Hole Sun, My Wave, The Day I Tried to Live. Lesser known highlight: Head Down<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Elephant by The White Stripes (2003)</b><br />
Seven Nation Army is a modern classic. Tracks 2-10, 12, 14 are very good.<br />
The White Stripes may just become one of my favorite acts of the 2000s. Still a few more albums remaining to explore.<br />
9/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>De Stijl by The White Stripes (2000)</b><br />
Patchier than White Blood Cells (2001) and Elephant (2003). Some tracks feel like filler, but still an enjoyable, heartfelt album.<br />
Best tracks: Hello Operator, Apple Blossom (Beatles-esque), Truth Doesn't Make a Noise<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Back to Black by Amy Winehouse (2006)</b><br />
I prefer the jazz direction and personal lyrics of her debut. The more pop-friendly second album contains her biggest hits Rehab & Back to Black. Rehab has sadly lost its sting due to overexposure on the radio.<br />
You Know I'm No Good and Back to Black are my favorite of the singles. A number of these songs aim for a retro production and could have been released 40-50 years earlier, a throwback sound to girl groups from the 1960s.<br />
A well-made album, yet the big pop sound means it loses a sense of fragility and lived experience. Her first album made me feel something, her second rarely gives me that emotional response.<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Lust for Life by Lana Del Rey (2017)</b><br />
I feel she was in two minds here, with a desire to create something personal and retro, yet wanting to appeal to the commercial charts as well. Especially the second half of the album impressed me.<br />
What makes the record different to her previous are the guest appearances. Begins strongly with the chill-inducing single Love, which also has an ambitious video set in outer space. The vocal is a bit samey on tracks 2-7 and many of those songs are lacking emotion and potency. There’s a whistle at the end of White Mustang which was a nice surprise.<br />
God Bless America and When the World Was at War We Kept Dancing have political subtext and memorable choruses. Stevie Nicks was an interesting guest on Beautiful People Beautiful Problems, but sadly the cigarettes and life style have taken their toll on her voice. Tomorrow Never Came feat. Sean Lennon is the most pleasing of the duets.<br />
Heroin and Change are hidden gems, sad ballads with beautiful vocal performances by Lana. The closer Get Free is ok but very similar to Radiohead’s Creep.<br />
Nice to have new music from her and I found 6-7 stand outs. While uneven in terms of quality, it's a pleasant set of tunes. In a weak year for albums so far, I rank Lust for Life in my top 5. Hopefully tracks 2-9 are growers.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Everything Now by Arcade Fire (2017)</b><br />
I was intrigued by the internet consumerism theme which is very zeitgeisty, although Pitchfork is right that the exploration of said theme feels half-baked. The music moves at such a fast pace so it’s difficult to catch my breath. Not a relaxing album.<br />
Everything Now could be song of the year. Nothing I've heard this year is as epic as that piano kicking in at 0.45. Arcade Fire split the song in two on the album and I have no idea why. Signs of Life and Creature Comfort are enjoyable singles too, even if they turn out to be disposable due to their repetitiveness. Electric Blue is catchy but annoying. Put Your Money on Me might be a grower. We Don’t Deserve Love has a beautiful outro from the 4 min mark and onwards, though the electronic instrumentation in the intro may prove to be a stumbling block, we'll see. The middle section (Peter Pan/Chemistry/Infinite Content) is weaker. Not as strong as Reflektor and The Suburbs, but still a pretty good pop album.<br />
6.5/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Bad Baby by Sarah Jaffe (2017)</b><br />
Her third album Don't Disconnect was forgettable, and unfortunately Bad Baby (her fourth) is also bland. It just wasn't for me. Lacking the memorable, deeply felt moments of her first two albums. This/That and S*** Show are well-produced and pleasant enough.<br />
If you enjoy modern synth-pop such as Tegan and Sara's recent output, then Sarah Jaffe's latest could be for you.<br />
4/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>What do you think? As always, comments are welcome</b>Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com10tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-61624492686912056902017-07-07T06:35:00.000-07:002017-07-07T07:05:29.622-07:00Halfway point: Best songs of 2017 so far (#5 - #1)<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-8ffkoMvt2-s/WVI1hVWvc6I/AAAAAAAAPCs/73_DN2DBsEsTYtLFpSpDgOLndfp6grR-QCLcBGAs/s1600/Everything%2BNow%2Bby%2BArcade%2BFire.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="640" data-original-width="640" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-8ffkoMvt2-s/WVI1hVWvc6I/AAAAAAAAPCs/73_DN2DBsEsTYtLFpSpDgOLndfp6grR-QCLcBGAs/s320/Everything%2BNow%2Bby%2BArcade%2BFire.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
1.) <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zC30BYR3CUk">Everything Now</a> by Arcade Fire<br />
Nothing I've heard this year is as epic as that piano kicking in at 0.45. For me, 2017's song of the summer, geared towards big stadiums and crowds singing along. The lyric is about our generation's opportunity to consume everything)<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
2.) <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HSivlaSVk1k">We Got The Power</a> (feat. Jehnny Beth) by Gorillaz<br />
(While the album is uneven, the best track is an empowering, catchy pop anthem. Anyone could relate to the lyrics)<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
3.) <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MlQunle406U">Ran</a> by Future Islands<br />
(Doesn't quite top 2014's synthpop classic <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-5Ae-LhMIG0">Seasons Waiting on You</a>, but it's close. Ran has motion as its theme and would be ideal for an exercise playlist. The video fits well with the music, and I love the bass)<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
4.) <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QVaafph6HSQ">Ballad of the Dying Man</a> by Father John Misty<br />
(A beautiful retro melody, and an amusing yet telling commentary on the absurd self-importance of man in the internet age when everyone has an opinion. You could say singer-songwriter Josh Tillman is preachy about the many failings of humanity, but his sense of proportion stood out for me on the album, how we are minor in the grand scheme of things. He has a point that contemporary news is becoming like entertainment with the likes of The Daily Show etc, and I think he's right to question that)<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
5.) <a href="https://play.spotify.com/track/3SP0MlWYfu7xt1ZfMqBxh9?play=true&utm_source=open.spotify.com&utm_medium=open">Fear </a>by Kendrick Lamar<br />
(Album highlight, a smooth beat, sampling 1973's Poverty's Paradise by The 24-Carat Black. A Lamar track that I'm pleased to say keeps it relatively simple, on an album I've otherwise struggled to connect with. For further reading, <a href="https://noisey.vice.com/en_uk/article/9a4a35/why-kendrick-lamars-fear-feels-so-perfect">Noisey</a> dedicated an entire article to Fear)<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>What do you think? As always comments are welcome</b><br />
<br />Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com6tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-27265557802418774912017-07-04T10:25:00.000-07:002017-07-25T05:22:30.029-07:00Halfway point: Best songs of 2017 so far (#10- #6)<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-DPL_8lZ6kxA/WVI26KrVHMI/AAAAAAAAPC8/_28IcokrGr4ERbocswznCrA8Qfp-eeS2ACLcBGAs/s1600/Chilly%2BGonzales%2Band%2BJarvis%2BCocker.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="765" data-original-width="765" height="320" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-DPL_8lZ6kxA/WVI26KrVHMI/AAAAAAAAPC8/_28IcokrGr4ERbocswznCrA8Qfp-eeS2ACLcBGAs/s320/Chilly%2BGonzales%2Band%2BJarvis%2BCocker.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
<b>6.) </b><b><a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zGESP0iePmQ">Real Death</a> by </b><b>Mount Eerie </b><br />
(Perhaps we don't need another album about death/mortality, in the last 18-20 months David Bowie, Leonard Cohen and Nick Cave gave us their take on the matter. Yet I still consider Real Death to be the most heartbreaking song of the year so far. In 2016, songwriter Phil Elverum tragically lost his wife, illustrator and musician Geneviève Castrée, to cancer, and put into words his emotional turmoil)<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>7.) <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MapSUlQ4RYE">Next Time</a> by Laura Marling</b><br />
(I find her albums a struggle, but I can usually bank on Laura Marling to deliver a great song on each new release. Has a timeless quality)<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>8.) </b><b><a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xB-6PZFULNY">Sweet Arcadia</a> by Saint Etienne</b><br />
I'd probably enjoy Sarah Cracknell narrating audiobooks. A proggy-electronic spoken-word train journey through southern England, referencing the sweet shop of the same name. The flute-assisted section starting at 3.14 might be the most beautiful moment on the album)<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>9.) <a href="https://play.spotify.com/track/3A03LCS9aAtdKyRMGjENxs?play=true&utm_source=open.spotify.com&utm_medium=open">A Trick of the Light</a> by Chilly Gonzales & Jarvis Cocker</b><br />
(Addresses television and what it does to us. The album's longest and for me best)<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>10.) </b><b><a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RrQMIlJbgs8">Friend Zone</a> by Thundercat</b><br />
(I may have been too harsh on Thundercat's Drunk earlier in the year, this track has grown on me. The lyrics are about being stuck in the friend zone)<br />
<div>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b></div>
<div>
<b>What do you think? As always, comments are welcome. Check back for my top 5 in a few days!</b></div>
Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-28584063230735722762017-07-01T12:44:00.000-07:002017-07-03T09:19:55.886-07:00Films and TV of the month: June<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-wQtboCzBj88/WVUyd8o6snI/AAAAAAAAPD4/LyL0lKCvpBscdWdH6ycYq_fXOSSuB1AFQCLcBGAs/s1600/Fatal%2BAttraction.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-wQtboCzBj88/WVUyd8o6snI/AAAAAAAAPD4/LyL0lKCvpBscdWdH6ycYq_fXOSSuB1AFQCLcBGAs/s320/Fatal%2BAttraction.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Fatal Attraction (1987) (Adrian Lyne)</b><br />
Nominated for 6 Oscars. Gone Girl for the 80s. Also with shades of 70s horror Black Christmas, the phone calls are ominous. The eerie, minimal score adds to the sense of dread. Without any need for bells and whistles, the straightforward story grabbed me, and though a few events are easy to predict, it’s an effective thriller.<br />
My only issue is the film could make audiences more afraid of mental illness, Glenn Close’s character is one in a thousand and not the norm.<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-_fgl72HOfBE/WVUu_afOczI/AAAAAAAAPDU/8PW-aGanbAE2titdIqINMdLH6ZmMxOJvwCLcBGAs/s1600/Fast%2BTimes%2Bat%2BRidgemont%2BHigh.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="600" data-original-width="400" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-_fgl72HOfBE/WVUu_afOczI/AAAAAAAAPDU/8PW-aGanbAE2titdIqINMdLH6ZmMxOJvwCLcBGAs/s320/Fast%2BTimes%2Bat%2BRidgemont%2BHigh.jpg" width="213" /></a></div>
<b>Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982) (Amy Heckerling)</b><br />
A film that held my attention throughout, there was never a dull moment. Probably one of the most entertaining and realistic high school movies I’ve seen.<br />
The awkward teenage situations have aged well despite the film released 35 years ago. Also quite hilarious in places, such as Led Zeppelin in the car, and the small people sitting in restaurant with big menus. Many future stars can be seen in supporting roles, Sean Penn has some of the most quotable lines.<br />
Highlights on the soundtrack include We Got The Beat by The Go-Go’s (from the opening), Sleeping Angel by Stevie Nicks played when they are trying to solve a problem that arises, and Moving in Stereo by the Cars when Brad (Judge Reinhold) is fantasizing about Linda (Phoebe Cates) in the red swimsuit.<br />
