tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post344445263538566316..comments2024-03-12T10:45:12.762-07:00Comments on moviesandsongs365: Top 20 films of 2012Chrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comBlogger18125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-62686325988867540122014-03-31T11:16:04.627-07:002014-03-31T11:16:04.627-07:00@Josh: Thank you! Glad we agree on several of the ...@Josh: Thank you! Glad we agree on several of the choices. I haven’t rewatched The Master or Moonrise Kingdom, maybe I should. <br /><br />Changing all those ballots, that’s a lot of work, would take some time, happy it’s not me who has to do all that :) I haven't seen anyonne else go by world premiere(IMDb year) as I do, except for lists on letterboxd, so I don't know if it's worth all the bother for you :)<br />Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-87604837995719191832014-03-28T08:19:40.288-07:002014-03-28T08:19:40.288-07:00Great list, Chris! The Master and Moonrise Kingdom...Great list, Chris! The Master and Moonrise Kingdom might make my top 10 now. If not, they're in the top 20. I love that you have Skyfall and TDKR so high, and your top 3 picks are awesome!<br /><br />I've actually been thinking about changing my ballots and lists to go by original release. The only problem is that I'd have to do updates for new releases that came out a year before, like you've done here. :)Joshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-28091343030047941492014-03-25T01:52:13.229-07:002014-03-25T01:52:13.229-07:00Eric @ The Warning Sign: It’s like taking a trip d...Eric @ The Warning Sign: It’s like taking a trip down cinematic memory lane, doing these yearly posts. Good way to remember the films we loved from that year :)Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-49819166091100736582014-03-24T16:22:26.549-07:002014-03-24T16:22:26.549-07:00Damn, I forgot how many great films came out in 20...Damn, I forgot how many great films came out in 2012. The Imposter, The Master, The Hunt, TDKR, Moonrise Kingdom... so many of these were among my favorites as well. I still can't believe The Imposter. What a trip. Great list!Eric @ The Warning Signhttp://twscritic.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-72030070097233334042014-03-15T17:27:26.993-07:002014-03-15T17:27:26.993-07:00@niels85: I like to highlight the lesser known fil...@niels85: I like to highlight the lesser known films, and I also tend to like films that have something to say-which I think The Hunt did. <br />I haven’t seen Hannibal-not really into tv besides comedy, but glad you are a fan of the show. <br />A great quote about The Hunt, a positive is he finds his masculinity, however I’m sure Mikkelsen’s character would have preferred to avoid that terrible ordeal of being accused!<br />The Master is a marvel for the look of the film, and the people in it fascinated me. A divisive film, though, everyone is kind of unlikeable and difficult to love. Perhaps the characters are confused, unpredictable and not meant to be understood.<br />The Imposter SPOILER: that’s a fair interpretation, that family actually killed their own son(by accident maybe?), and used the stranger as cover. <br />"more mature" in The Place Beyond the Pines, well it was in relation to Drive, that I feel Pines was about something existential(what we pass on to next generation), while Drive was just, well, as you said, style.<br />Thanks for reading. <br />Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-32403051123487846802014-03-14T11:45:10.454-07:002014-03-14T11:45:10.454-07:00So much to talk about here.
- I liked the inclusi...So much to talk about here. <br />- I liked the inclusion of Safety Not Guaranteed, The Imposter and The Hunt, which are some of the lesser known films released that year that deserved a lot more recognition.<br />- I was bummed that The Hunt didn't win Best Foreign Language Film at the Oscars, but it was nominated at the very least. Madds is a very powerful actor. If you haven't seen his take on Hannibal Lecter in NBC's new fantastic show, you're missing a treat. The analysis of the director on his own work is fascinating. Never really thought about how Madds regains or, rather, finds his masculinity when he fights back against the community that wrongly accused him. <br />- I didn't quite like The Master due to the strange, if not uneven pacing of the film, though it is to be expected with Paul Thomas Anderson. My biggest problem is that I couldn't connect to any of the characters, or even understand their motivations despite the wonderful performances the cast delivered. There Will be Blood remains my favorite PTA by far. <br />- The Imposter was indeed a great