tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post301352293533252088..comments2024-03-12T10:45:12.762-07:00Comments on moviesandsongs365: Top 5 albums of 2015 so farChrishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comBlogger10125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-49605689192918289252015-06-18T04:55:28.720-07:002015-06-18T04:55:28.720-07:00@Jaina: I included King Kunta by Kendrick Lamar in...@Jaina: I included King Kunta by Kendrick Lamar in the top 50 songs of 2015 I just posted today. Very catchy tune.<br /> I'll take your advice and skip Florence + The Machine's new one.Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-19118716373514618922015-06-18T01:53:27.676-07:002015-06-18T01:53:27.676-07:00@Alex Withrow: Thanks, I actually liked the soundt...@Alex Withrow: Thanks, I actually liked the soundtrack more than the movie. Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-80587259478173910782015-06-18T01:50:17.089-07:002015-06-18T01:50:17.089-07:00@Michaël Parent: I don't listen to metal/black...@Michaël Parent: I don't listen to metal/black metal, so that explains why I'm not familiar with 2-3 of the albums you mention :) Glad we agree on Sufjan Stevens, it's such a beautiful, personal album, the confessional approach to lyrics reminds me of Sun Kill Moon's recent albums.Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-31267401257564066942015-06-18T01:45:39.798-07:002015-06-18T01:45:39.798-07:00@Josh: Happy we agree on a couple of the albums I ...@Josh: Happy we agree on a couple of the albums I listed. I love Oblivion song Susanne Sundfør did with M83, her other stuff hasn't blown me away to the same degree. I quite like her new track Fade Away. Interesting choices in your top 5, the French-Cuban duo of Ibeyi I had never heard of before. Look forward to your mid year reports!Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-78176382556589336052015-06-17T07:41:49.612-07:002015-06-17T07:41:49.612-07:00Not been listening to a lot of new albums this yea...Not been listening to a lot of new albums this year. Listened to Florence + The Machine's new one, but felt it was very forgettable. Not at all like Lungs or Ceremonials for me. I've really enjoyed Kendrick Lamar's To Pimp a Butterfly - didn't think I was still into hip hop/rap as much, but this album is brilliant. Recommend it! Jainahttp://time-wellspent.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-68530084844375512222015-06-12T12:11:07.749-07:002015-06-12T12:11:07.749-07:00Love the Lost River soundtrack. Great choice there...Love the Lost River soundtrack. Great choice there.Alex Withrowhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15887018476048271594noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-82204050652689356752015-06-12T04:29:12.434-07:002015-06-12T04:29:12.434-07:00Nice list so far Chris! Here's my top 5 so far...Nice list so far Chris! Here's my top 5 so far but I might be more into underground stuff:<br />1. Dodheimsgard - A Umbra Omega<br />2. Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper<br />3. Bell Witch - Four Phantoms<br />4. Caïna - Setter Of Unseen Snares<br />5. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & LowellMPhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08366182655374603950noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-71446755166694483162015-06-11T20:21:52.108-07:002015-06-11T20:21:52.108-07:00I still need to check out Bjork's latest, as w...I still need to check out Bjork's latest, as well your top 2, but I love Carrie & Lowell and the Lost River soundtrack.<br /><br />I'm going to post my top 10 so far early in July, but my top 5 right now would be something like this:<br /><br />1. Ten Love Songs - Susanne Sundfør<br />2. How to Die in the North - BC Camplight<br />3. Carrie & Lowell - Sufjan Stevens<br />4. Ibeyi - Ibeyi<br />5. Froot - Marina and The DiamondsJoshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08596682195753811295noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-82972656756435414382015-06-11T01:36:01.987-07:002015-06-11T01:36:01.987-07:00@thevoid99: I agree popular music was stronger in ...@thevoid99: I agree popular music was stronger in the past, but there's still some good contemporary stuff here and there. Toto’s new LP sounds like it was recorded years ago! I like Björk’s new album too, it feels timeless.Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1619249406686227577.post-60174178134676781012015-06-10T15:20:32.157-07:002015-06-10T15:20:32.157-07:00I haven't heard a lot of albums lately with th...I haven't heard a lot of albums lately with the exception with the new Bjork which I like. I'm just out of it when it comes to new music. Especially as I really dislike today's pop music at the moment. thevoid99https://www.blogger.com/profile/03055459287396592446noreply@blogger.com