9/10<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-Zxyyx4kJpIw/WVUuwfRlr1I/AAAAAAAAPDQ/pWgsFCbZJxIEZZPm4FI6kS36Q0kKGqUIQCLcBGAs/s1600/Ghost%2Bin%2Bthe%2BShell%2B%25281995%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-Zxyyx4kJpIw/WVUuwfRlr1I/AAAAAAAAPDQ/pWgsFCbZJxIEZZPm4FI6kS36Q0kKGqUIQCLcBGAs/s320/Ghost%2Bin%2Bthe%2BShell%2B%25281995%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Ghost in the Shell (1995) (Mamoru Oshii)</b><br />
Based on a manga, the story follows cyber-cop Major Motoko Kusanagi (Scarlett Johansson in the 2017 remake) as she tracks down the mysterious Puppet Master. Kusanagi struggles to deal with her part-human, part-machine identity.<br />
Set in 2029, an interesting futuristic premise about the advancement in technology, cyberspace expanding into human reality. A brain-computer interface, our “ghost” able to travel, relaying thoughts to other networked brains, a new tool for government surveillance and control. A hi-tech society when one or more body parts have been replaced by robotics, and they face issues such as brain hacking, maintenance of self, false memories, invisibility, and the evolution of the human body.<br />
The film is ambitious, unsettling and influential, having inspired The Wachowski's The Matrix. Visually impressive in its detail of the city, sometimes I found myself forgetting I was watching animation. Her jump from the top of a building is iconic and was recreated in the remake.<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-A-rfM3cpzus/WVUvcQvydpI/AAAAAAAAPDY/45xVzPqNZDcfh382hYSN4IAOJTe_EmJeQCLcBGAs/s1600/Split%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-A-rfM3cpzus/WVUvcQvydpI/AAAAAAAAPDY/45xVzPqNZDcfh382hYSN4IAOJTe_EmJeQCLcBGAs/s1600/Split%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Split (2016) (M. Night Shyamalan)</b><br />
Not as good as M. Night Shyamalan's best films. A minor horror/thriller that is too eager to reveal what is wrong with James McAvoy’s character, those revelations in the first half kill some of the tension. But there are sporadically thrilling moments concerning the girls and does capture a sense of claustrophobia. McAvoy’s performance is noteworthy, though the film is overlong, and I often found my mind wandering due to boredom. SPOILER WARNING: The last 10-15 mins are surprising, but tonally completely different to what the story is about. Or maybe the ending does make sense on a certain level, could it be a commentary on not being able to get rid of him (from your mind), no matter how hard you try.<br />
On a side note, Natascha Kampusch’s powerful autobiography 3096 Days goes deeper into the psychology of victim and perpetrator.<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-EnDmp5aCWKQ/WVUwSXbJ7MI/AAAAAAAAPDg/1xV_J9DWjCc9gTKcQ5mP8Fd2dblzxh9jwCLcBGAs/s1600/T2%2BTrainspotting%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-EnDmp5aCWKQ/WVUwSXbJ7MI/AAAAAAAAPDg/1xV_J9DWjCc9gTKcQ5mP8Fd2dblzxh9jwCLcBGAs/s320/T2%2BTrainspotting%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>T2 Trainspotting (2017) (Danny Boyle)</b><br />
What made the original stand out were the inventive visuals and soundtrack. Neither of these aspects are as impactful or unique in the sequel, although I do like the new songs by High Contrast and Wolf Alice.<br />
What we get are a number of homages, reunions, and watching 40 somethings misbehaving. Begbie (Robert Carlyle) is as funny and crazy as he was in the 90s, even when he isn’t aware of it. There are reminders the group are getting older, such as a decline in physical health and family obligations. I mostly felt pity for them.<br />
Especially the improvised song and the chase in the multi-storey car park stood out. The updated choose life speech has depth, but the scene feels scripted and unnatural in its presentation. T2 has glimpses of urgency, but lacks the unrelenting energy that kept me glued to the screen of Trainspotting. I agree with another reviewer who says it “wallows a little too much in cinematic nostalgia for the 1996 original.” <br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-J1jXxzG1baM/WVUxgRTeb0I/AAAAAAAAPDs/v5UJe9UQVJQI4ajwD21-ehAPJGQtzojDACLcBGAs/s1600/Happy%2BGilmore%2B%25281996%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-J1jXxzG1baM/WVUxgRTeb0I/AAAAAAAAPDs/v5UJe9UQVJQI4ajwD21-ehAPJGQtzojDACLcBGAs/s320/Happy%2BGilmore%2B%25281996%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Happy Gilmore (1996) (Dennis Dugan)</b><br />
A quotable comedy, which popularized the ‘Happy Gilmore’ hockey/golf swing. Funny moments such as the alligator and the ball "go home" scenes, though the punch lines often are offensive by centering around violence. Not many women would date Happy, having witnessed his short fuse and anger management problems. The love interest aspects had warmth, but are not totally realistic. Happy (Adam Sandler) is only mildly likeable, because he is up against arrogant Shooter McGavin (Christopher McDonald).<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-Ym5GzNDsUYs/WVU8HwlR3OI/AAAAAAAAPEc/V8fcxG8VAxUVz4pCN6ORi9Vy6fB2TWEbACLcBGAs/s1600/mask%2B1985.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1157" height="320" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-Ym5GzNDsUYs/WVU8HwlR3OI/AAAAAAAAPEc/V8fcxG8VAxUVz4pCN6ORi9Vy6fB2TWEbACLcBGAs/s320/mask%2B1985.jpg" width="231" /></a></div>
<b>Mask (1985) (Peter Bogdanovich)</b><br />
Based on the life of Roy L. "Rocky" Dennis, strong acting and a number of sweet moments. I remember watching parts of the film years ago and was freaked out by the main character's deformed face. Now, I can see past that and appreciate the story. A coming of age drama about struggling to fit in due to being different, and also focuses on the relationships he has to family/friends.<br />
What made the 80s different to today's cinema were the life lessons sprinkled into the screenplays, and there are a few of those here. Like John Hurt in 1980's The Elephant Man, Eric Stoltz is unrecognizable in the lead role. These type of films sometimes depict the deformed character as an angel, but I think it works here by juxtapositioning the teenage son with his troubled mother (Cher). I cared about these people and it's one of those films that stays with you.<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-QASnffTHr00/WVU3bZ95XQI/AAAAAAAAPEM/PQk2CXkwUIIi_HdcbaChSFJpX2ELATA9wCLcBGAs/s1600/The%2BTowering%2BInferno%2B%25281974%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-QASnffTHr00/WVU3bZ95XQI/AAAAAAAAPEM/PQk2CXkwUIIi_HdcbaChSFJpX2ELATA9wCLcBGAs/s320/The%2BTowering%2BInferno%2B%25281974%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>The Towering Inferno (1974) (John Guillermin)</b><br />
Wrote about the film <a href="http://moviesandsongs365.blogspot.com/2017/06/solutions-to-high-rise-fires-like-at.html">here</a>. Watched because of recent Grenfell Tower disaster and an inner sense of duty to find solutions to high-rise fires.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-N53m3tyZ9uo/WVf4qOV8PQI/AAAAAAAAPFA/GX9nit5Iwo80kRkr3IH3Lc-GQNQTxDYBQCLcBGAs/s1600/twin%2Bpeaks%2Bthe%2Breturn%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="320" data-original-width="236" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-N53m3tyZ9uo/WVf4qOV8PQI/AAAAAAAAPFA/GX9nit5Iwo80kRkr3IH3Lc-GQNQTxDYBQCLcBGAs/s1600/twin%2Bpeaks%2Bthe%2Breturn%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" /></a></div>
<b>Twin Peaks: The Return (2017) (Review of Season 3, Episodes 5-8) (David Lynch)</b><br />
So far, season 3 lacks the sense of community of the classic original. But instead of yearning for what Twin Peaks used to be, I’m trying to take the revival for what it is. Dougie and his family I feel a connection to because they keep returning, and is some of the funniest stuff Lynch has ever done. Kyle MacLachlan delivers maybe a career best performance.<br />
The scope of S3 is ambitious, but feels choppy when jumping from one location to the next. It’s intriguing, imaginative, often weird, though I will say many characters are not given enough screen time for us to care.<br />
<b>Short summaries of Episode 5-8 (spoilers):</b><br />
<b>Episode 5:</b> Set-up, presenting a number of threads and details. The Kyle MacLachlan scenes are the most entertaining and amusing, craving coffee in the elevator, desperate for the toilet, the phone call that causes a disturbance. There’s also some violence at the casino.<br />
<b>Episode 6:</b> Again, the Dougie scenes I liked most, him standing in front of a staircase is a laugh out loud moment, and sitting with his son has warmth. There’s a surprising event in Twin Peaks involving a mother and son which is powerful, yet I can’t see how it has any relevance to the series. There’s also the most bizarre coin-toss I’ve ever witnessed. Diane (who Dale Cooper recorded audio messages for in the original) is revealed in a brief cameo. Naomi Watts is given a moment to shine as the Tough Dame in the delivery scene.<br />
<b>Episode 7:</b> Diane meets evil Cooper and thinks something is off with him. There’s a noise in the walls at Twin Peaks hotel. A mysterious man covered in black oil walks the hall way. Dougie Cooper’s car was stolen and the police confirm this. The dwarf tries to murder Dougie Cooper. Evil Cooper convinces the prison to let him go in exchange for information.<br />
<b>Episode 8:</b> Filmed in black and white, and set in the past. The strangest episode so far, almost wordless visual storytelling. An impressive atomic bomb sequence that would look good on the big screen. A silent horror of sorts, the “gotta light” character is creepy, his scenes are not suitable for kids. We are not given much context so have to piece it together ourselves.<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>What do you think? As always, comments are welcome</b><br />
<br />Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com14tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-30062786341134234932017-06-29T13:50:00.001-07:002017-08-03T07:01:24.786-07:00Old and new albums of the month: June 2017<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-AGbdDIVDHKY/WVVn6wcGMqI/AAAAAAAAPEs/zmOF0EdNE2ka5HTaQMH6QaSoaWnoY0JeQCLcBGAs/s1600/Fleet%2BFoxes%2BCrack%2BUp.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="600" data-original-width="600" height="320" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-AGbdDIVDHKY/WVVn6wcGMqI/AAAAAAAAPEs/zmOF0EdNE2ka5HTaQMH6QaSoaWnoY0JeQCLcBGAs/s320/Fleet%2BFoxes%2BCrack%2BUp.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>Crack-Up by Fleet Foxes </b><b>(2017) </b><br />
Disappointing and overpraised third album. The vocal is distinctive, but the melodies are inaccessible and unmemorable. Goes in a progressive-folk/jazzy direction. ”Naiads Cassadies” and ”On Another Ocean” are quite beautiful. Maybe it's a grower.<br />
4/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Room 29 by Jarvis Cocker & Chilly Gonzales (2017)</b><br />
<a href="http://histopten.blogspot.com/2017/04/april-2-jarvis-feels-chilly.html">Recommended by Rol at My Top Ten</a>. Inspired by the mystery and history of the Chateau Marmont, Jarvis Cocker (of Pulp fame in the 90s) has a way with words that conjures images in your mind, such as the opener Room 29 and its lyric:<br />
”Holly has never grown here<br />
Though someone once tried<br />
But it died, almost immediately:<br />
The climate was too dry<br />
Yeah, this whole place is built on a lie<br />
But what a lie:<br />
The kind of lie that has the entire Western world agog<br />
'Cos no one ever got turned on<br />
By the Whole Earth Catalog”.<br />
The song deals with the lie of Hollywood. Holly doesn’t grow there, so right from the start it’s based on a lie. According to Jarvis "a very seductive lie, and we’re still entranced by it."<br />
Tracks like Room 29, Salomé, The Other Side, and A Trick of the Light address television and what it does to us. The latter is the album's longest and my personal favorite. There are also a number of references to the Golden Age of Hollywood. As thequietus wrote: "The hotel is the thematic link that runs throughout the record, with pithy perspectives of events that took place there".<br />
Probably the most memorable of these lounge/piano tunes is Tearjearker, which hints at a soullessness and un-lived-in-ness of hotels: ”These surfaces are shiny. Anything wipes off them. These surfaces are hard. Nothing seems to mark them”. Yet you could also imagine the surfaces he speaks of are about the human condition, how hard our exterior is to outside influences.<br />
Some listeners may feel the album at times is bordering on boring and non-music, with its spoken-word and minimal instrumentals. I look at it as a welcome change of direction, Jarvis’ vocal suits this low-key collaboration well.<br />