documentary. I, however, have a different take on the attitude of the family. I believe they knew all along that it wasn't him, maybe with the exception of the mother, who was perhaps blinded by the wish to have him back. Aside from her, I think the real motive was to cover up his disappearance, since it implicated the family in some way, which in itself is a very disturbing thought, and exactly why I think the ending of the film is so great. <br />- I absolutely loved Perks of Being a Wallflower as well as The Place Beyond the Pines, which I was glad to see high up on your list. It's truly a wonderful tale that almost feels as if you're watching a visual novel unwind in front of you. I could relate to all of the characters on screen and I do agree with you in terms of Ryan Gosling's performance in Drive. I don't think the films are comparable though beyond his acting, since Refn is a director that is far more interested in style and composition than in story. I would ask you exactly what you mean by "more mature" and does it exclusively refer to the depth of the story? Would like to hear your thoughts. <br /><br />Great list Chris, even though I would probably include some different films, especially ones that you only mentioned above but didn't quite cut it. Still have to see The Act of Killing and Frances Ha! Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-33445955429832894002014-03-14T07:44:00.864-07:002014-03-14T07:44:00.864-07:00@Cristi B: As you figured out, I’m doing 2012 now,...@Cristi B: As you figured out, I’m doing 2012 now, and 2013 list later this month. <br />I’ve seen Damsels in Distress, I didn't get to grips with the musical approach, and I found the depiction of college men a bit condescending. Whit Stillman has an interesting style, I think my favorite of his films is The Last Days of Disco. Metropolitan is well-written, but a bit predictable.<br /><br />I don’t know if The Imposter will hold up to a rewatch, I liked how it mixed thriller/documentary.<br />Laurence Anyways is 3 hours, yet didn’t seem to matter to me, because it’s a story spanning many years.<br />Yeah, probably I'm overpraising Pines, but you've got to have something as no 1, right?Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-61052304962402700352014-03-14T05:56:43.446-07:002014-03-14T05:56:43.446-07:00Great that you're doing a best of list of 2012...Great that you're doing a best of list of 2012. When I first saw the post I thought you made your 2013 list and just misspelled the title.<br />Love that you included films Frances Ha, Stories We Tell and Beasts of the Southern Wild.<br /><br />I agree with your words on Liberal Arts. it is probably the best film about life on campus. Another recent good film about college would be Damsels in Distress, which is a bit different, not very realistic, more fantasy, but still pretty interesting.<br /><br />I have mixed thoughts on Safety Not Guaranteed and The Imposter. Safety didn't charm me that much and besides the shocking story of The Imposter nothing impressed me as much about that doc. Still it's a good story.<br /><br />Perks, The Master, Skyfall, Dark Knight Rises and Moonrise are all very good films. The Hunt will be on my 2013 list as well as Laurence Anyways once I see it, the length of almost 3 hours scared me a bit.<br /><br />Surprised to see Pines as your number 1. I liked that film, appreciated its use of time, all the actors delivered but I wasn't as impressed as you were. Still, it's a film everyone should watch.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-6382560029390928482014-03-14T01:32:14.882-07:002014-03-14T01:32:14.882-07:00@Pete Turner: Thanks! Love soundtrack for The Plac...@Pete Turner: Thanks! Love soundtrack for The Place Beyond Pines, just a pity the trailer music “Che”, and the Bruce Springsteen track Dancing in the Dark weren’t included on the disc.<br />Happy we agree on a few of those. I hope you like L Anyways and Act of Killing, both are unforgettable.<br />Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-38071637277963049452014-03-14T01:30:47.980-07:002014-03-14T01:30:47.980-07:00@Chip Lary: Glad we agree on Safety. Indeed severa...@Chip Lary: Glad we agree on Safety. Indeed several mainstream films are missing. Argo, Silver Linings Playbook, Cloud Atlas, & The Avengers, they were just not for me, I was bored by those. <br />Among the high-profile Cannes films, Holy Motors and Amour were considered, but I just remember not connecting at all with them emotionally. however I did include several others like The Hunt, Moonrose, and so on.<br /><br />Bernie I liked, it’s on my 2011 list. Thanks for the suggestion of The Other Dream Team, it has an 8.4 rating on IMDb, so I’ll have to give that a watch at some point.