Extracts from interview with JC: "I remembered an ambition I had when I was eight or nine. You know when you’re thinking about what you want to be when you grow up, or how you want your life to pan out. I couldn’t imagine anything better than living in a hotel so you’d never have to worry about washing up, making the bed, anything like that, and having a servant to come in and play all your favourite TV programmes. At the time I was thinking we’d have a projector and he’d set that going so we’d be able to watch Batman and The Monkees whenever I wanted to - they were my two favourite TV programmes. And of course I got to a stage in life where I could make that dream come true if I wanted.(...) And about half way through the second episode ( The Monkees) I realised it wasn’t going to be quite as great as I’d expected."<br />
“I don’t know if I’m totally alone in that ambition. It’s that thing of not wanting to commit to anything, and just wanting to slide through life, without having to pick up your own mess or really get involved too much.<br />
JC: "I remember the first time I went to New York I was disappointed because I walked down to Wall Street where I knew all the skyscrapers were, and I thought, ‘they’re not that tall’. And I think I traced it back to the opening credits of Kojak. On that there was a helicopter shot looking down onto the skyscrapers - and he probably had a wide angle lens or something - so they looked like they were gigantic. Of course it wasn’t like that. In that way films almost improved on reality in a way. You get in a weird situation where the illusion seems to be better than reality."<br />
The Line of Best Fit interview: Everything about the album is constructed to immerse listeners into this fantasised world. The distant whirring of an elevator, the dripping of a tap, the soft scratching of pen on paper… the omnipresent sounds of hotel life can all be heard throughout the record, transporting listeners right into the heart of this vivid setting. "I thought it'd be nice to try and make people feel like if they closed their eyes they could imagine they're in this hotel room with someone playing the piano and someone else stood quite near them singing a song," says Cocker.<br />
Extract from loudandquiet interview: When Jarvis’ father disappeared when he was seven, he says he started to look for clues on how to be a man from his beloved TV that puzzled and thrilled him.<br />
“Which is a terrible place to look,” he notes. “I mean, I was never going to be a cowboy or a rugby player, was I?”<br />
A cautionary tale against placing too much faith in fantasy, the album is a resounding cry for something real. “I have a thing in any hotel I stay in now where I try to unplug the TV and put it in a closet,” says Jarvis. “Or I just put a coat over it. I don’t like it. I feel like I watched so much TV as a kid that I’ve done my time; I don’t need to watch it anymore.”<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Home Counties by Saint Etienne (2017) </b><br />
There are good songs, but very patchy as an album experience. The first six tracks I found dull, thankfully there are 19 to choose from and does get better. Take It All In has a pleasing retro 60s sound that fits their style. Out Of My Mind, with its nostalgic 80s-era vibe, runs out of steam due to a repetitive lyric. After Hebden is my favorite vocal performance on the record. Heather wants to be moody yet misses the mark with the vocal. Train Drivers in Eyeliner suits Sarah Cracknell's voice much better.<br />
Unopened Fan Mail is worth your time for the melody alone. Sweet Arcadia (a reference to the Arcadia Sweet Shop in Bedford) takes the listener on an intriguing spoken-word trip, reminiscent of album highlight Over the Border from their previous LP, but darker.<br />
There’s an audience for Saint Etienne, otherwise they wouldn’t keep making albums. I couldn’t wholeheartedly get into it, the vocal is often lacking emotional resonance. The wittiness and message was not immediately obvious and maybe takes time to unpack. The group have said the album is about “the love/hate relationship people have with ‘home’ ", which in their case is the UK.<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>A Crow Looked at Me by Mount Eerie (2017)</b><br />
The melodies are unremarkable and samey, but scores points for lyrically and vocally depicting the emotional turmoil of loss. The album has a timelessness and honesty.<br />
On a day-to-day basis, it isn't something I would reach for, expect when dealing with the passing of family/friend.<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Ti Amo by Phoenix (2017)</b><br />
A light, summer pop album with Italian disco influences. I've listened a couple of times and plenty of replay potential, containing many pleasant moments. Best songs: Role Model, Goodbye Soleil, J-Boy, Via Veneto, Telefono.<br />
To celebrate the release of the new album, <a href="http://moviesandsongs365.blogspot.com/2017/06/phoenix-albums-reviewed-and-top-10.html">check out a retrospective on their discography and my top 10 Phoenix songs</a>.<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Between Darkness & Wonder by Lamb (2003)</b><br />
Atmospheric and melancholy. Electronic sounds mixed with orchestral instrumentation. I'm surprised Between Darkness & Wonder is among Lamb's lowest rated on RYM. A personal favorite with hardly any weak tracks.<br />
Stronger is an empowering anthem, Angelica a beautiful instrumental. Till the Clouds Clear taps into not being able to let go of thoughts. I wouldn't listen often, but when I'm in the right mood this album hits the spot.<br />
8.5/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>White Blood Cells by The White Stripes (2001)</b><br />
Garage Rock Revival. The White Stripes' third album and considered their breakthrough. If you want guitar riffs, this is a modern band to seek out. Includes mostly rock with the occasional twee ballad diversion.<br />
Highlights include We're Going to Be Friends, Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground, Hotel Yorba, and Offend in Every Way. The latter is about the pressures of stardom and expectation.<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>(What's the Story) Morning Glory? by Oasis (1995)</b><br />
Arguably the pinnacle of the Britpop era. The run from tracks 2-5 (Roll With It, Wonderwall, Don't Look Back in Anger & Hey Now!) is incredible, and also has one of rock's best closing tracks in Champagne Supernova. The lyrics have aged well considering it's 22 years old now.<br />
9/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Ten by Pearl Jam (1991)</b><br />
The group's most commercially successful LP. Includes Black, arguably one of Pearl Jam's most powerful songs, which surprisingly wasn't a single. Alive and Oceans are other stand outs from their debut. Jeremy I find overrated.<br />
If I'm critical, it's sometimes difficult to hear Eddie Vedder's words, and the album is very loud.<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>A Kind of Magic by Queen (1986)</b><br />
I love the intro of Who Wants to Live Forever, and One Vision & A Kind of Magic are also Queen classics. The album is well-produced, but there are some skippable tracks and the lyrics tend towards platitudes at times. Don't Lose Your Head is a lesser known highlight. The Highlander soundtrack, also from 1986, includes a number of overlaps.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Zenyattà Mondatta by The Police (1980)</b><br />
Despite the Grammy attention and critical praise, I found the album a bit boring. Can't really compare with other Police albums. There are glimpses of experimentation, but mostly plays it safe by sticking to a pop structure. Canary in a Coalmine is a decent attempt at reggae, but I prefer proper reggae artists. The recognizable singles Don't Stand So Close to Me and De Do Do Do, De Da Da Da I was already familiar with.<br />
6/10<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b>The Wall by Pink Floyd (1979)</b><br />
A thought-provoking work with a handful of classic songs. I love the writing on this LP. Considered among the best double albums. The only weakness I noticed was some repetition of the instrumental sections, but that is hardly a flaw, as it gives the album a cohesiveness. The Trial sounds like it belongs in a West End stage musical.<br />
Best tracks: Another Brick in the Wall Part 2, Hey You, Comfortably Numb, Run Like Hell.<br />
9/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Ambient 1: Music for Airports by Brian Eno </b><b>(1978) </b><br />
A relaxing ambient album. Good as background music for studying. The piano-driven opener 1/1 is beautiful and very tranquil. Tracks 1-3 are too long and repetitive, though this is by design. I find the wordless vocals of 2/1 and 1/2 overly cold and melancholy. 2/2 is a great closer, going in a synth direction with a melody that is harder to pin down.<br />
7/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Another Green World by Brian Eno (1975)</b><br />
Considered a transitional work that bridges his earlier rock with subsequent ambient direction. I like Brian Eno as a multi-instrumentalist, less as a singer/songwriter.<br />
The lyric "And I'll come running to tie your shoe" becomes annoying, but it's forgivable on an otherwise fascinating album of textures and instrumentals, which is atmospheric and varied. St. Elmo's Fire is probably the most pop-friendly. The trio of songs Golden Hours, Becalmed & Zawinul / Lava are beautiful. An album with lots of detail to unearth.<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b>A Night at the Opera by Queen (1975)</b><br />
I respect their talent, just wasn't for me. Couldn't stomach the over-the-top-ness and campiness. Only a couple of the songs I connected with emotionally, the masterful single Bohemian Rhapsody and the minor classic You're My Best Friend. Overall I found the album rather uninvolving. My rating is based on enjoyment, not the quality of the music. I might prefer Queen in moderation, a full album is a bit much.<br />
6/10<br />
<div>
<br />
<br /></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<b>Let It Bleed by The Rolling Stones (1969)</b><br />
The two classics (Gimmie Shelter & You Can't Always Get What You Want) that bookend Let It Bleed don't fit that well with the blues rock which the bulk of the album consists of.<br />
Still, an entertaining listen. There's a feeling tracks highlight a different instrument, the harmonica-driven Midnight Rambler I enjoyed. An album with a lasting value and worth many plays.<br />
8.5/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>The Velvet Underground by The Velvet Underground (1969)</b><br />
Expected a rockier album, surprisingly restrained and minimalistic. Half of the songs are classics (Candy Says, What Goes On, Pale Blue Eyes, Beginning to See the Light, After Hours), and the other half are good.<br />
9/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Moving by Peter, Paul and Mary (1963)</b><br />
9/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>Peter, Paul and Mary by Peter, Paul and Mary (1962)</b><br />
10/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b>What do you think? As always, comments are welcome</b>Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com6tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-75600098702188851602017-06-27T04:23:00.000-07:002017-06-29T12:57:38.471-07:00Halfway point: Best songs of 2017 so far (#15 - #11)<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-QrbEsDXNZAI/WVI2JlxCOaI/AAAAAAAAPC0/lc4c7TqY3oM5DDM9S9lHTS3ZHt_1Jf9OgCLcBGAs/s1600/t2%2Btrainspotting%2Bsoundtrack.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="300" height="320" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-QrbEsDXNZAI/WVI2JlxCOaI/AAAAAAAAPC0/lc4c7TqY3oM5DDM9S9lHTS3ZHt_1Jf9OgCLcBGAs/s320/t2%2Btrainspotting%2Bsoundtrack.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
<b>11.) <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SgSC6Kh0N5s">Evening Prayer</a> by Jens Lekman</b><br />
(A strangely upbeat song about a tumor. The lyrics are also about friendship and not knowing if you are close enough to care)<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>12.) <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vvgc1ZUFyJ0">You Can Never Go Back to New York</a> by The Magnetic Fields</b><br />
(Very catchy. I'm on the fence if I enjoy the vocal performance on 50 Song Memoir, reminds me of the goofy voice in the <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qFEUteRf8Rw">ukulele scene in Blue Valentine</a>. Although clearly Stephin Merritt is a better singer than Gosling. Stupid Tears is a memorable song too even if the melody seems so familiar?)<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>13.) </b><b><a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=926HsLHfL3I">Shotgun Mouthwash</a> by High Contrast</b><br />
(T2 Trainspotting soundtrack. Works well in the treadmill intro scene. The lyrics are objectionable, deliberately so I'm guessing)<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
<br />
<br />
<b>14.) <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BxwAPBxc0lU">Sugar for the Pill</a> by Slowdive</b><br />
(Got stuck in my head)<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>15.) </b><b><a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OlmwngDSFhQ">The Flame</a> by Johnny Jewel </b><br />
(Soothing instrumental which features in new Twin Peaks as score music. My favorite part is at 2.20 when the saxophone kicks in)<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<u>Honorable mention:</u><br />
<b><a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oaaNNApdNx0">Amar Pelos Dois</a> by Salvador Sobral</b><br />
(Portugese winner of the 2017 Eurovision Song Contest. Sometimes less is more)<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>What do you think? As always, comments are welcome. #10 - #6 coming soon! </b><br />
<br />Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com6tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-55886053173945483102017-06-22T06:22:00.000-07:002017-06-22T07:43:38.308-07:00Solutions to high-rise fires like at Grenfell Tower<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-QdODOnLJ9OM/WUuzdOxv3tI/AAAAAAAAPBs/GM2xJLcJeCgeDgTLYXZnbirOPYWUyCNlgCLcBGAs/s1600/skysaver_rescue_backpack.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="450" data-original-width="600" height="300" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-QdODOnLJ9OM/WUuzdOxv3tI/AAAAAAAAPBs/GM2xJLcJeCgeDgTLYXZnbirOPYWUyCNlgCLcBGAs/s400/skysaver_rescue_backpack.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
I was sickened by the recent Grenfell Tower fire in London. Obviously everyone was shocked and angered this could happen. From what I understand the fire was caused by a fridge, which the firefighters claim to have put out, but by that time the fire had spread up the building.<br />
<br />
<br />
I’ve been wondering how a disaster like this could potentially be avoided. Clearly authorities are working on changes so flammable panels and fire sprinklers meet safety standards. Apparently the <a href="https://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/2017/jun/22/flammable-cladding-found-on-other-flats-after-grenfell-fire-says-may">UK government confirmed that councils estimate 600 high-rise buildings could have similar flammable exterior cladding to that used on Grenfell Tower.</a><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-38Bsdxdp03s/WUu6fkYd6kI/AAAAAAAAPCc/u_2jxfgsLq06pTvwsV51tWnAGPHzoZouACLcBGAs/s1600/Grenfell%2BTower%2Bsolicitor.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="720" data-original-width="1280" height="225" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-38Bsdxdp03s/WUu6fkYd6kI/AAAAAAAAPCc/u_2jxfgsLq06pTvwsV51tWnAGPHzoZouACLcBGAs/s400/Grenfell%2BTower%2Bsolicitor.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>
Of course, the matter of housing the victims is a priority, and many, firefighters, surviving residents, and onlookers, need aid and counselling. What was nice to hear was the outpouring of support by Londoners who offered food and clothes to those who lost everything in the fire.<br />
In an <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=keW3qS_1FGE">interview with a solicitor</a>, it saddens me the public enquiry doesn’t allow the victims to be heard, which an inquest would.<br />
This is one of the richest boroughs who made <a href="https://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/2017/jun/15/how-might-we-avert-another-tragedy-like-the-grenfell-tower-fire">£13m gross profit in 2016 and £12m in 2015</a>, so you’d think they could afford to meet basic safety regulations.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-VWN4wsRXa8Q/WUu1Up0FHwI/AAAAAAAAPB4/JNzY9Oc-OekpisN4_eracDGPMyZjURo8gCLcBGAs/s1600/grenfell.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="352" data-original-width="634" height="221" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-VWN4wsRXa8Q/WUu1Up0FHwI/AAAAAAAAPB4/JNzY9Oc-OekpisN4_eracDGPMyZjURo8gCLcBGAs/s400/grenfell.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>
Unfortunately, there’s also the question of political bias. <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N1TbRejDv80">Musician Lily Allen in a brave interview</a> spoke of approx. 300 politicians with <a href="http://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/politics/tories-vote-down-law-requiring-landlords-make-their-homes-fit-for-human-habitation-a6809691.html">72 of them landlords</a>, a situation which conceivably might impact the voting for the passing of a law on fire safety.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-5RuK5vuqE0k/WUu3qI8itrI/AAAAAAAAPCQ/ocN8ftpkhUU6mJPouQLAcPse6JLi9AVNwCLcBGAs/s1600/Towering-Inferno.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="300" data-original-width="650" height="183" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-5RuK5vuqE0k/WUu3qI8itrI/AAAAAAAAPCQ/ocN8ftpkhUU6mJPouQLAcPse6JLi9AVNwCLcBGAs/s400/Towering-Inferno.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>
I hope I'm not being insensitive, if so I apologize. I was reminded of the 1970s Hollywood disaster film The Towering Inferno. What lessons can be learned is the reason for mentioning it. Note, the IMDb description says the building was "poorly constructed".<br />
<b>Spoiler warning:</b> The plot is a rescue operation, with Americans trapped in a burning skyscraper. A solution in the film (<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FagbC09BO2o">described in this clip</a>) is allowing water tanks in the building to wash down over the flames. Perhaps wasn’t an option in London? <b>Spoiler end.</b><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Cwzj16J621E/WUu2jcN8qFI/AAAAAAAAPCE/qCgN2TOxiFggCsrG_7dzwFyRsN_NTi4BwCLcBGAs/s1600/skysaver%2Bdevice.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="150" data-original-width="336" height="178" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Cwzj16J621E/WUu2jcN8qFI/AAAAAAAAPCE/qCgN2TOxiFggCsrG_7dzwFyRsN_NTi4BwCLcBGAs/s400/skysaver%2Bdevice.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>
A practical method I’ve become aware of is at skysaver.com, <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SNiPFlhMTXQ">a $1500 product that could save you in an inescapable highrise fire</a> like Grenfell Tower. I'm not receiving a penny to promote this rescue device. I'm just trying to find ways to save lives.<br />
<br />
<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com6tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-27379973945803319022017-06-22T01:32:00.000-07:002017-06-22T02:33:16.798-07:00mr police man, I promise to go faster <br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Cfe72N5XeI0/WUt9chrk5qI/AAAAAAAAPBc/hjOdvGAFPHYZbH0At0FvYeGAY1vaa60yQCLcBGAs/s1600/duel%2Bsteven%2Bspielberg.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="720" data-original-width="1280" height="225" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Cfe72N5XeI0/WUt9chrk5qI/AAAAAAAAPBc/hjOdvGAFPHYZbH0At0FvYeGAY1vaa60yQCLcBGAs/s400/duel%2Bsteven%2Bspielberg.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
I usually enjoy car journeys on the motorway, listening to music and without the stress of heavy traffic on smaller roads. Recently, I was going along as usual. Many others dangerously use the motorway as a high-speed race track and never seem to get a ticket. I was travelling at 80 km/h (50 miles/h), which is on the slow side, but with two lanes there is a chance to overtake, and I know cars with trailers HAVE to go max 80 km/h in our country. I didn’t have a trailer on but felt entitled to drive carefully, and it’s easier to listen to music at that speed, as there’s less engine noise. Then I find myself followed by a car. At first didn’t concern me, then went on for 30 minutes which is unusual as drivers usually lose patience and move past. When I reach my turn-off the car continues to follow and I’m feeling a bit uncomfortable. Are they going to follow me all the way home? I hope not.<br />
A police car has been waiting by the turn, follows me for a while, then suddenly puts his lights/horn on. I’m wondering if he simply is busy and wants to overtake. Then he gestures for me to pull-over which I do at the next roundabout. Apparently someone had phoned the police to warn them I was coming. When I stopped, the policeman approached. I feared the worst, so said nothing. Asked for my driving license and if I owned the car. Apparently I was driving too slowly on the motorway and not in a straight line. The accuser had assumed I was driving slower because I was drunk, which I wasn’t. I was merely trying to save petrol as my 1,0 engine uses up almost twice as much if I go along at 70-80 miles/h. The motorway was very quiet.<br />
Regarding the swerving from side to side, I didn’t mention to the police, but my car model is light-weight and the steering is the weakest aspect of the car. I’ve spoken to another person who owns the same model and with side wind and gusts it’s normal for a bit of turbulence, especially at higher speeds. Probably I should have explained this, but I didn’t want to make excuses. I just said I was sorry, wanted to save petrol, and wasn’t trying to bother anyone. It’s hardly my fault if a cheap car is not steady on the road. He still wanted me to blow into a breathalyser even though I said I hadn’t been drinking. I asked what the lowest speed you are allowed to drive is, the rules are murky as they can’t force you to go at a specific speed. He advised me to take the highway instead, if I want to go at that speed.<br />
<br />
Who is right in this situation? I can understand someone worried about a drink/driver, but I think it’s an excessive overreaction for a random person to follow me for so long and deliberately slow down. If they want to go faster, why drive behind me? I’m 99% sure it’s the follower who phoned in my number plate. The accuser also 'beefed up' his story by claiming I was travelling at 70km/h (43 miles/h) which is dishonest.<br />
Part of me thinks they got some pleasure from seeing the police catch me, and the policemen had no choice but to follow procedure. A misunderstanding that I’d rather have avoided. I guess there are people who have nothing better to do than complain. I never imagined I’d say to a police man, ”I promise to go faster…” . Was almost absurd saying that sentence out loud. Obviously the experience isn't as shocking as Spielberg's Duel pictured above, though my incident has left some mental scares.<br />
<div>
<br />
<br /></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/swD_az3nOpc" width="300"></iframe></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com10tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-66450553075387767492017-06-13T10:24:00.003-07:002017-06-13T10:26:00.732-07:00This clip with Roger Ebert about modern moviegoers is sad yet true<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/PK_hQ4sHNeI" width="400"></iframe>Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com4tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-74740237905584435372017-06-09T06:10:00.000-07:002017-06-13T14:52:31.426-07:00Phoenix albums reviewed and top 10 Phoenix songs<b><br />
</b> <b><br />
</b> <br />
<b>To celebrate the release of the new Phoenix album Ti Amo this June, below is a career retrospective. My thoughts on the albums and my top 10 </b><b>Phoenix songs.</b><br />
<b><br />
</b> <b><br />
</b> <b><br />
</b> <br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-oLfnyebk1Co/WSqr7mShLdI/AAAAAAAAO9s/eH7-MBF23aYUbI1NrDTxdGvuJmq6o_9LQCLcB/s1600/Phoenix%2B-%2BUnited.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="500" data-original-width="500" height="320" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-oLfnyebk1Co/WSqr7mShLdI/AAAAAAAAO9s/eH7-MBF23aYUbI1NrDTxdGvuJmq6o_9LQCLcB/s320/Phoenix%2B-%2BUnited.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>United (2000)</b><br />
Thomas Mars has a distinctive vocal style, and Phoenix's debut sees the band finding their feet. There's a wide range of instruments and genre experimentation, although it all fits within a pop sound.<br />