<br />You can see my full 2012 ranking here: http://letterboxd.com/mas365/list/films-watched-from-2012-ranked/ <br />Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-40767578093914402022014-03-14T01:29:24.127-07:002014-03-14T01:29:24.127-07:00@thevoid99: Thank you, I’m pleased with the top 20...@thevoid99: Thank you, I’m pleased with the top 20 right now, though it’s almost impossible to be definitive, because you keep finding new films, or change your mind about the ranking, on rewatch. <br />Best of the 2000s is an ambitious project! <br />I’d like to do it for every decade eventually, a life-long project, realistically.<br />Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-16110125371991023762014-03-14T00:25:04.004-07:002014-03-14T00:25:04.004-07:00Very interesting list Chris! A lot I still haven&#...Very interesting list Chris! A lot I still haven't seen. I agree about that soundtrack in Place Beyond the Pines. Great to see The Hunt, Dark Knight Rises and Skyfall in the top 10 as well! I saw Beasts of the Southern Wild after I made my top 10 but have to put it in there too. Such a powerful film! Looks like I must try and watch Laurence Anyways and Act of Killing!ilovethatfilmhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11882133059882238037noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-282938422296307012014-03-13T18:13:34.743-07:002014-03-13T18:13:34.743-07:00Glad to see some love for Safety Not Guaranteed. ...Glad to see some love for Safety Not Guaranteed. That was my number two film of 2012. There were others from my Top 10 you didn't name. A couple are very well known, so it's obvious you would have seen them and found them lacking. A couple others you may or may not have seen that I'd recommend are The Other Dream Team and Bernie.Chip Laryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00787403805554027107noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-26314828638409848322014-03-13T17:53:42.791-07:002014-03-13T17:53:42.791-07:00That's a great list. I'm still trying to ...That's a great list. I'm still trying to do mine as I have over 50 in my <a href="javascript:void(0);" rel="nofollow">list</a> as there's still a bunch of films to look at as I want to make a definitive list which is why I still haven't finished the list for 2010, 2011, and 2013. Plus, I had ambitions to do a list of the best films of 2000s a few years ago in watching a list of films but... other things happened that prevented me from doing that.thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-58763610259726222992014-03-13T12:53:21.430-07:002014-03-13T12:53:21.430-07:00@Alex Withrow: Thank you! Great when they don'...@Alex Withrow: Thank you! Great when they don't take themselves too seriously, I remember clip with Brosnan laughing. That surfing thing really was kind of stupid, and Die another Day certainly is among my least favorite Bond films, ice palace and all :)Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-2753462733478977932014-03-13T12:46:54.487-07:002014-03-13T12:46:54.487-07:00Thanks a lot Ruth! I realize this list is a bit un...Thanks a lot Ruth! I realize this list is a bit unorthodox with a mix of 2012 and 2013 releases, but I wanted to stick to imdb year, because I’ve done that on my site for yearly top 10s all the way back to 1920 :) <br />Happy you too liked Bond doc Everything or Nothing, the instrumental music in that is indeed excellent(I hope they release a soundtrack of it). Agree Casino Royale is great. Skyfall was a welcome return to form after the, in my opinion, mediocre Quantum of Solace.<br />Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-45846735127045538902014-03-13T12:38:41.846-07:002014-03-13T12:38:41.846-07:00Nice list here. I LOVED Everything or Nothing. Pie...Nice list here. I LOVED Everything or Nothing. Pierce Brosnan laughing hysterically at how idiotic the wave surfing thing from Die Another Day was... yeah, definitely one of my highlights from 2012.Alex Withrowhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15887018476048271594noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-24528163630282221772014-03-13T12:22:52.262-07:002014-03-13T12:22:52.262-07:00Fantabulous list here Chris!! Wow, lots of my 2013...Fantabulous list here Chris!! Wow, lots of my 2013 faves like Act of Killing & The Hunt are on here, yes!! As a massive Bond fan, I LOVE that Everything or Nothing doc, very entertaining and insightful, I love the music in it too, I've been listening to Bond soundtrack since I was a wee girl! <br /><br />Oh and Skyfall was one of my fave in 2012, though I still love Casino Royale more. Nice list, once again!ruthhttp://flixchatter.netnoreply@blogger.com