The opener "School's Rules" has an enjoyable guitar intro which sadly isn't a fully formed song. "Too Young" is a great single that has that fun-loving Phoenix-y sound and was included on Lost in Translation soundtrack. The blissful instrumental at the end of "Honeymoon" is beautiful. "If I Ever Feel Better" goes for fast spoken pop and is a bouncy, memorable track. "Embuscade" is a nice jazzy instrumental. "Summer Days" feels like a lesser variation of "Too Young". "Funky Squaredance" at almost 10 minutes might be the most ambitious track, opening with 3 min of vocal distortion, then becomes funky and Daft Punk-esque, and at about the 6 min mark there's a soaring guitar section. The closing track "Definitive Breaks" reprises Too Young, adding a saxophone.<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-YhW_cV2BZcI/WSqsNWNvANI/AAAAAAAAO9w/PRDLfFf-yuorZl1sC-CkAr7hacf1nsEZgCLcB/s1600/Phoenix%2B-%2BAlphabetical%2B%25282004%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="500" data-original-width="500" height="320" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-YhW_cV2BZcI/WSqsNWNvANI/AAAAAAAAO9w/PRDLfFf-yuorZl1sC-CkAr7hacf1nsEZgCLcB/s320/Phoenix%2B-%2BAlphabetical%2B%25282004%2529.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>Alphabetical (2004)</b><br />
Sporadically good, but a patchy follow-up to 2000's United. The melodies are often uninspired and the word repetition on choruses to "Run Run Run" and "If It's Not With You" are annoying. There aren't really any big stand outs, with "(You Can't Blame It On) Anybody" the most pleasing to the ears. "I'm an Actor" appears to be about addiction.<br />
The track-by track order is lazy and hurts the listening experience. Why, for example, is "If It's Not With You" featuring the repeated lyric "together", followed by "Holdin' on Together", another song with "together" in the lyrics? Also, the instrumental "Congratulations" is too similar to the track that precedes it.<br />
"Victim of the Crime" and the title track "Alphabetical" are more melancholy than anything on their debut, and seem to be about life as a pop star. Kudos for trying something different. "Alphabetical" works as a sad ballad, but the rest of the album plays it safe, presumably not wanting to alienate the fanbase.<br />
5/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-1OYAUIGznwc/WSqtJT8HjWI/AAAAAAAAO98/Oqt0qza6LGQ_n5peZaH6HTlIBzfph0ZnACLcB/s1600/Phoenix%2B-%2BIt%2527s%2BNever%2BBeen%2BLike%2BThat%2B%25282006%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="500" data-original-width="500" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-1OYAUIGznwc/WSqtJT8HjWI/AAAAAAAAO98/Oqt0qza6LGQ_n5peZaH6HTlIBzfph0ZnACLcB/s320/Phoenix%2B-%2BIt%2527s%2BNever%2BBeen%2BLike%2BThat%2B%25282006%2529.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>It's Never Been Like That (2006)</b><br />
Rockier third album, the melodies are unmemorable. I initially liked the single "Long Distance Call" but after a few plays the word repetition in the chorus becomes irritating.<br />
Favorite lyric from the track "One Time Too Many": "Hard to tell you kindly that ain't what I'm like".<br />
4/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<b><br />
</b> <br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-3FJQL6K8W38/WS2_LKHf5sI/AAAAAAAAPAU/aP8P6YYqLxkglpY3Nwwu5EetIao5-YWcACLcB/s1600/Wolfgang%2BAmadeus%2BPhoenix%2B%25282009%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="225" data-original-width="225" height="320" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-3FJQL6K8W38/WS2_LKHf5sI/AAAAAAAAPAU/aP8P6YYqLxkglpY3Nwwu5EetIao5-YWcACLcB/s320/Wolfgang%2BAmadeus%2BPhoenix%2B%25282009%2529.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix (2009) </b></div>
<div>
<div>
Their 2004 and 2006 albums were patchy. Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix is a return to form and maintains its energy from beginning to end. Probably their most upbeat and well-produced since 2000’s United. Earned the band a Grammy Award for Best Alternative Music Album. On the playful album title referencing Mozart, Thomas Mars said: ”almost like a childish thing, like you’re unleashing a child into the museum and he draws a moustache on the Mona Lisa or something”</div>
<div>
Best tracks: Lisztomania, Love Like a Sunset Part II, 1901, Rome, Armistice</div>
</div>
<div>
7/10</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-Nec1qhY1P-0/WS2_cmHoDaI/AAAAAAAAPAY/rqYWfYghsVcdQxWE0quKWV5DZnLCnJNkQCLcB/s1600/Bankrupt%2521%2B%25282013%2529.jpeg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="500" data-original-width="500" height="320" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-Nec1qhY1P-0/WS2_cmHoDaI/AAAAAAAAPAY/rqYWfYghsVcdQxWE0quKWV5DZnLCnJNkQCLcB/s320/Bankrupt%2521%2B%25282013%2529.jpeg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>Bankrupt! (2013)</b></div>
<div>
<div>
Fifth full-length studio release, and arguably the group's most underrated. The sound was described as "a peachy, fun vibe", in keeping with the sleeve, and there appears to be an Asian influence. A couple of weaker moments are Drakkar Noir and S.O.S. in Bel Airhave, which have unconvincing lyrics. As another reviewer notes, perhaps the album tells a tale of the lonesome feelings of making it to the top and the conflicting emotions of stardom. </div>
<div>
Best tracks: Bourgeois, Entertainment, Trying To Be Cool, Bankrupt!</div>
</div>
<div>
7/10<br />
<br /></div>
<div>
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-SYK9Oe-IFP8/WS2_6aNBE6I/AAAAAAAAPAc/ejr03NIzDuYrfY6psouTK0oHj0b5N_t1gCLcB/s1600/Phoenix%2B-%2BTi%2BAmo.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="744" data-original-width="745" height="319" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-SYK9Oe-IFP8/WS2_6aNBE6I/AAAAAAAAPAc/ejr03NIzDuYrfY6psouTK0oHj0b5N_t1gCLcB/s320/Phoenix%2B-%2BTi%2BAmo.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>Ti Amo (2017)</b></div>
<div>
Their latest released June 9. A light, summer pop album with Italian disco influences. I've listened a couple of times and plenty of replay potential, containing many pleasant moments. Best songs: Role Model, Goodbye Soleil, J-Boy, Via Veneto, Telefono</div>
<div>
6/10</div>
<div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br /></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<b><u>My top 10 Phoenix songs (in no particular order)</u></b><br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pZst3JWCNvs">Too Young</a> (Lost in Translation soundtrack)<br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jJp3kVelU3c">If I Ever Feel Better</a><br />
<a href="https://vimeo.com/65130918">Bourgeois</a><br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ceF0Qy9BPr0">(You Can't Blame It On) Anybody</a><br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I_Q8biw606g">Alphabetical</a><br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9vGLBnVbWAs">One Time Too Many</a><br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r6vKp1PPL5k">Love Like a Sunset Part II</a> (Somewhere soundtrack)<br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uF3reVVUbio">Lisztomania</a></div>
<div>
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qaMyr36uIv8">Entertainment</a></div>
<div>
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=caqCYEqU084">Funky Squaredance</a><br />
<br />
Honorable mention: <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gOIxje4Q7vI">Role Model</a><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br /></div>
<div>
<b>What do you think? As always, comments are welcome</b></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com6tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-13920962492369591282017-06-01T02:54:00.000-07:002017-06-05T13:29:25.395-07:00Films and TV of the month: May<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-NieqNEmvD8w/WSQUzOFnlLI/AAAAAAAAO8o/3E5JzIrEPQYEe3D-Sxk-Y9EIkWifzdQDgCLcB/s1600/twin%2Bpeaks%2Bthe%2Breturn%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-NieqNEmvD8w/WSQUzOFnlLI/AAAAAAAAO8o/3E5JzIrEPQYEe3D-Sxk-Y9EIkWifzdQDgCLcB/s320/twin%2Bpeaks%2Bthe%2Breturn%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" width="235" /></a></div>
<b>Twin Peaks: The Return (2017) (Review of </b><b>Season 3, </b><b>Episodes 1-4) (David Lynch)</b><br />
E1-E4 of Twin Peaks S3 are slower than S1 and S2 from the 90s, but not as dark as the 1992 prequel Fire Walk With Me. As a fan of Lynch, a must-see return into this world, a fanservice revival ala Star Wars. The use of music is surprisingly sparse, keeping the original theme music in the intro, while relying on sound effects more so than score.<br />
The guy in the building in NY watching the empty glass box looks like a young Agent Cooper, those scenes were an intriguing addition, Sam and Tracey have chemistry, and it works as a commentary on the passivity of TV. Another memorable part of E1+E2 takes place in Buckhorn South Dakota featuring Matthew Lillard, whom I usually hate, in a good performance as a man accused of murder. Maybe he is guilty, maybe not.<br />
My main problem with the first few episodes is the characters are not given much time to hang out together and reveal their charm, which was part of the appeal of previous seasons. There’s no coffee-and-pie house they meet at. I want more than just cameos.<br />
For the most part, the quirky dead-pan humor is effective, the funniest of them in E3 with the bizarre casino visit, chocolate bunny discussion. In E4, the comedy happens in the pancake scene, meeting with Denise Bryson, and Wally Brando’s poorly written yet ultimately amusing speech about his shadow.<br />
Hopefully as S3 progresses, it will flow more naturally and provide reasons to care. It’s nice to see familiar faces again, though the former Twin Peaks cast are disconnected and don't yet have much to do compared to the eventful main story involving Agent Cooper.<br />
The opening four episodes have many intriguing loose ends, sometimes sexy moments, and Lynchian weirdness, but also needlessly slow and sometimes lacking in warmth. The characterization and story is not as novelistic, intimate and dialogue-driven as Twin Peaks from the 90s. In Season 3, we don’t really get under the skin of what they are feeling, thinking and dreaming about.<br />
Funnier than anything Lynch has done before, even if the revival is a David Lynch greatest hits of sorts. A flawed return, but good to have him back directing after a decade-long absence since Inland Empire.<br />
Check out <a href="http://www.vulture.com/2017/05/twin-peaks-premiere-recap-part-one-part-two.html">Laura Hudson's spoilery review for The Vulture</a>, she makes several interesting observations.<br />
Favorite quote: “I had enough dirt on you to fill the Grand Canyon”<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-zw-SqCAXsQI/WSQV0HzYMmI/AAAAAAAAO80/9UICqzRql-UwNpBm4mZYlMIN4WJ7hy6qwCLcB/s1600/The-Trip-to-Spain-poster.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-zw-SqCAXsQI/WSQV0HzYMmI/AAAAAAAAO80/9UICqzRql-UwNpBm4mZYlMIN4WJ7hy6qwCLcB/s320/The-Trip-to-Spain-poster.jpg" width="240" /></a></div>
<b>The Trip to Spain (2017) (6 Episodes) (Michael Winterbottom)</b><br />
New location, same formula. Travel, food, conversations. culture, & the worrys of middle age. Coogan and Brydon, blurring reality and fiction, drive from the north to the south of Spain, making stops at restaurants. I binge watched the 3 hour TV-version. I recommend the first two 30 minute episodes especially, which are the most entertaining. The last four parts are weaker and I began to tire of the impressions and repetition.<br />
If they do bring the duo back for a fourth series, it needs reinventing, as the concept is becoming a bit stale. The two hour film adaptation is probably better by trimming the fat. With the recent passing of Roger Moore, the Moore impersonations now feel a little inappropriate. That's not Coogan's and Brydon's fault as the filming of the series took place months ago, it's just an unfortunate circumstance. The Trip to Spain feels like it was made for the fans and is sporadically brilliant, though they could be running out of impressions as a few are rehash.<br />
<b>6/10</b><br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><u>A few notes on the six episodes:</u></b><br />
<b>Best impressions:</b> John Hurt as The Elephant Man talking to Anthony Hopkins, <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wvNmN_BTs0A">Elvis Costello battle</a>, Marlon Brando reciting Monty Python, <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jPjk2nYiY0Q">Mick Jagger battle</a>, Mick Jagger doing Shakespeare, <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iG1zWdOnJyU">McCartney/Lennon</a><br />
<br />
<b>Worst impressions, mostly in episode 3</b>: David Bowie, Captain Kirk, and John Hurt<br />
<br />
<b>Most overused impressions:</b> Roger Moore, Marlon Brando<br />
<br />
<b>Funniest quotes:</b><br />
“-There are few things in this life worse than a tomato with no flavour.<br />
-Well, bombing in Syria? That might pip it at the post”.<br />
<br />
"My name isn't Roger Muslim, it's Roger Moore!”<br />
<br />
<b>Films:</b> City Slickers (bull fighting), Laurel and Hardy<br />
<br />
<b>Books:</b> The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway (bull fighting), As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning by Laurie Lee, Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes, Spanish writer Lopadero? who wrote 500 plays.<br />
<br />
<b>Music</b>: Human beatbox song(a highlight of the series), Windmills of Your Mind, Toledo by Elvis Costello, SOS by ABBA<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ONQqLvGNR3E/WS1pUhIYGRI/AAAAAAAAO_o/tAVb-z7-L8sHy0TgZaYHTnkxnWqt6av6gCLcB/s1600/The%2BMan%2BWho%2BHaunted%2BHimself%2B%25281970%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="788" data-original-width="522" height="320" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ONQqLvGNR3E/WS1pUhIYGRI/AAAAAAAAO_o/tAVb-z7-L8sHy0TgZaYHTnkxnWqt6av6gCLcB/s320/The%2BMan%2BWho%2BHaunted%2BHimself%2B%25281970%2529.jpg" width="211" /></a></div>
<b>The Man Who Haunted Himself (1970) (Basil Dearden)</b><br />
Recently deceased Roger Moore considered this his best performance, which was what prompted me to give it a look. About a man who can’t explain why there is a duplicate of himself. A thriller that does a good job of building suspense by not revealing the mystery. Like the audience, Moore’s character Harold Pelham is in the dark and trying to find answers. You can definitely see why he was picked for Bond a few years later, Pelham has a similar presence and humor to Moore’s 007. He is not the most versatile, and the bowler hats are a bit dated now, but a screen actor I enjoy watching. Nice score by award winning composer Michael J. Lewis.<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
<b>7/10</b><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-rVhp3aowrrQ/WS3a9cTtyaI/AAAAAAAAPAs/nVFLpVKqGwYXZBz4wITfSa5pOqZIs_PtwCLcB/s1600/Alfie%2B%25281966%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="275" data-original-width="183" height="320" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-rVhp3aowrrQ/WS3a9cTtyaI/AAAAAAAAPAs/nVFLpVKqGwYXZBz4wITfSa5pOqZIs_PtwCLcB/s320/Alfie%2B%25281966%2529.jpg" width="212" /></a></div>
<b>Alfie (1966) (Lewis Gilbert)</b><br />
Michael Caine, in a star making performance, plays a charming yet cold-hearted ladies man, who treats women as disposable objects he describes as “it” and “bird”. Not wanting to attach himself to anything serious, he moves from one affair to the next, whether the women are married or not.<br />
In its time, the film was praised for its sexual frankness and persuasive rendering of Swinging London, although the situations seem mild by contemporary standards. You could be envious or disdainful of Alfie, maybe even both. While he beds a number of women, it is a sad film in which I shed a tear for his hollow life and temporary relationships. But he only has himself to blame. The song “Alfie,” by Burt Bacharach was Oscar nominated, and heightens the emotional impact of the last scene.<br />
I will say though that the womanizing is overdone and overemphasizes its point. The bar fight and medical examination could have been trimmed.<br />
<b>7/10</b><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-h8OY6zVJXn8/WP8OJDQ6lJI/AAAAAAAAOvw/Ax86AAgWREopn4DSMQoHepXBIu-ubabhQCLcB/s1600/Hunt%2Bfor%2Bthe%2BWilderpeople%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em; text-align: center;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-h8OY6zVJXn8/WP8OJDQ6lJI/AAAAAAAAOvw/Ax86AAgWREopn4DSMQoHepXBIu-ubabhQCLcB/s320/Hunt%2Bfor%2Bthe%2BWilderpeople%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016) (Taika Waititi)</b><br />
An unlikely duo (Sam Neil, and newcomer Julian Dennison) venture into the wilderness. An adventure-comedy that has an 80s innocence and characters you care about. Pure fun without the need for making the story overly gimmicky. The two leads have good chemistry and further proof the New Zealand director is a talent to look out for. Also enjoyed Taika Waititi's previous film, vampire mockumentary What We Do in the Shadows (2014).<br />
<b>8/10</b><br />
<div>
<br />
<br /></div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-tiZFiAR_cqE/WP8Ocl3_bgI/AAAAAAAAOv0/LsUoEG5zTAEPDjMhbAMXzrS8XW2SiONdgCLcB/s1600/Silence%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-tiZFiAR_cqE/WP8Ocl3_bgI/AAAAAAAAOv0/LsUoEG5zTAEPDjMhbAMXzrS8XW2SiONdgCLcB/s320/Silence%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Silence (2016) (Martin Scorsese)</b><br />
A timeless historical film about 17th-century Portuguese missionaries. Rodrigo Prieto’s cinematography is stunning, especially the landscapes. Most of the key scenes involve suffering and persecution, so I wouldn’t call it “enjoyable”.<br />
I was interested to see how would play out, and was moved by the characters plight. But it’s a flawed epic, repetitive in its storytelling, and quite long-winded.<br />
There’s something to be learned that even in the darkest times, Christianity will endure and give us hope and courage. Faith is so important that some people are willing to suffer for it. But why the Japanese villagers have put aside Buddhism and devoted themselves to Christianity I felt was unexplored? I couldn’t grasp their motivations. You could say their unwavering faith is admirable, but you have to be able to compromise to fit into the society you live, and they didn’t. The real issue is intolerance and the Japanese not accepting different beliefs.<br />
The film showcases that the export of religion is dangerous in how it creates division. Spreading Christianity in Japan was not ideal, the Christian priests and Japanese villagers seemed naive to the conflict their steadfastness was causing. The title is about the silence or non-silence of God.<br />
Was alluded to on <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3yAIBO0D5XY">What the Flick! review</a> that you can regard the theme of ‘identity against the law’ as an allegory for all times, could be Jewishness, sexual orientation, or mental illness, where you have to decide how you are going to face society.<br />
For me, the film is about not blindly following a certain path, and staying critical whatever life throws at you.<br />
<b>7/10</b><br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-__X4ewLBN04/WP8OtgMP9UI/AAAAAAAAOv4/ZefADnWNwRcBoh4dNu4ulXGzm72Oq5zxgCLcB/s1600/One%2BMore%2BTime%2BWith%2BFeeling%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-__X4ewLBN04/WP8OtgMP9UI/AAAAAAAAOv4/ZefADnWNwRcBoh4dNu4ulXGzm72Oq5zxgCLcB/s320/One%2BMore%2BTime%2BWith%2BFeeling%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>One More Time With Feeling (documentary) (2016) (Andrew Dominik)</b><br />
Follows the template of previous documentary <a href="http://moviesandsongs365.blogspot.com/2014/10/viewing-recap-october.html">20,000 Days on Earth (2014)</a>, with music segments from the album in question, intertwined with moments of revelation and reflection. Like aforementioned doc, the studio sessions feel a bit like padding.<br />
Details Cave’s decision to write non-narrative lyrics. Says this new direction allows his songs to have a prophetic nature like a dream can foretell situations, and he admits: “I don’t think life is a story, we all hope that it is” His interviewer begs to differ, that we all are born and gradually decay.<br />
Cave ponders the creative process on his latest album. Wanting to write songs that connect with people and don’t alienate. Searching for a magical place with his friend Warren Ellis when the jamming isn’t to do with knowing where you’re going, but collaborating as a team.<br />
Doesn’t directly discuss the trauma of his son’s death until 65 minutes into the film. The emotional state influenced the recordings, leading to a sense of helplessness and nakedness in the music. Cave and his wife bravely reveal their insecurities, grief and uncomfortableness about the interview situation, especially in the second half. He is right that somebody has got to “sing the pain”.<br />
Quite affecting and sporadically interesting, but I didn’t feel the insights on loss are breaking new ground. There was nothing here that made me go, wow, I’ve never heard that before. A life changing event for the Cave family which I can empathize with, but not a life changing viewing experience. Without any info provided on Arthur, Cave’s son, the viewer is at a distance. Skeleton Tree (2016) is a sad yet beautiful album that stands on its own without the need for a documentary.<br />
<b>6/10</b><br />
<div>
<br /></div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-PtcTtBEOBFY/WP8P1ML63tI/AAAAAAAAOwE/DnKwJ9gn_EYS52F9AVRlnt1ZAlhaGl6HgCLcB/s1600/Demolition%2B%25282015%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-PtcTtBEOBFY/WP8P1ML63tI/AAAAAAAAOwE/DnKwJ9gn_EYS52F9AVRlnt1ZAlhaGl6HgCLcB/s320/Demolition%2B%25282015%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Demolition (2015) (Jean-Marc Vallée)</b><br />
While we are not given an opportunity to get to know and care about his deceased wife, I did empathize with Gyllenhaal’s painful situation. Everyone deals with loss in different ways. There's both a predictableness and an unpredictableness going on. I felt I had seen the plot before in other films, but held my interest throughout.<br />
<b>7/10</b><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-m_fhKNFN7go/WP8Qh2aFWgI/AAAAAAAAOwM/rcFLAU82YN8K49OItMydb1Z6ijSvnQZtgCLcB/s1600/Gimme%2BDanger%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-m_fhKNFN7go/WP8Qh2aFWgI/AAAAAAAAOwM/rcFLAU82YN8K49OItMydb1Z6ijSvnQZtgCLcB/s320/Gimme%2BDanger%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Gimmie Danger (2016) (Jim Jarmusch)</b><br />
Documentary about the influential hard rock band The Stooges. Expected a bit more offbeatness from Jarmusch. Entertaining enough, and Iggy Pop is a good storyteller. But very by-the-numbers and the anecdotes are soon forgotten. On a positive note, there are some interesting references to other bands.<br />
<b>6/10</b><br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-HQk5feg7_zU/WS1rsivxULI/AAAAAAAAPAE/BdMhJCYcH1sBIfqgr5uTU1olHRm2q7LVACLcB/s1600/Raising%2BArizona%2B%25281987%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-HQk5feg7_zU/WS1rsivxULI/AAAAAAAAPAE/BdMhJCYcH1sBIfqgr5uTU1olHRm2q7LVACLcB/s320/Raising%2BArizona%2B%25281987%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Raising Arizona (1987) (</b><b>Joel and </b><b>Ethan Coen)</b><br />
Probably the funniest Coen brothers comedy I’ve seen. Very quotable too.<br />
Cochroches like popcorn<br />
"What was he wearing? A dinner jacket! Wuddya think, he was wearing his damn jammies!"<br />
<b>9/10</b><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-KCEMd5YDyZA/WR3C1cXUwlI/AAAAAAAAO7M/Z8Pul5vdlY8W3C78dBR-qgRU2ZNbMpongCLcB/s1600/Faraway%252C%2BSo%2BClose%2521%2B%25281993%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-KCEMd5YDyZA/WR3C1cXUwlI/AAAAAAAAO7M/Z8Pul5vdlY8W3C78dBR-qgRU2ZNbMpongCLcB/s320/Faraway%252C%2BSo%2BClose%2521%2B%25281993%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Faraway, So Close! (1993) (Wim Wenders)</b><br />
A disappointing and overlong sequel to Der Himmel über Berlin (1987). An angel becomes human and struggles to choose between good and evil. There's a clever transition between color and black & white, but this aspect becomes needlessly confusing. Many scenes go nowhere and it's tough to care about any of these characters, as the impatient camera keeps hopping from one situation to the next. Fails to recapture the atmosphere of the original. Everything interesting about this universe you can find in the first film.<br />
<b>4/10</b><br />
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-I7jnU8mWW1I/WS1qlU7EbQI/AAAAAAAAO_4/e6r2E3f3iIwvdCAMcjVJS0_axMGUdPZzACLcB/s1600/Bill%2Band%2BTed%25E2%2580%2599s%2BExcellent%2BAdventure%2B%25281989%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="268" data-original-width="182" height="320" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-I7jnU8mWW1I/WS1qlU7EbQI/AAAAAAAAO_4/e6r2E3f3iIwvdCAMcjVJS0_axMGUdPZzACLcB/s320/Bill%2Band%2BTed%25E2%2580%2599s%2BExcellent%2BAdventure%2B%25281989%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Bill and Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989) (Stephen Herek)</b><br />
Sillier than Back to the Future. The filmmakers probably stole the phone booth idea from Doctor Who, but the ”excellent” quote with air guitar is iconic, and is repeated many times in the movie. Keanu Reeves and Alex Winter are believable as high school friends. I liked the story included what these historical figures would do in our modern world, although some of them were too easy to kidnap. The house cleaning scene is laugh out loud.<br />
While superficial and basically a kid’s movie, it is funny and crowd-pleasing, and could inspire you to look deeper into the history.<br />
The 80s soundtrack has some obscure gems, especially I Can't Break Away by Big Pig from the intro. Father Time by Shark Island & Dancing With A Gypsy by Tora Tora are entertaining hard rock songs. Play With Me by Extreme even samples Mozart's Rondo Alla Turca, in reference to the film character.<br />
<b></b><b>8/10</b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-26sN-3OduYY/WR3EDmM0i4I/AAAAAAAAO7Q/tIiXqApMdcAv0Pz79d2z_6D7TYD_L962QCLcB/s1600/The%2BRunning%2BMan%2B%25281987%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-26sN-3OduYY/WR3EDmM0i4I/AAAAAAAAO7Q/tIiXqApMdcAv0Pz79d2z_6D7TYD_L962QCLcB/s320/The%2BRunning%2BMan%2B%25281987%2529.jpg" width="215" /></a></div>
<b>The Running Man (1987) (Paul Michael Glaser)</b><br />
Based on a story by Stephen King who wrote under the pseudonym Richard Bachman. Pretty much an 80s Hunger Games or Battle Royale, set in an Orwellian police state. In The Running Man, many citizens are seemingly happy. Comparable to Roman times, the audience is pacified and entertained so they are less likely to rebel.<br />
Interestingly, the story is set in futuristic 2017. Looks nothing like today’s society, although foreshadows the popularity of reality-tv, a reality show host/president with military authority, fake news stories used to manipulate public opinion, and predicts the world economy would collapse. Art, music and communications are censored, which is still the case in China, and at the time was happening in Eastern Germany.<br />
Unfortunately I find the game show aspect unrealistic. Would audience members over 60 years old really be cheering on violence? There’s also a twist in the last third which I found implausible.<br />
Worth a look, but not as well-paced or memorable as other Schwarzenegger movies from the 80s. The kiss scene is cringe-worthy.<br />
<b>6/10</b><br />
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-jACCC_hvNsU/WR3FN6yHXhI/AAAAAAAAO7c/iqeeKy0PTFEXt72MMaUS3bBBmyA9nqMoACLcB/s1600/One%2BFalse%2BMove%2B%25281992%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-jACCC_hvNsU/WR3FN6yHXhI/AAAAAAAAO7c/iqeeKy0PTFEXt72MMaUS3bBBmyA9nqMoACLcB/s320/One%2BFalse%2BMove%2B%25281992%2529.jpg" width="224" /></a></div>
<b>One False Move (1992) (Carl Franklin)</b><br />
Neo noir crime thriller. Cops (including Bill Paxton) are hunting down a group of dangerous criminals (Billy Bob Thornton and others) on the run.<br />
Tonally changeable, with violent moments, and unpredictable twists. Also tackles interracial love.<br />
Probably the best scene involves two LAPD detectives belittling the ambitions of small town police chief (Paxton), claiming amongst themselves he wouldn’t last 2 minutes in the big city. Paxton’s character Dale "Hurricane" Dixon happens to hear this which causes an awkward situation. It’s interesting he has that nickname. Better than average low-budget independent film.<br />
<b>8/10</b><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-g_Zy95LNCXU/WR3GwXEGxkI/AAAAAAAAO7o/GYb7_Tm82m00xFonKkH77F6uhc4aoiYCwCLcB/s1600/Bedazzled%2B%25281967%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-g_Zy95LNCXU/WR3GwXEGxkI/AAAAAAAAO7o/GYb7_Tm82m00xFonKkH77F6uhc4aoiYCwCLcB/s400/Bedazzled%2B%25281967%2529.jpg" width="245" /></a></div>
<b>Bedazzled (1967) (Stanley Donen)</b><br />
Considered among the best of the Peter Cook/Dudley Moore movies. Manages to present potentially dry discussions about god and the devil, good and evil, in a fun, entertaining way. The argument that God is withdrawn to give us freedom of choice makes sense. The story isn’t entirely their own, but a 1960s interpretation of Faust.<br />
About being in love, with your feelings not reciprocated. George Spiggott / The Devil (Peter Cook) gives sad Stanley Moon (Dudley Moore) the chance to live out his imagined happiness, but amusingly even the fantasies falter when realized. A commentary on how we try and be a different person to achieve our goals.<br />
There are surprises and original ideas such as the fly on the wall and pop star performances, although not all of it works and some sequences feel like variations of the same. Isn’t laugh-out-loud funny. His inability to escape the nunnery got a few chuckles out of me, even if that sequence goes on too long. The final speech is eerily relevant in its attack on capitalism.<br />
A remake was released in 2000 with Brendan Fraser and Elisabeth Hurley, which I haven't seen.<br />
<b>7/10</b><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-2F6ys5ax2jY/WSAmVWcHjZI/AAAAAAAAO8E/hQ9g_ONLIpAfTGXxEXSvZBdnjvf9cFrcQCLcB/s1600/Out%2Bof%2BSight%2B1998.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-2F6ys5ax2jY/WSAmVWcHjZI/AAAAAAAAO8E/hQ9g_ONLIpAfTGXxEXSvZBdnjvf9cFrcQCLcB/s320/Out%2Bof%2BSight%2B1998.jpg" width="240" /></a></div>
<b>Out of Sight (1998) (Steven Soderbergh)</b><br />
I believe I rented this neo-noir crime/romance in the late 90s, all I could remember is the car trunk scene, so a rewatch was overdue. George Clooney and Jennifer Lopez have good chemistry, the movie is best when they are both in the same scene. Her discovering him in the bath is very sexy and surprising.<br />
Most of the supporting characters didn’t interest me. The dialogue is sharp and witty, but the story is all talk and little action. There are clever flashbacks, though the film is style over substance. The diamond heist isn't as captivating as it could have been.<br />
<b>6/10</b><br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-o52I6k5gEAc/WR3KyA6l5wI/AAAAAAAAO70/_MzMRXBro4EJaqmHzHLSkO04D3ge9VjgQCLcB/s1600/Graduation%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-o52I6k5gEAc/WR3KyA6l5wI/AAAAAAAAO70/_MzMRXBro4EJaqmHzHLSkO04D3ge9VjgQCLcB/s320/Graduation%2B%25282016%2529.jpg" width="217" /></a></div>
<b>Graduation (2016) (Cristian Mungiu)</b><br />
Not as powerful and harrowing as the director’s masterpiece 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days (2007), but an interesting conflict of a teenager daughter (Eliza) who is attacked before her important exam. There are slight similarities with The Salesman (2016), in how there is a post-traumatic stress factor for a female character, and the attack is not directly revealed.<br />
Granted the over-protective father (Romeo) is passionate in his way, but I found the characters rather cold and lacking distinguishing traits, so tough to have much attachment to them. The muted palette is also very colorless with its greys and blues. Obviously these are conscious choices by the filmmakers. Engaging on an academic, ethical level, and as a study of life in Romania.<br />
Romeo is desperate for Eliza to take a scholarship abroad and lead a better life. But in his actions the father is negating the values he has instilled in her. The title has layers, with him also put to the test regarding his actions. As another reviewer pointed out, his “moral compromises ultimately make him not that much different from the societal forces he believes he's fighting against”.<br />
I’ve met Romanians and it seems to be a common thing for them to want to escape poverty and seek their fortune in other parts of Europe. The writer/director has said Graduation is about people who live in a corrupt country and “feel they don’t progress or advance in society based on their own merit.” Cristian Mungiu is quoted as saying that most of his generation, “decided to just leave”. He talks about migration as “an individual solution”, in some ways easier than sticking around and trying to effect social change, the “collective solution”.There’s suspense in the last third. The ending is both clever and frustrating, and may divide audiences.<br />
<b>6/10</b><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>What do you think? As always, comments are welcome</b><br />
<br />Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com14tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-42544063113368956632017-05-30T04:46:00.000-07:002017-05-30T09:15:58.240-07:00Old and new albums of the month: May 2017<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-L7mFnkqrbHU/WS1XmJ8zn1I/AAAAAAAAO_Y/-KSkAK18iZMuvR3TFK11M6zp-abuKmYlQCLcB/s1600/Pure%2BComedy%2Bby%2BFather%2BJohn%2BMisty.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="600" data-original-width="600" height="320" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-L7mFnkqrbHU/WS1XmJ8zn1I/AAAAAAAAO_Y/-KSkAK18iZMuvR3TFK11M6zp-abuKmYlQCLcB/s320/Pure%2BComedy%2Bby%2BFather%2BJohn%2BMisty.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>Pure Comedy by Father John Misty (2017)</b><br />
<a href="http://histopten.blogspot.com/">Rol at My Top Ten </a>would possibly enjoy this album better than I did, with its wit, anti-Trump message, and elaborate lyrical content. Granted the song Ballad of the Dying Man is a highpoint, but the rest didn’t grab me as music.<br />
<br />
In fact I prefer the <a href="https://vimeo.com/199243338">video from XPN Festival</a> in which he talks to an audience about his views on society, which is more straight-forward than what he is presenting in the lyrics. Here’s a summation:<br />
Entertainment is making us stupid and making us make bad choices, by picking a stupid president who is just entertaining us.<br />
<br />
Favorite lyric, from the track The Memo:<br />
<i>“Oh, caffeine in the morning, alcohol at night</i><br />
<i>Cameras to record you and mirrors to recognize</i><br />
<i>And as the world is getting smaller, small things take up all your time</i><br />
<i>Narcissus would have had a field day if he could have got online</i><br />
<i>And friends it's not self-love that kills you</i><br />
<i>It's when those who hate you are allowed</i><br />
<i>To sell you that you're a glorious shit</i><br />
<i>The entire world revolves around</i><br />
<i>And that you're the eater, no not the eaten</i><br />
<i>But that your hunger will only cease</i><br />
<i>If you come binge on radiant blandness</i><br />
<i>At the disposable feast”</i><br />
<br />
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<br />
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-6mFZcw3ra6g/WS1H6BOOmJI/AAAAAAAAO-Y/PGrXOokttf03XdL7tYZ8oLyuGE6ByFhDQCLcB/s1600/Windswept%2Bby%2BJohnny%2BJewel%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="225" data-original-width="225" height="320" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-6mFZcw3ra6g/WS1H6BOOmJI/AAAAAAAAO-Y/PGrXOokttf03XdL7tYZ8oLyuGE6ByFhDQCLcB/s320/Windswept%2Bby%2BJohnny%2BJewel%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>Windswept by </b><b>Johnny Jewel (2017)</b><br />
It's atmospheric and dreamy, paying homage to the Angelo Badalamenti Twin Peaks soundtracks of the early 90s. I like the jazzy tracks Windswept, The Crimson Kiss, Motel, and The Flame, even if doesn't have the emotion and impact of Badalamenti. An album that could fit nicely with Season 3 of Twin Peaks.<br />
<b>7/10</b><br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-NOKXq6ZI6Io/WSqvWbYWUGI/AAAAAAAAO-I/0MVIEKGZEIIFEEiaa-rw2R3C6Aq_Dk_3wCLcB/s1600/Bob%2BDylan%2Bby%2BBob%2BDylan%2B%25281962%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="600" data-original-width="600" height="320" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-NOKXq6ZI6Io/WSqvWbYWUGI/AAAAAAAAO-I/0MVIEKGZEIIFEEiaa-rw2R3C6Aq_Dk_3wCLcB/s320/Bob%2BDylan%2Bby%2BBob%2BDylan%2B%25281962%2529.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>Bob Dylan by Bob Dylan (1962)</b><br />
His debut album. You can't tell what he's thinking on that sleeve. Many of his album covers have a sense of mystery.<br />
A sign of things to come, Dylan's folk style, harmonica and guitar skill, giving you a glimpse into his songwriting potential. Many are covers. Dylan's high-pitched vocal is unusual on "Freight Train Blues".<br />
The most interesting are his self-penned Song To Woody (dedicated to Woody Guthrie who was a friend and inspiration) and Talkin' New York. According to the sleeve the latter is "with a certain sarcastic bite, very much in the Guthrie vein", "a comment on his reception in New York", "satirizes his troubles in gaining recognition", "a diary note set to music".<br />
<b>6/10</b><b></b><br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<b style="text-align: left;"><br /></b></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<b style="text-align: left;"><br /></b></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<b style="text-align: left;"><br /></b></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-OyR2L5Pj44U/WS1IUg133YI/AAAAAAAAO-c/-D0otleRLYEnfOQWP2YKYimbQYrjowKBQCEw/s1600/Please%2BPlease%2BMe%2Bby%2BThe%2BBeatles%2B%25281963%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="500" data-original-width="500" height="320" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-OyR2L5Pj44U/WS1IUg133YI/AAAAAAAAO-c/-D0otleRLYEnfOQWP2YKYimbQYrjowKBQCEw/s320/Please%2BPlease%2BMe%2Bby%2BThe%2BBeatles%2B%25281963%2529.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b style="text-align: center;">Please Please Me by The Beatles (1963)</b><br />
Debut album. I wouldn’t listen to this often, hasn’t aged as well as their mid-to-late 60s releases. The lyrics don’t appeal to me on an emotional level, I find the writing a bit cheesy and dated. However as I was told by a couple of commenters on my blog, The Beatles were considered groundbreaking in the early 60s compared to what other groups were doing.<br />
I Saw Her Standing There, Please Please Me, Love Me Do, and Twist and Shout (cover) are Beatles classics and timeless for the pop melodies.<br />
<b>7/10</b><br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IjTOyi6fPyU/WS1I_24BA2I/AAAAAAAAO-k/_WArzri3WUUa8gKNAyajMSuPlE-8yhoAgCLcB/s1600/With%2BThe%2BBeatles%2Bby%2BThe%2BBeatles%2B%25281963%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="600" data-original-width="600" height="320" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-IjTOyi6fPyU/WS1I_24BA2I/AAAAAAAAO-k/_WArzri3WUUa8gKNAyajMSuPlE-8yhoAgCLcB/s320/With%2BThe%2BBeatles%2Bby%2BThe%2BBeatles%2B%25281963%2529.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>With The Beatles by The Beatles (1963)</b><br />
Like their debut, a collection of original compositions and covers. All My Loving is the stand out.<br />
Lesser known highlights: Don't Bother Me (George Harrison), and You Really Got a Hold on Me (Smokey Robinson cover)<br />
<b>6/10</b><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-cEYW2k8gYtw/WS1JNMK1ERI/AAAAAAAAO-o/vOogSXRprEosMLKI3DNF5W2FDUuz_i4zQCLcB/s1600/White%2BAlbum%2Bby%2BThe%2BBeatles%2B%25281968%2529.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="225" data-original-width="225" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-cEYW2k8gYtw/WS1JNMK1ERI/AAAAAAAAO-o/vOogSXRprEosMLKI3DNF5W2FDUuz_i4zQCLcB/s320/White%2BAlbum%2Bby%2BThe%2BBeatles%2B%25281968%2529.png" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>White Album by The Beatles (1968)</b><br />
I want to rate White Album higher, but it's bloated and lacking the cohesiveness of Rubber Soul, Revolver, Sgt Pepper. Maybe the experimentation and genre-confusion is part of its charm?<br />
The second disc is definitely weaker. That said, the lesser-known tracks are still better than most contemporary music. Not many records have this many classics. The gold standard for double albums.<br />
Best songs: Dear Prudence, Julia, While My Guitar Gently Weeps, Blackbird, Helter Skelter, Revolution 1, Back in the U.S.S.R.<br />
Lesser known highlights: Birthday, Sexy Sadie<br />
<b>9/10</b><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ln9dTRAoqYc/WS1Jlyby3RI/AAAAAAAAO-s/bJQmpTZDqEEApZTnLi_ewrldhJtCgDs2QCLcB/s1600/Let%2BIt%2BBe%2Bby%2BThe%2BBeatles%2B%25281970%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="500" data-original-width="500" height="320" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ln9dTRAoqYc/WS1Jlyby3RI/AAAAAAAAO-s/bJQmpTZDqEEApZTnLi_ewrldhJtCgDs2QCLcB/s320/Let%2BIt%2BBe%2Bby%2BThe%2BBeatles%2B%25281970%2529.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>Let It Be by The Beatles (1970)</b><br />
As with other late-career Beatles albums, there's filler. I Me Mine should have been cut, but we get defining classics Let It Be, The Long and Winding Road, Across the Universe, and Get Back. Lesser known highlights: Two of Us and I've Got a Feeling. The interludes are too short to make a big impact.<br />
I've read Let It Be... Naked (2003) presents the songs "naked" – without Spector's overdubs and without the incidental studio chatter featured between most cuts of the original album.<br />
<b>8/10</b><br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-GaGF3pFnNrI/WS1KMp3745I/AAAAAAAAO-0/Ve3UxDjnLxIeCMUNufsEdxh1ty215hryACLcB/s1600/Past%2BMasters%252C%2BVolumes%2BOne%2Band%2BTwo%2Bby%2BThe%2BBeatles%2B%25281988%2529.jpeg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="543" data-original-width="600" height="289" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-GaGF3pFnNrI/WS1KMp3745I/AAAAAAAAO-0/Ve3UxDjnLxIeCMUNufsEdxh1ty215hryACLcB/s320/Past%2BMasters%252C%2BVolumes%2BOne%2Band%2BTwo%2Bby%2BThe%2BBeatles%2B%25281988%2529.jpeg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>Past Masters, Volumes One & Two by The Beatles (1988)</b><br />
A number of these, Hey Jude for example, were stand-alone singles and not featured on the studio albums, although I was familiar with many because they are so ingrained in our culture.<br />
A highlight on disc 1 is the melody of I Feel Fine. The Ballad of John and Yoko was a great discovery on disc 2.<br />
Across the Universe is a beautiful song but I find this version to be a weak vocal performance by Lennon. Volume Two of this 2-disc compilation has the most replay value.<br />
<b>8/10</b><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-GPHNukMZ5-o/WS1KflZUrwI/AAAAAAAAO-4/6LRb8FJdSmYR1Ninjie4roTR4LIivhQ0ACLcB/s1600/Dear%2BCatastrophe%2BWaitress%2Bby%2BBelle%2Band%2BSebastian%2B%25282003%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="500" data-original-width="499" height="320" src="https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-GPHNukMZ5-o/WS1KflZUrwI/AAAAAAAAO-4/6LRb8FJdSmYR1Ninjie4roTR4LIivhQ0ACLcB/s320/Dear%2BCatastrophe%2BWaitress%2Bby%2BBelle%2Band%2BSebastian%2B%25282003%2529.jpg" width="319" /></a></div>
<b>Dear Catastrophe Waitress by Belle and Sebastian (2003)</b><br />
Arguably the most beloved UK indie band since The Smiths. Plenty of strong melodies, especially the first half, and the closer.<br />
Best songs: Stay Loose, Step Into My Office Baby, Dear Catastrophe Waitress, If She Wants Me, Piazza New York Catcher<br />
<b>8/10</b><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-5lRd0g-wYnA/WS1KuZOz6XI/AAAAAAAAO-8/ThsBj2uAe_QRgcvdcWkfhiO4Pv6svv13wCLcB/s1600/Push%2BBarman%2Bto%2BOpen%2BOld%2BWoundsby%2BBelle%2Band%2BSebastian%2B%25282005%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="560" data-original-width="574" height="312" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-5lRd0g-wYnA/WS1KuZOz6XI/AAAAAAAAO-8/ThsBj2uAe_QRgcvdcWkfhiO4Pv6svv13wCLcB/s320/Push%2BBarman%2Bto%2BOpen%2BOld%2BWoundsby%2BBelle%2Band%2BSebastian%2B%25282005%2529.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>Push Barman to Open Old Wounds by Belle and Sebastian (2005)</b><br />
2-disc compilation that includes seven of their EPs. There's a lot of good-but-not great material, but even on the lesser tracks I enjoy the lyrics.<br />
Most memorable melodies: Dog on Wheels, I'm Waking Up to Us, Marx and Engels. Judy Is a Dick Slap is a nice instrumental.<br />
<b>7/10</b><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-vkge2T8uNvk/WS1LszJK_-I/AAAAAAAAO_I/fLl7yi-xCh8eiZP09UsJzefzflKpnw7gACLcB/s1600/The%2BDark%2BSide%2Bof%2Bthe%2BMoon%2Bby%2BPink%2BFloyd%2B%25281973%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="500" data-original-width="500" height="320" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-vkge2T8uNvk/WS1LszJK_-I/AAAAAAAAO_I/fLl7yi-xCh8eiZP09UsJzefzflKpnw7gACLcB/s320/The%2BDark%2BSide%2Bof%2Bthe%2BMoon%2Bby%2BPink%2BFloyd%2B%25281973%2529.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>The Dark Side of the Moon by </b><b>Pink Floyd </b><b>(1973)</b><br />
Among the most acclaimed Pink Floyd albums. The artwork is iconic. The only track I disliked is On The Run, which is why it doesn't achieve a perfect score. Definitely has me curious to listen to the rest of their discography.<br />
<b>9/10</b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b>The Doobie Brothers</b>,<b> </b>albums reviewed 1974-1978 (<a href="http://moviesandsongs365.blogspot.com/2017/05/the-doobie-brothers-70s-albums-ranked.html">see seperate post</a>)<br />
<b>Slowdive</b>, albums reviewed 1991-2017 (<a href="http://moviesandsongs365.blogspot.com/2017/05/the-music-of-slowdive.html">see seperate post</a>)<br />
<br />
<b>Phoenix</b>, the albums, and top 10 songs (upcoming post to tie in with new album in June)<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b>What do you think? As always comments are welcome</b>Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com6tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-23360069822312633532017-05-23T04:28:00.000-07:002017-06-21T12:02:06.274-07:00The music of Slowdive<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
A band I've been recommended and who were a key part of the shoegazing scene that emerged in the United Kingdom in the late 1980s. With the news of their new album getting a release this spring, I decided to look into Slowdive's discography. Below are my brief thoughts on the four studio albums.<br />
<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b><br /></b>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-FKEXarHMNds/WSQXYxthl4I/AAAAAAAAO9A/EYkiF3ymBN8t4Kdptf1B3aGsA-36ANzdwCLcB/s1600/Just%2Bfor%2Ba%2BDay%2Bby%2BSlowdive%2B%25281991%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-FKEXarHMNds/WSQXYxthl4I/AAAAAAAAO9A/EYkiF3ymBN8t4Kdptf1B3aGsA-36ANzdwCLcB/s320/Just%2Bfor%2Ba%2BDay%2Bby%2BSlowdive%2B%25281991%2529.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>Just for a Day by Slowdive (1991)</b><br />
Atmospheric shoegaze you can get lost in. For the heart rather than the intellect. The openers Spanish Air and Celi’s Dream pull you in with their beauty and bring back memories of The Cure’s 1989 album Disintegration and the ethereal production of 1980s Cocteau Twins. The noisy Catch The Breeze is too jarring for my ears. Ballad of Sister Sue and Erik’s Song are very melancholic.<br />
The overall production impresses, while the dual vocal is less distinctive. There aren’t any big hits, and no really weak moments. All of a similar quality. A cohesive set, albeit a bit samey.<br />
I've read the real standout here is disc 2 on the reissue, which brings together Slowdive's first 3 EPs. I'm not counting those EPs in this review.<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-xvENvXFDBl4/WSQYnJeYfHI/AAAAAAAAO9M/3eUYBjkds8s5O8XMRyW6wMcpavjWGubYACLcB/s1600/Souvlaki%2Bby%2BSlowdive%2B%25281993%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-xvENvXFDBl4/WSQYnJeYfHI/AAAAAAAAO9M/3eUYBjkds8s5O8XMRyW6wMcpavjWGubYACLcB/s320/Souvlaki%2Bby%2BSlowdive%2B%25281993%2529.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>Souvlaki by Slowdive (1993) </b><br />
Has more variation than their debut. Machine Gun has a pop song struture, which some listeners may feel is selling out. Album highlight When the Sun Hits is very powerful.<br />
Here She Comes and the three closers don't hit me as hard. Definitely an album that demands investment and multiple spins for it to reveal its layers. I'm convinced the entire album may prove to be valuable with further listens.<br />
Best tracks: When the Sun Hits, Sing, Souvlaki Space Station, 40 Days, Machine Gun<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-diN8bOeuB84/WSQZG9FgEYI/AAAAAAAAO9U/dFql9ZP9o8YiXfffPLdR6uRXGAd6HZGwwCLcB/s1600/Pygmalion%2Bby%2BSlowdive%2B%25281995%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-diN8bOeuB84/WSQZG9FgEYI/AAAAAAAAO9U/dFql9ZP9o8YiXfffPLdR6uRXGAd6HZGwwCLcB/s320/Pygmalion%2Bby%2BSlowdive%2B%25281995%2529.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<b>Pygmalion by Slowdive (1995)</b><br />
Have to be in the right mood to sit down and listen to Pygmalion. Very different to Just for a Day and Souvlaki. Hardly sounds like the same band, goes in an unexpected post-Rock/ambient direction, similar to what Talk Talk did in the late 80s and early 90s. A divisive, risky, non-commercial album. Tracks 1-4 are especially haunting. The Blue Skied an' Clear might be the best song and a definite highlight of the second half.<br />
8/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-YY1x_SJZ33Q/WSQZ4vGEV6I/AAAAAAAAO9c/-0OynWkTd-M8snmsvJkCVK8pJjsKP2QTACLcB/s1600/Slowdive%2Bby%2BSlowdive%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-YY1x_SJZ33Q/WSQZ4vGEV6I/AAAAAAAAO9c/-0OynWkTd-M8snmsvJkCVK8pJjsKP2QTACLcB/s320/Slowdive%2Bby%2BSlowdive%2B%25282017%2529.jpg" width="302" /></a></div>
<b>Slowdive by Slowdive (2017)</b><br />
We exist in a revival/homage era designed to please the fans. This self-titled return after a 22 year absence is for me their weakest, although it has been praised by critics.<br />
Star Roving, Don't Know Why, and Sugar for the Pill stand out, but the album doesn't give me chills which their 90s albums did.<br />
6/10<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<b>What do you think? As always, comments are welcome </b><br />
<div>
<br /></div>
Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.com2